Jean gigoux (196 risultati)
The Adventures of Gil Blas, of Santillane
Alain-Rene Le Sage; T. Smollet (trans.); Jean Francois Gigoux (illus.)
Editore: New York: D. Appleton & Co. 1868
- Rilegato
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 16,02
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. lacking spine, top board detached, cover shows wear and rubbing. pages tanned and clean.
Editore: Chez Paulin., Paris. 1835
- Rilegato
Da: Joachim Stosch Versandantiquariat, Hamburg, , GermaniaJoachim Stosch Versandantiquariat
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 12,00
EUR 13,90 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
972 Seiten 17x26,5 Gut, fast ungelesen. Vorsatz etwas stockfleckig. Rückenkanten geringfügig berieben. 1500 Gramm Sprache: Franzöisch. Original rotes Halbleder mit Rückenvergoldung.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: J J Dubochet, United Kingdom 1838
- Rilegato
Da: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Regno UnitoPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 35,80
EUR 13,32 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. hardback, large thick 8vo, half leather, brown cloth lettered gilt to spine, marbled paper to boards, all edges marbled, & marbled endpapers, foxing to pre-lims o/w very good, b&w black vignettes, text in French, 829pp.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Barksdale Books, Almere, Paesi BassiBarksdale Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 13,20
EUR 20,00 spedizioneSpedito da Paesi Bassi a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: As New. First Edition. Deel 110. Gigoux, Jean Francois (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 25,92
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.

Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: München, Winkler-Verlag. Printed 1981 (c)1959. 1981
- Rilegato
Da: Antiquariat ExLibris Erlach Eberhard Ott, Ochsenfurt - Erlach, BY, GermaniaAntiquariat ExLibris Erlach Eberhard Ott
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,00
EUR 9,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
1044 (1) S. m. zahlr. s/w.-Illustr., keine Dünndruckausgabe. Zustand: Gut, fast sehr gut. Lesefreundliche (keine Frakturschrift!)) Ausgabe (keine Dünndruckausgabe). SU leicht berieben. Papier alters- und qualitätsbedingt leicht gebräunt. - Die Übertragung aus dem Französischen erfolgte von G. Fink, durchgesehen von Walter Widmer…, mit den Illustrationen von Jean Gigoux zur Ausgabe von 1836. - "Alain-René Lesage (* 8. Mai 1668 in Sarzeau, Bretagne; 17. November 1747 in Boulogne-sur-Mer) war ein französischer Schriftsteller. Er gilt als der erste Autor der französischen Literatur, der ganz vom Verkauf seiner Produkte am Literaturmarkt lebte, der sich um 1700 herauszubilden begann." "Es ist die aktionsreiche, immer noch gut lesbare Histoire de Gil Blas de Santillane (4 Bde, 1715-1735). Die 100 Jahre zurück und nach Spanien verlegte Handlung spiegelt in Wahrheit zeitgenössische französische Verhältnisse, wobei aus der Perspektive des Ich-Erzählers und Protagonisten die verschiedensten Milieus von ganz unten bis ganz oben kritisch vorgeführt werden. Zugleich, und das ist neu für das Genre, ist Lesages Picaro eine relativ gebildete Person, die im Verlauf der Handlung auch eine charakterliche Reifung erfährt, womit Züge der späteren Gattung Bildungsroman vorweggenommen sind." (Wikipedia) ISBN: 3538065632 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1001 8° (19,2x13x6cm), brauner Leinen-Einband im OSchutzU.
Altre immaginiThe adventures of Gil Blas of Santillane. Complete in 2 vols. -
Le Sage, Alain-Rene ( 1668 - 1747 ). - Translated from the french by T. Smollett. - illustrated by Jean Gigoux. -
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London, J. J. Dubochet & Co. / Charles Tilt / Joseph Thomas, 1836. 1836
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, GermaniaAntiquariat Carl Wegner
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 47,00
EUR 9,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Gr.-8°, 24,5 x 16 cm. Two original half-leather volumes with leather corners, gold embossed short title on green label on spine, gold decorative lines on spine, marbled covers and light red three-page trim. Corners and edges are slightly bumped and scraped. 486 / 478 pages, richly illustrated in one colour. Slightly y…ellowed in places in the marginal area, a few pages with small marginal lesions. The book block in front of the title page has cracked in both volumes. Both front inner covers with a mounted bookplate ( W. Fitz-Gerald O' Shaughnessy ). Overall in good condition outside and inside. --- Zwei originale Halblederbände mit Lederecken, goldgeprägtem Kurztitel auf grünem Rückenschild, goldenen Schmucklinien am Rücken, marmorierten Deckeln sowie hellrotem Dreiseitenschnitt. Ecken und Kanten sind etwas bestoßen und beschabt. 486 / 478 Seiten, reich einfarbig illustriert. Im Randbereich stellenweise etwas gelbfleckig, wenige Seiten mit kleinen Randläsionen. Vor dem Titelblatt ist in beiden Bänden der Buchblock angebrochen. Beide vorderen Innendeckel mit einem montierten ExLibris ( W. Fitz-Gerald O' Shaughnessy ). Insgesamt außen und innen in gutem Zustand. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! LitFre.

