hardcover. Condizione: near fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: very good. Lloyd Jarman photographs (illustratore). 8 1/2 x 10 5/8" 159 pages. previous owner's name etc. on inside front cover. moisture marks to lower spine of dj (dj now in mylar protector). priority and international shipping will be extra, please inquire.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. B&W Photographs (illustratore). First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In pictorial jacket over red cloth boards with gilt titling, 4to, 159pp. Illustrated profusely. (minor lgiht shelfwear, name to endpaper).
Editore: Bonanza Books, 1969
Da: The Book Junction, Shippensburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: VG to VG-. Condizione sovraccoperta: VG to VG-. Lloyd Jarman (illustratore). DJ: some rubbing & edgewear; small chips/creases/closed tears at edges & corners; few scuffs & scratches; some yellowing. Book: some rubbing & edgewear; ligt duststaining on edge; some yellowing; overall clean & tight. 159 pages.
Editore: Superior Publishing Company, Seattle, WA, 1969
Da: Falls Bookstore, Readsboro, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. JARMAN, Lloyd (Photos) (illustratore). First Edition. Red cloth binding. Gold colored print on front cover and spine. Corners are lightly worn. Sound and unmarked. 159 pages including index. Dust jacket is very worn around edges with tattering at spine ends. Not price-clipped and in mylar cover.
Da: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. B&W Photographs (illustratore). First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In pictorial jacket over green-grey cloth boards, 4to, 159pp. Signed By the Photographer Lloyd Jarman on half title page. (light toning to jacket extremities, short gift insctiption to endpaper). Signed by The Photographer.
Unknown Binding. Condizione: Good. A nice copy. Text in clean/unmarked condition. Cover shows shelf rubbings and staining. Binding is tight.
Saddle-stapled wraps. Condizione: Very Good. Signed & inscribed by author (Jarman) on inside front cover. A Very Good copy. Book has shelfwear, creases to covers, sunning to covers, & bumped corners. Interior is tight, unmarked, & bright. 4to.
Editore: Bonanza Books, New York, 1969
Da: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. Photography By Lloyd Jarman (illustratore). Fine/As New. 159 pages. Turquoise colored cloth binding with black text on the spine. Pages are clean, near crisp. Pictorial turquoise colored dust jacket with shadowed black, cream and turquoise colored text on front and spine. Dj., wrapped in a mylar cover, shows no chips, tears, or scuffs. Black and white photographs throughout the text. The story of the men who brought airplanes to the bush and the airplanes they flew.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Jarman, Lloyd (illustratore). 1st Edition. Alaska Bush Pilots in the Float Country by Archie Satterfield, Photographs by Lloyd Jarman. Bonanza Books, New York, 1969 ? First Printing with full letter line. Book Condition / Dust Jacket Condition: Book: Very Good; Green cloth boards clean and well preserved with spine lettering clear and legible. Binding tight and square. Interior pages clean and glossy with light, even toning consistent with late-1960s paper stock. Photographic illustrations by Lloyd Jarman present and intact. No ownership inscriptions, underlining, or remainder marks noted. Downgraded for edgewear to cloth on top and bottom edges. Dust Jacket: Very Good +; Original dust jacket present. Light shelf wear only with faint rubbing at spine ends and corners. Clean and glossy with some mild edge and shelf wear. No chips or tears observed. (see photos) Alaska Bush Pilots in the Float Country chronicles the daring world of bush pilots who navigated the remote waterways and wilderness of Alaska using floatplanes. Combining Archie Satterfield's narrative with Lloyd Jarman's photography, the book captures the rugged landscape, aviation challenges, and adventurous spirit of pilots who connected isolated communities across Alaska.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pictorial Histories Publishing Co., 1993
ISBN 10: 0929521692 ISBN 13: 9780929521695
Da: John Hopkinson - Bookseller, Cremona, AB, Canada
EUR 8,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. private library liquidation.
