Hardcover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. As New condition. A small sticker was clearly on the back of the book at one point, perhaps a price tag. It was clearly removed, but not completely. Otherwise no marks, sharp corners, and handles as nearly brand new. A collection of studies about perception of flavor and foods.
Da: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. 219 pp., hardcover, ex library, covers slightly bowed, else text and binding clean and tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Greeley, Colorado : University of North Colorado; College of Performing and Visual Arts School of Music, 1993
Da: Paul van Kuik Antiquarian Music, Kranenburg, Germania
EUR 55,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellovii, 135 S. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 300 4°. OLn. Ehemaliges Bibliotheksexpl. mit Stempeln. Mit Notenbeisp. Bibliog. Verzeichnis Klavierwerke.
Da: killarneybooks, Inagh, CLARE, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 61,05
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover, xi + 219 pages, NOT ex-library. Printed in the USA. Book is clean and bright with unmarked text, free of inscriptions and stamps, firmly bound. Boards show gentle handling wear. Issued without a dust jacket. -- "Here are the latest applications and developments in the field for food and flavor chemists, food scientists, and aroma researchers in academia and industry. Topics in this volume include: application of GC-O to flavor creation, improving the reproducibility and qualitative accuracy of GC-O, coupling of GC-O with SPME, application of aroma extract dilution analysis to solve off-flavor problems, a new approach called aroma extract concentration analysis, and techniques for improving odor intensity estimates by cross modality matching." -- Contents: Advances in Gas Chromatography-Olfactometry; Application of Gas Chromatography-Olfactometry to Flavor Creation; Characterization of the Odor-Active Constituents in Fresh and Processed Hops (variety Spalter Select); Application of a Comparative Aroma Extract Dilution Analysis to Monitor Changes in Orange Juice Aroma Compounds during Processing; Trace Compound Analysis for Off-Flavor Characterization of Micromilled Milk Powder; Tequilas: Charm Analysis of Blanco, Reposado, and Anejo Tequilas; Aroma Active Internal Standards for Gas Chromatography-Olfactometry of Grapefruit Juices; SPME and GC-AED-Olfactometry for the Detection of Trace Odorants in Essential Oils; Identification of Aroma Compounds in Key Lime Oil Using Solid-Phase Microextraction and Gas Chromatography-Olfactometry; SPME Analysis of Flavor Components in the Headspace of Scotch Whiskey and Their Subsequent Correlation with Sensory Perception; Solid-Phase Microextraction Combined with Gas Chromatography-Olfactometry for Analysis of Cheese Aroma; Aroma Extract Dilution Analysis versus Aroma Extract Concentration Analysis; Selecting Standards for Gas Chromatography-Olfactometry; Limitations in the Use of Odor Activity Values to Determine Important Odorants in Foods; Odor Intensity Measurements in Gas Chromatography-Olfactometry Using Cross Modality Matching: Evaluation of Training Effects; Aroma of Roasted Sesame Oil: Characterization by Direct Thermal Desorption-Gas Chromatography-Olfactometry and Sample Dilution Analysis; Author Index; Subject Index.
Lingua: Inglese
Da: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Germania
EUR 52,73
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. Guter Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature on spine. Good condition, some traces of use. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1050.
Editore: The Art Museum and Galleries, California State University, Long Beach, California, 1980
Da: Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Soft cover. Silver wrappers printed with a facsimile of the artist's signature; no dust jacket as issued. Photographs by Frederick Sommer. Introduction by Leland Rice. Edited by Constance W. Glenn and Jane K. Bledsoe. Includes a chronology, exhibition history, collections, bibliography and exhibition checklist. 72 pp., with 26 black-and-white plates, 4 four-color plates and additional illustrations. 10-1/2 x 9 inches. Published on the occasion of an exhibition organized at California State University, Long Beach, and traveling to numerous venues. Near Fine (moderate surface wear, else Fine).
Editore: Ireland, NIAH [National Inventory of Architectural Heritage]., 2011
Da: Inanna Rare Books Ltd., Skibbereen, CORK, Irlanda
EUR 128,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSmall-Quarto (21 cm wide x 21 cm high). 120 pages with numerous photographs. Original Softcover. Very good condition with only minor signs of wear. Small lesion to frontcover and endpaper. This is one of the Very Rare out-of-print Volumes from this series. This stunning Volume on West Cork Architecture includes for example images of: AIB Bank in Schull, Image of a Painting of Mount Long Castle in Kinsale, Sea Mark, Stone Hall and the Rectory in Glandore, Mount Prospect - Knocknagarrane, Belmont House (Tooreen in Innishannon), Mawmore House in Bandon, Ilnacullin - Garnish Island and many more Sprache: english.
Editore: California State University, Long Beach, 1980
Da: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Softcover. Condizione: Near fine condition. First edition. Quarto. 71 (1)pp. Original silver stiff wraps with gray lettering on cover and spine. Frontispiece. Signed Frederick Sommer on title page. Catalog for a traveling exhibition from April 1980, Modern Art Pavilion, Seattle, to J51222 uly 1981, Corcoran Gallery of Art, Washington D.C. With shows in Tucson, Albuquerque, Ithaca, New York, and Houston Texas. "Frederick Sommer at Seventy-Five brings together a collection of images from the past forty years which reveals the artist's private sources of inspiration as "linkages" to the universe we all share. Through his vision and perception, a hidden world is made visible." (Leland Rice). Illustrated with striking full page b/w photographs throughout and selections of poetic renderings by Sommer in collaboration with Stephen Aldrich: The Poetic Logic of Art and Aesthetics. Introduction by guest curator Leland Rice. Contains a chronology, exhibition history, selected bibliography and a list of works exhibited at rear. Minor wear along edges of wraps.
Editore: University Art Museum, California State University, Long Beach, California, 1980
Da: Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Signed in black ink on the first page by Sommer. Soft cover. Silver wrappers printed with a facsimile of the artist's signature; no dust jacket as issued. Photographs by Frederick Sommer. Introduction by Leland Rice. Edited by Constance W. Glenn and Jane K. Bledsoe. Includes a chronology, exhibition history, collections, bibliography and exhibition checklist. Designed by Lilli Cristin. 72 pp., with 26 black-and-white plates, 4 four-color plates and additional illustrations. 10-1/2 x 9 inches. This first edition was limited to 3000 copies. Scarce. Near Fine (light surface rubbing and slight wear to the extremities, light foxing to the end papers). Published on the occasion of a traveling exhibition organized at California State University, Long Beach to commemorate the artist's 75th birthday. Signed by Author.
Editore: [n.d.], [n.p.]
Da: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, VA, U.S.A.
Spiral-bound softcover. Oblong Octavo (20cm x 28cm); pictorial card wrappers; 238pp; black-and-white photographic (halftone) illustrations throughout. Light shelf-wear and -soil, with light peeling to corners; Very Good. Directory developed with American Craftsman Council, the volunteer assistance of craftsmen, and Frankel, the previous Trustee for American Crafts Council (1957-1978). Sections include metal, clay, textile, wood, and architecture, with photographs of the work created by craftsmen of Arizona, California, Hawaii, Nevada, New Mexico, and Utah. [88176].
Editore: Art Museum and Galleries, California State University, Long Beach, CA, 1980
Da: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA, Washington, DC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Long Beach, CA: Art Museum and Galleries, California State University, 1980. First Edition, one of 3000 copies printed. Slim quarto (26.5cm); publisher's silvery printed wrappers; 71pp.; black and white illus. throughout. Light edge wear and dust-soil to wrappers, chicken-themed ownership rubberstamp on half title page, else Very Good and sound. Signed by Sommer on title page. Signed.