- Brossura
Da: Librairie du Monde Entier, Argilliers, , FranciaLibrairie du Monde Entier
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 12,00
EUR 34,00 spedizioneSpedito da Francia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Broché. Condizione: Très bon Etat. 191pp.

- Rilegato
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 34,47
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.

- Rilegato
Da: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Paesi BassiMooney's bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 28,14
EUR 14,95 spedizioneSpedito da Paesi Bassi a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very good. Gigoux, Jean Francois (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno UnitoPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 24,78
EUR 14,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Acceptable. Hardcover. Text in German. Superficial marks, light scores and edge wear on jacket. One centimetre tear on jacket front upper leading corner is taped. Page block is lightly marked. Pages are clean and contents are clear throughout. Binding is sound. HCW. Gigoux,…Jean (illustratore). Used.
Altre immaginiLingua: Francese
Editore: Chez J. J. Dubochet et Cie 1838
- Rilegato
Da: Librairie du Cardinal, GRADIGNAN, , FranciaLibrairie du Cardinal
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 27,00
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Francia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
rigide. Condizione: Bon. 1 vol. grand in-8 reliure de l'époque demi-chagrin à coins brun, dos lisse orné en long, filets dorés en mors et coins, Chez J. J. Dubochet et Cie, Paris, 1838, 2 ff., 829 pp. Charmant exemplaire de ce bel illustré romantique (qq. rares rouss. mais belle fraîcheur générale). Brivois, 259 Langue: Français….
The Adventures of Gil Blas of Santillane.(Volumes 1 and 2)
Le Sage (author), Smollett, T. (translator) and Gigoux, Jean (illustrator)
Editore: J. J. Dubochet & Co and H. Hooper 1836
- Rilegato
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno UnitoAnybook.com
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 35,80
EUR 18,26 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Volumes 1 and 2. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Two 8vo volumes in green half-leather marbled boards, featuring raised bands and gilt text to spines. Both volumes have moderate wear t…o exteriors, are securely bound and internally clean save for some light foxing. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1900grams, ISBN.

- Rilegato
Da: Untje.com, Roeselare, , BelgioUntje.com
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 11,76
EUR 42,00 spedizioneSpedito da Belgio a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 552 p. ; 24 cm Dutch.

Editore: StrenGholt, Amsterdam 1941 1941
- Rilegato
Da: Handled With Care, Bocholt, BelgioHandled With Care
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,40
EUR 47,00 spedizioneSpedito da Belgio a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover/Hardback. Condizione: Good. In goede staat. Hardcover: Linnen. Vergeeld.