Editore: Doubleday + Epicenter + Jim Magoffin, + Bonanza
Da: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. 4 books: Alaska Bush Pilots in the Float Country. Archie Satterfield and lloyd Jarman. Published by Bonanza Books, 1969. 159p. oversized hardcover with dust jacket, dust jacket bumped/scuffed/soiled/price clipped, boards bumped/scuffed/stained, binding tight, text clean/unmarked, NOT xlib, owner name inked front endpaper + Triumph over Turbulence: Alaska's Luckiest Bush Pilot. Jim Magoffin. Published by Jim Magoffin, 1993. 9780963780607 308p. overssized hardcover no dust jacket, boards bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean/unmarked, NOT xlib + Arctic Bush Pilot : From Navy Combat to Flying Alaska's Northern Wilderness. Anderson, James "Andy", Rearden, Jim. Published by Epicenter Press, Incorporated, 2000. 255p. trade paperback, covers bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean/unmarked + Bush Pilot With a Briefcase: The Happy-go-lucky Story of Grant McConachie. Keith, Ronald A. Published by Doubleday, 1972. 322p. hardcover no dustjacket, boards lightly bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean/unmarked, NOT xlib ---20.00 for all 4.
Editore: Bonanza (c. 1969), New York, 1969
Da: Alkahest Books, Deerfield, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: near Very Good. Jarman, Lloyd (illustratore). reprint. 159 pp., quarto, light blue cloth covers. Includes many black and white photo reproductions, index. Book is in Fine condition; dust jacket price clipped with some yellowing on front and rear flaps, else Very Good. 122615C.
Editore: Jarmans RCV Repair, 1971
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN . B000KXLT8Y Trade Paperback; staple bound; 24 pages. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Personalized inscription inside front cover from author to previous owner. Slight wear to corners and edges; minor browning to covers and edges; otherwise tight, sound and unmarked in Good condition. Inscribed by Authors.
Editore: Superior Publishing, Seattle, WA, 1969
Da: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 17,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Lloyd Jarman (illustratore). 1st Edition. Book deals with the men who brought airplanes to Alaska's Panhandle - The Float Country. Also material on the various Airlines in the area. 159pp, full of historic photographs by Lloyd Jarman. Book is Fine bright, clean and unmarked. The price-clipped dustjacket was produced by the publishers laminated in plastic. This now shows minor age-discoloration to the inside flaps and a very small patch of 'bubbling' to the lower part of the front cover. NB - Postal Rates shown by ABE are often incorrect and are vague estimates NOT guaranteed rates. We use Canada Post, the United States Postal Service and Asendia and try to offer very competitive postal charges - based on actual costs, no overcharging. Images are available. Shipped well packed. USA postage is usually $6.90 - $9.00 unless extra heavy/large. Canadian postage varies considerably depending on weight and destination. Postage to anywhere within Canada, can now be a maximum of US$16.00 for weights , including more than one book - up to 5kg total fitting the Flat Rate Box- boxed, insured, trackable and faster than regular parcels. Less will always be charged if rates indicate. NOW available - lower Trans-Canada rates for many major markets, and, new, considerably lower rates for Overseas destinations. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book.
Editore: Superior Publishing, 1969
Da: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione sovraccoperta: dj. First Edition. Archie Satterfield, Lloyd Jarman Alaska Bush Pilots in the Float Country First Edition, Superior Publishing, 1969, price-clipped, #303 of 1,050 copies, Very Good book in a Very Good dust jacket.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine DJ. First Edition NAP. Bonanza Books 1969 First Edition NAP Fine/Near Fine DJ Pale green-grey cloth with black spine lettering. Light flaw in front of clipped dust jacket (Partial crease or publishers defect) LARGE OVER SIZE HEAVY ITEM 1.75 Pounds. Size: 10 3/4 x 8 1/2 x 5/8 inches. Tight bright photo illustrated pages. No Exp.
Editore: Christopher Davies (Publishers) 1959, 1971, Llandybie, Wales, 1959
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
200 / 216 pp. Good condition; touches of wear on covers.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pictorial Histories Publishing Co., 1993
ISBN 10: 0929521692 ISBN 13: 9780929521695
Da: The Book Spot, Sioux Falls, MN, U.S.A.
Paperback.