Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 2,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: good. Jarvis, James; Rowe, Alan; Kent, Peter; Davis, Jon; Hamil, Maxine (illustratore). Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Editore: Peter Pauper Press, Mount Vernon, 1966
Da: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Illustrations By Maggie Jarvis (illustratore). Later Printing. gift inscription to endpaper; light shelfwear to extremities. Size: 12mo - over 63/4" - 73/4" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Friends of Arthur Machen, 2019
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. #263 of 420 numbered limited edition copies. Grey boards with gold titling, very good with light shelf-wear. Binding sound. Interior clean and bright, free of markings.
EUR 11,94
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
ISBN 10: 1907257543 ISBN 13: 9781907257544
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 6,40
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago / New York, 1948
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Single Issue Magazine. Condizione: Good. cover paintings by Arnold Kohn / James B. Settles (illustratore). First Edition. Chicago / New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. Good. 1948. First Edition Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 9.75"], 162 pages illustrated. Includes "The Man From Agharti" by John and Dorothy de Courcy, "Mystery of the Midgets" by A. K. Jarvis, "The Death of Asteroid 13" by William P. McGivern, "That We May Rise Again" and "Amoeba 'Roid" by Charles Recour, "The Triumph of the Pig" by Berkeley Livingston, "The Supernal Note" by Rog Phillips, etc. Good to Very Good copy [spine cocked with a tear to the heel rear corner, creasing and the usual edgewear to the cover, text paper tanned]. . mag 27//E.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Prometheus Books, Amherst, N.Y., 1999
ISBN 10: 1573927503 ISBN 13: 9781573927505
Da: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Large octavo /small quarto in color illus paper wraps; 161 p.: illus in b/w, notes, index, lengthy bibliography.; 23 cm. Contents: Great war stories: warriors and their battles over obscenity -- Expert witnesses -- Sex, censorship, and the battle over morality -- Women, feminism, sexuality, and censorship -- The research on, experience of, and effects of pornography --- Pornography, censorship, and the classroom -- A view of film and video as a genre -- Our erotic heritage: form literature to toys to comic books -- "In their own words": the actors and actresses of the pornography industry -- Gay, bi, lesbian, and transgendered pornography -- Child pornography: forbidden thoughts and images in an erotic landscape --Historical aspects of pornography. Pornography -- United States. Erotica -- United States. Censorship -- United States. Feminism -- United States. Wrapper edges rubbed; some mild, light soiling to fore-edge; else a Very Good copy. Binding tight, pages clean, aside from some small pencil lines (easily erased) to author / contributor index. A used copy of the scarce first printing. First edition, first printing (full number line).
Editore: Ziff Davis, NY, 1957
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good-. Vol. 6, No. 9. Cover by Edward Valigursky. Includes "The Moon Stealers" by E. K. Jarvis [Harlan Ellison]; "A World Called Vicious" by James A. Cox; "The Barbarian" by G. L. Vandenburg; "The Ugly Beauty" by Genevieve Haugen; "Operation Graveyard" by Ivar Jorgensen (house pseud., unattributed); "March of the Yellow Death" by Ellis Hart [Harlan Ellison]. Features: "Low Man on the Asteroid"; "How's Your Sense of Direction?"; "According to You"; "Scientific Mysteries" by Leigh Marlowe; "It Sounds Fantastic, But. . .". Illustrated by Virgil Finlay, Ramon, and others. Rubbing; creasing; scarring to front (see scan); date-stamp; edge and corner wear; tanning; min or stains. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Charles E. Tuttle Co, Rutland Vermont, 1969
ISBN 10: 0804804591 ISBN 13: 9780804804592
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. GIlbert Stuart; Charles wilson Peale, Benjamin Trott, Edward Greene Malbone, John Wollaston, Samuel King, Rembrandt Peale, William Henry Brown, Jeremiah Theus, Charles Peale Polk, Robert Feke, James Sharples, John Wesley Jarvis, Fevret De St. Memin, (illustratore). First Edition, First Printing. dj w/price clipped; 197 clean, unmarked pages.a collection of 58 portraits of prominent Jewish pioneers.
EUR 9,17
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover.
EUR 19,36
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Devils in the Detail Ltd, Oxford, Regno Unito
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. New paperback book. 1st edition.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Peter Pauper Press, 1966
Da: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.
Illustrated Boards. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Good. Jarvis, Maggie (illustratore). Smaller, thin book, white boards very lightly browned with illustration of green and blue birds on front and back, 60 pages, with abstract illustrations by Maggie Jarvis throughout. DJ heavy paper with same illustrations as book, very slightly browned overall. DJ has tiny nick at top front edge near spine, micronick at spine bottom right edge. Near Good DJ/Near Fine book.
Editore: Peter Pauper Press, 1966
Da: Ebeth & Abayjay Books, Lima, OH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Maggie Jarvis (illustratore). 1st Edition. This offering is an older copy of Morning and Evening Thoughts written by James Allen with illustrations by Maggie Jarvis. The book was published by Peter Pauper Press perhaps in 1966 and appears to be a First Edition but is not specifically stated as such. It is NOT an ex-library copy and the book is in very good + condition while the dust jacket is in good + condition though it has been has been price-clipped. The book is 4 1/2" by 7 3/8" and has 60 pages with three-color decorations. This would make a nice little gift . . . meaningful yet interesting. You won't pay an arm and a leg . . . but it's not free either. Thanks for looking!
Editore: ultimate publishing
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
very good - fine, reading crease.
EUR 24,30
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. The acclaimed British illustrator James Jarvis unveils his first new narrative in five years. This highly anticipated graphic novel follows a beaked artist who travels through a wilderness to arrive at an abandoned city. Wandering the empty streets there, he encounters a mysterious, priestly being who commissions him to decorate a temple to nameless gods. De Profundis might be considered a departure from Jarvis' previous projects; in this book, he has constructed a personal narrative with artwork that combines his interest in medieval woodcuts and Dutch De Stjil.
EUR 21,96
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: ultimate publishing
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
almost near fine, unread.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Distributed Art Publishers, Inc., 2011
ISBN 10: 0984589236 ISBN 13: 9780984589234
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 20,77
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 11,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Jarvis, James (illustratore).
EUR 14,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Jarvis, James (illustratore).
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: ultimate publishing
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
near fine, unread.