Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bantham Books, New York, 1965
Da: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, Regno Unito
EUR 14,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 371pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: A Gateway Edition/ Published by Henry Regnery Company, Chicago, IL, 1969
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Good. 1st Gateway Edition, 1969. 496 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear and clean text. Fantastic reading copy. Last few back-end pages warped along with back cover. Lightly creased spine and covers. Lightly stained covers. Previous owner's small note written on first front-end page.
Editore: Encounter Magazine, September 1961, 1961
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 8,06
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 96 pages. Harold Pinter "The Examination" / Melvin J Lasky "Africa for Beginners (II) / Roy Jenkins "From London to Rome" / Lawrence Durrell - Two Poems / Jacques Barzun "Romanticicsm" / Raymond Williams "The Law and Literary Merit" / Adrian Stokes "Strong Smells and Polite Society" / Alan Ross -Three Poems / Karl Jaspers "Our German Trouble".
Editore: The American Jewish Committee, New York, 1966
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps faded, soiled, moderately shelf worn with closed tear at bottom front. ; Contents: Jaspers, "German Guilt"; Bruner, "The Will to Learn"; Gass, "Britain under Socialism"; Weightman, "The French Literary Scene"; Wakefield, "Incident in Jerusalem"; Appel, "The Trefa Banquet"; Flint, "On Randall Jarrell"; Dur, Reis, Brooks, "A Controversy on the Police." Reviews. 11.0" tall; 104 pages. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Da: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good Dust Jacket. First Edition. 1st printing of stated 1st English-language edition, published in 1989 by Paragon House. From a private collection. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; corners sharp. Previous store's price sticker on front endpaper, otherwise interior appears free of markings and pages look bright and crisp. Unclipped dust jacket in very good condition. Shelfwear is very minor. Stated first edition. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Boca Raton etc. : CRC Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0849378028 ISBN 13: 9780849378027
Da: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
EUR 9,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover/Pappeinband. Condizione: Sehr gut. 471 p. Very good. Shrink wrapped. / Sehr guter Zustand. In Folie verschweißt. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1450.
Editore: Paragon House, 1989
Da: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Includes dust jacket. First Edition. 1st thus. Light tanning on DJ, mild edgewear. Pages clean and binding sound.
Da: Greener Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 23,67
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0801858151 ISBN 13: 9780801858154
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0801857759 ISBN 13: 9780801857751
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London, 1997
ISBN 10: 0801857791 ISBN 13: 9780801857799
Da: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 23 x 15.5 cm. Octavo. 496pp. Chronology, bibliography, index. Faint creasing to spine.
EUR 16,47
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0801858151 ISBN 13: 9780801858154
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 46,96
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Amsterdam: Rodopi, 1983
Da: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
EUR 23,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Series: Amsterdamer Beiträge zur älteren Germanistik 203p blue paperback, frontispiece, as new, excellent unused copy, very good Altersfreigabe FSK ab 0 Jahre Language: German.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0801857759 ISBN 13: 9780801857751
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Da: AwardWinningBooks, Spring Branch, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine.
Lingua: Olandese
Editore: Haarlem, De Vrieseborch. 1987, 1988
ISBN 10: 9060762940 ISBN 13: 9789060762943
Da: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Paesi Bassi
EUR 9,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOriginal publisher's blue paper-covered boards, pictorial frontcover, pictorial dustjacket, large 8vo: 2 coloured frontispieces, 310pp., [ij], 130 illustrations, glossary of technical terms, bibliography, index former owners, concordances, list illustrations. Very fine copy.
Lingua: Olandese
Editore: Haarlem, De Vrieseborch. 1987, 1988
ISBN 10: 9060762940 ISBN 13: 9789060762943
Da: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Paesi Bassi
EUR 9,20
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOriginal publisher's blue paper-covered boards, pictorial frontcover, pictorial dustjacket, large 8vo: 2 coloured frontispieces, 310pp., [ij], 130 illustrations, glossary of technical terms, bibliography, index former owners, concordances, list illustrations. Very fine copy.,
Lingua: Olandese
Editore: Haarlem, De Vrieseborch. 1987, 1988
ISBN 10: 9060762940 ISBN 13: 9789060762943
Da: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Paesi Bassi
EUR 9,20
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOriginal publisher's blue paper-covered boards, pictorial frontcover, pictorial dustjacket, large 8vo: 2 coloured frontispieces, 310pp., [ij], 130 illustrations, glossary of technical terms, bibliography, index former owners, concordances, list illustrations. Very fine copy.