Editore: Strengholt, Amsterdam 1941 1941
- Rilegato
Da: Handled With Care, Bocholt, BelgioHandled With Care
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,40
EUR 47,00 spedizioneSpedito da Belgio a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover/Hardback. Condizione: Good. In goede staat. Hardcover: Linnen. Vergeeld.
Altre immaginiLingua: Francese
Editore: Chez Paulin, Paris 1835
- Rilegato
Da: Librairie RAIMOND, Dourges, , FranciaLibrairie RAIMOND
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 50,00
EUR 20,00 spedizioneSpedito da Francia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Demi-cuir. Condizione: Assez bon. LE SAGE HISTOIRE DE GIL BLAS DE SANTILLANE 1835, Paris, Edition Chez Paulin Format : Fort In-4 (17,5 x 26,5 cm), relié, 972 pages Reliure demi-cuir basane verte, dos à faux nerfs titré doré orné de caissons Abondamment illustré des vignettes de Jean GIGOUX in texte et un portrait de l'auteur hor…s texte Etat : reliure écorchée avec lacune de cuir en pied de coiffe et sur un mors, livre solide, traces de mouillures aux 11 premières pages sans gravité et quelques pages élimées de manière marginale in fine, agréable volume poids : 2,1 kg. Jean GIGOUX (illustratore).
Altre immaginiEditore: J. J. Dubochet & Co. 75 Old Broad Street; Charles Tilt 86 Fleet Street; and H. Hooper 13 Pall Mall East, London . Two Volumes. 1836. 1836
- Rilegato
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno UnitoLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 29,83
EUR 34,76 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard back binding in green chevron textured cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 10½" x 6¼" 486; 478 [pp]. Cloth covers complete but loose and now need re-stitching, contents fairly clean with light foxing to latter pages of both volumes, two small splash marks to front cover of volume I. Member of the P.B.F.A. NINETEENTH…CENTURY.

- Brossura
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 31,54
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.

