Condizione: Good. Special ed. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Very Good. Special ed. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Very Good. Special ed. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penn State University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0271050799 ISBN 13: 9780271050799
Da: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penn State University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0271050799 ISBN 13: 9780271050799
Da: HPB-Blue, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! May contain remainder marks. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penn State University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0271050799 ISBN 13: 9780271050799
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penn State University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0271050799 ISBN 13: 9780271050799
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penn State University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0271050799 ISBN 13: 9780271050799
Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 4,19
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Brill Academic Publishers, Inc., 2002
ISBN 10: 0391041290 ISBN 13: 9780391041295
Da: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Wrappers are edge worn and scuffed. 371 pp.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 13,48
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Charles Scribner, 1943
Da: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Hoowij, Jan (illustratore). First Edition. Ex-library marks, rebound in illustrated covers; the pages are yellowed with age; a solid reading copy. No jacket. Illustrator: Hoowij, Jan. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Juvenile; Inventory No: 223085.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 15,59
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine.
Da: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good.
Da: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Underground Books, ABAA, Carrollton, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Paperback. 9 1/4" X 6 1/4". ix, 260pp. Mild shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of paper wraps. Occasional inked underlining to pages. Underlining does not obscure text. Binding is sound. ABOUT THIS BOOK: Within an increasingly multimedia focused society, the use of external representations in learning, teaching and communication has increased dramatically. Whether in the classroom, university or workplace, there is a growing requirement to use and interpret a large variety of external representational forms and tools for knowledge acquisition, problem solving, and to communicate with others. Use of Representations in Reasoning and Problem Solving brings together contributions from some of the world's leading researchers in educational and instructional psychology, instructional design, and mathematics and science education to document the role which external representations play in our understanding, learning and communication. Traditional research has focused on the distinction between verbal and non-verbal representations, and the way they are processed, encoded and stored by different cognitive systems. The contributions here challenge these research findings and address the ambiguity about how these two cognitive systems interact, arguing that the classical distinction between textual and pictorial representations has become less prominent. The contributions in this book explore: -how we can theorise the relationship between processing internal and external representations -what perceptual and cognitive restraints can affect the use of external representations -how individual differences affect the use of external representations -how we can combine external representations to maximise their impact -how we can adapt representational tools for individual differences. Using empirical research findings to take a fresh look at the processes which take place when learning via external representations, this book is essential reading for all those undertaking postgraduate study and research in the fields of educational and instructional psychology, instructional design and mathematics and science education.(Publisher).
Da: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, Regno Unito
EUR 4,21
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Da: medimops, Berlin, Germania
EUR 4,19
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: good. René Windig; Eddie De Jong (illustratore). Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Editore: E.J. Brill, 1952
Da: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc., Novato, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Sunning to front cover and some droplet marks stains on the back cover. Previous owner name stamped on front free page. No other markings in book. Previous owner was Burton Benedict (1923-2010), a professor emeritus of social anthropology at UC Berkeley and former director of the Phoebe A. Hearst Museum of Anthropology. Benedict conducted his early anthropological fieldwork in the Indian Ocean island territories of Mauritius and Seychelles. Prof. Benedict didn't fold the chart in the rear of the book back into the book correctly and there is shelf wear on the edges of the chart, not into the chart, just on the edges.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 21,98
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 21,98
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 3,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Zaltbommel : Van Haren Publishing, 2008
ISBN 10: 9087531044 ISBN 13: 9789087531041
Da: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germania
EUR 3,45
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Gut. 182 S. Das Taschenbuch stammt aus einer Bibliotheksauflösung. Abgesehen von entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen befindet sich das Buch in einem guten Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 200.
Da: medimops, Berlin, Germania
EUR 4,19
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Rebound Hard Cover. Condizione: Good -. No Jacket. Jan Hoowij (illustratore). This 164-page, ex-library offering in G- condition is The Level Land by Dola de Jong, published by Charles Scribner's Sons in 1946. This offering is in the somewhat worn shape it's in because it's been handled by so many pairs of young hands in the process of their reading this delightful tale of family life in Holland, but with WWII looming in the distance, it would appear. There are some of the standard library markings present, there is staining from the original glue on paste down and loose end pages, the pages have yellowed somewhat with age, some shelf wear can be seen at top and bottom edges of volume's spine, and random, light brownish stains can be seen on a number of pages within text. This is a charming story of life, for better or worse, in a large Dutch family, consisting of Vater, Moeder, and their six children of varying ages. Moeder has recently given birth to an infant girl, and Pieter Pim, heretofore the "baby" of the family, is now promoted to the rank of "big boy" by Vater(a doctor by trade). Pieter Pim promptly proves, near the end of the inaugural chapter, that he may not be quite ready to assume the loftier rank by practically choking his new baby sister, albeit in an attempt to show her a kindness. . Find out just how he manages this feat, and then proceed to see what else is in store for this lively brood. Beautifully complemented by the charming Illustrations of Jan Hoowij, this is a book that would lend itself wonderfully to entertaining even the youngest audiences. Also features a two page map of Holland and surrounding countries done in orange and blue, Table of Contents, and a most helpful Glossary, consisting of a list of Dutch words used in story with their English translations. Thanks very much!!