Editore: Amsterdam-Maarssen, Apa - Holland University Press 1984, 1984
Da: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Paesi Bassi
EUR 9,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello251 p. Paperback.
Editore: East and West Library [1954], London:, 1954
Da: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. 1st edition. xii, [1], 211 p.; front. (port.), 2 fold. facsimiles to Kahle essay; 23 cm. -- 5 essays in English, 9 in German Festschrift prepared by Norman Bentwich, Bruno Italiener, Leonard G. Montefiore and A. Wiener. Contents: Transcendence and immanence of God (from a Christian standpoint), Nicholas Arseniev -- Solomon Schechter and Ahad Ha'am, Norman Bentwich -- Samuel und die Lade, Martin Buber -- Neun Aphorismen, Albert Einstein -- A preface to the understanding of revelation, Abraham Joshua Heschel -- Die Auffassung der Personlichkeit Jesu, Karl Jaspers -- Zwei durch Humanisten besorgte, dem Papst gewidmete Ausgaben der hebraischen Bibel, Paul Kahle (folding plates: Complutensian polyglot, Joshua ch. 23; dedication by Felix Pratensis to Leo X, 1517) -- Wissenschaft des Judentums und Historismus bei Abraham Geiger, H. Liebeschutz -- Fragmente, Thomas Mann -- The philosopher in society, Jacques Maritain -- The universalism of Amos, Julian Morgenstern -- Heine und die Romantik, Ernst Simon -- Zur Geschichte der Anfange der christlichen Kabbala, Gershom Scholem -- Die Vorstellung vom Juden und vom Judentum in der Ideologie der Reformationszeit, Selma Stern-Taeubler. Near fine orig. navy cloth, gilt, in lt. edgeworn yellow dj.
Editore: Haarlem: De Vrieseborch, 1988
Da: Aquila Antiquariaat, Lochem, GLD, Paesi Bassi
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8vo, 24cm. Pp. 309,[3], double-sided col. frontisp., 130 illustr. in text (few col.), bibliogr. Hardbound, orig. lamin. pict. boards in pict. dust-jacket. Fine, as new.
Lingua: Olandese
Editore: Haarlem, De Vrieseborch. 1987, 1988
ISBN 10: 9060762940 ISBN 13: 9789060762943
Da: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Paesi Bassi
EUR 11,50
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOriginal publisher's blue paper-covered boards, pictorial frontcover, pictorial dustjacket, large 8vo: 2 coloured frontispieces, 310pp., [ij], 130 illustrations, glossary of technical terms, bibliography, index former owners, concordances, list illustrations. Very fine copy.
EUR 8,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloRevue. Revue grand in-8 (25.5*18.5), dos broché, 96pp., Karl Jaspers : Au-delà du procès Eichmann ; Denis de Rougemont : Le carrefour fabuleux ; Robert Walser ; Textes à l'insu du lecteur (présentation de Marthe Robert) ; K.-A. Jelenski : Pologne - L'aigle d'hier, aujourd'hui ; Voix d'Espagne : Camilo Jose Cela, Julian Marias, J.M. Castellet, Alfonso Sastre, Jose Luis Cano, etc. ; bon état. Livraison a domicile (La Poste) ou en Mondial Relay sur simple demande. Preuves.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0801858151 ISBN 13: 9780801858154
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 41,18
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: De Vrieseborch, Haarlem, 1988
Da: Bij tij en ontij ..., Kloosterburen, NL, Paesi Bassi
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover met stofomslag, 25 cm, 307 pp. Ills.: z/w en kleurenillustraties. Cond.: goed / good. ISBN: 9060762940.
Da: Backhuys Biological Books, Kerkwerve, Paesi Bassi
EUR 10,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. , 28 figs + 26 figs, cloth 0.0.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0801857759 ISBN 13: 9780801857751
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 42,69
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0801858151 ISBN 13: 9780801858154
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 42,69
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.