- Brossura
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 31,32
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condizione: New.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: J J Dubochet; Charles Tilt; H Hooper, London 1838
- Rilegato
Da: Salusbury Books, GLASGOW, , Regno UnitoSalusbury Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 179,00
EUR 30,70 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. *** BOOKS in clean tight and unmarked condition. Attractive recase (see images). Gilt title on spine. In the course of the rebind it would appear that the text blocks edges were cleaned and tidied up, and both volumes are structurally sound. Volume 1 486 pages. Volume 2, 476 pages, there are pro…bably more than a hundred steel engravings in the text. The paper is crisp and clean with very slight occasional pale spotting. Please note that combined weight + packaging is just on 2kg. Size: 250x160mm. Jean Gigoux (illustratore).
Altre immaginiThe Adventures of Gil Blas of Santillane. In Two volumes, complete.
Alain-René Lesage. Translated from the French of Le Sage by T. Smollett
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: J.J. Dubochet, Charles Tilt, and R. Hooper, London 1836
- Rilegato
Da: Lanna Antique, Perth, Regno UnitoLanna Antique
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 190,94
EUR 40,55 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. A popular picaresque classic of European literature, The Adventures of Gil Blas of Santillane was originally written in French by Alain-René Lesage and first published between 1715 and 1735. This English translation - initially anonymously issued but long attributed to the celebrated novelist To…bias Smollett - helped bring the roguish exploits of Gil Blas to a broad British readership. The work follows its titular hero through a series of vivid misadventures, satirising social pretensions, clerical hypocrisy, and the follies of power. This well illustrated edition demonstrates the enduring popularity of the translation during the 18th & 19th centuries. The Adventures of Gil Blas of Santillane. Translated from the French of Le Sage by T. Smollett, M.D., and Illustrated by Jean Gigoux. In Two volumes, complete. Published by J.J. Dubochet, Charles Tilt, and R. Hooper, London, 1836. Provenance: Armorial Bookplate of "William Webb Hayward" to first pastedown. A very good set of two full leather hardbacks. Covers with tooled gilt and blind stamped border designs, and the spine with gilt tooled decoration (now faded and rubbed). The spine also has raised bands and each volume with 2 later burgundy gilt morocco title labels. Covers with some rubbing and wear, but all soundly bound. Gilt dentelles to interior. Leather is sunned to tan colour to spine and extremities whilst the boards retain a reddish brown hue. Text is bright and clear throughout and the illustrations are bright and attractive. Vol I with some light scattered foxing throughout and Vol II has very few blemishes. Gilt edges to text block. An attractive set. Language: English Vol. I: 486 pp.; Vol. II: 478 pp. Both volumes with numerous illustrations in the text. Dimensions: Each volume approximately 245 × 165 × 35 mm. Weight: Approximately 2.1 kg (unpacked). Jean Gigoux (illustratore).
Editore: Chez Paulin, Paris 1836
- Rilegato
Da: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.Russ States
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 66,76
EUR 4,49 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Full-Leather. Condizione: Very Good -. No Jacket. 1836, 972pp, illus., gilt edging to covers, gilt design to spine, marbled eps, text entirely in French, corners slightly bumped, bookplate, some shelfwear to cover, front cover beginning to separate from spine, no dj, light foxing throughout, contents unmarked. Jean Gigoux (illus…tratore).
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: J. J. Dubochet & Co., Charles Tilt, and H. Hooper, London 1836
- Rilegato
Da: Books & Bidders, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Books & Bidders
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 467,29
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Leather. Condizione: Near Fine. [Fine Binding]. Two volumes, complete. Three-quarter maroon morocco over marbled boards, raised bands, elaborate decorative gilt compartments, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers, (10.25 x 6.75 inches). 486, 478 pages; woodcut illustrations by Gigoux throughout. SIGNED BINDING, stamped "Tout" verso…front flyleaf. A clean, tight set in fine binding showing minimal wear. Jean Gigoux (illustratore).
Editore: Chez J.-J. Dubochet et C., Paris 1844
- Rilegato
Da: Great Expectations Rare Books, Staten Island, NYC, NY, U.S.A.Great Expectations Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 66,76
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good/No Jacket. Later 19th century half-leather over marbled boards. Text in French. Raised spine decorated in gilt, t.e.g., marbled endpapers, etc. Two bookplates insi de front cover. Half-title shows strip excised from top edge, extending to gutter. Extensively illustrated with vignettes…by Jean Gigoux. Sporadic foxing, heavy at times. Raised bands of backstrip rub bed as well as extremities, boards show moderate shelfwear. Still a handsome copy of this 18th century French classic in attractive binding. Text in French.
Altre immaginiEditore: Paulin, Paris 1835
- Rilegato
Da: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 62,31
EUR 11,23 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Decorative boards with red leather spine. Gilt lettering and design elements on spine. 972 pages including frontispiece illustrations, plates. F Cover has edge/corner damage, leather peeling, discoloration. Bookblock has age toning. Cover largely seperated from bookblock. Some pages seperated from bookblock, all page…spresent Interior pages have age toning and foxing.
Altre immaginiLingua: Tedesco
Editore: Pforzheim : Dennig, Finck & Co. 1839
- Rilegato
Da: Versandantiquariat Nussbaum, Bernkastel-Kues, RP, GermaniaVersandantiquariat Nussbaum
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 40,50
EUR 20,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Halbleder. Condizione: Gut. [2] Bl., XVI, 888 S. : m. zahlr. Holzschn. im Text ; 4 ordentliches Exemplar (Ränder stockfleckig - Schriftbild sehr sauber, Einband fest, Leder etwas spröde und berieben - Buchdeckel etwas abgeschabt) Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1050.

- Rilegato
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 40,52
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.
Altre immaginiEditore: CALMANN LEVY, PARIS 1885
- Rilegato
Da: la petite boutique de bea, tonnay-charente, , Franciala petite boutique de bea
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 40,00
EUR 34,00 spedizioneSpedito da Francia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Couverture rigide. Condizione: Très bon. 2ème Édition. Jean Gigoux, né le 8 janvier 1806 à Besançon où il est mort le 11 décembre 1894 (à 88 ans), est un peintre d'histoire, dessinateur, lithographe, illustrateur et collectionneur français.297pages coins uses,dos frotte(voir photos)interieur propre.

Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Berlin: Propyläen 1923
- Rilegato
Da: Druckwaren Antiquariat, Salzwedel, GermaniaDruckwaren Antiquariat
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 12,00
EUR 50,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Halbleinen, gebundene Ausgabe. Condizione: Befriedigend. 441 S. + 462 S., Ill. Leder mit deutlichen Einrissen und Abriebspuren, Einband stärker gebräunt und berieben, Papier altersbed. vergilbt, Block sonst sauber und fest, ordentliches Exemplar. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1300.