EUR 10,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Anzacs and Ireland This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
EUR 10,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 24,03
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Connor Court Publishing Pty Ltd, 2024
ISBN 10: 1923224069 ISBN 13: 9781923224063
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 22,53
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Connor Court Publishing, Ballarat, 2024
ISBN 10: 1923224069 ISBN 13: 9781923224063
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. A true story stranger than fiction. An Irish Catholic nun fled her convent in Wagga Wagga, fearing murder by her mother superior, and sought refuge with the Orange lodge, sparking a sectarian conflict in Australia. Declared sane by the Lunacy Court after her bishop had her arrested, she sued him for damages, attracting national and international press. Parliamentary demands for an inquiry into Catholic convents led to threats of violence. When her brother kidnapped her in Sydney, police intervened. His uncharged departure prompted a censure motion that nearly toppled the Labor government. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Connor Court Publishing Pty Ltd 5/22/2024, 2024
ISBN 10: 1923224069 ISBN 13: 9781923224063
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Sister Liguori: The Nun who Divided a Nation. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Connor Court Publishing Pty Ltd, 2024
ISBN 10: 1923224069 ISBN 13: 9781923224063
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 27,59
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Connor Court Publishing, AU, 2024
ISBN 10: 1923224069 ISBN 13: 9781923224063
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 27,65
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Connor Court Publishing Pty Ltd, 2024
ISBN 10: 1923224069 ISBN 13: 9781923224063
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 25,46
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Connor Court Publishing Pty Ltd, 2024
ISBN 10: 1923224069 ISBN 13: 9781923224063
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 24,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: NewSouth Publishing, Sydney, NSW, 2007
ISBN 10: 0868408778 ISBN 13: 9780868408774
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. The people of Australia and Ireland have much in common based on genealogy and a shared heritage. The connections forged between Anzacs and the Irish in World War I have been little known until now. Jeff Kildea tells the story of Australian and Irish soldiers who fought alongside each other at Gallipoli, in France and Belgium and in Palestine. But it was in Ireland itself that Australian soldiers forged their relationships with the Irish people, as tourists, as countrymen returning home and in some cases becoming involved in the Easter Rising of 1916. The people of Australia and Ireland have much in common based on genealogy and a shared heritage. The connections forged between Anzacs and the Irish in World War I have been little known. The author tells the story of Australian and Irish soldiers who fought alongside each other at Gallipoli, in France and Belgium and in Palestine. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Redland Bay, Qld; Connor Court Publishing; 2024, 2024
ISBN 10: 1923224069 ISBN 13: 9781923224063
Da: Fine Print Books (ABA), Erskineville, Sydney, NSW, Australia
EUR 15,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback in very good condition; 244 pages.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 22,63
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 395 pages. 9.21x6.14x0.89 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Connor Court Publishing Pty Ltd, 2024
ISBN 10: 1923224069 ISBN 13: 9781923224063
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 26,55
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Connor Court Publishing Pty Ltd, 2024
ISBN 10: 1923224069 ISBN 13: 9781923224063
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 24,78
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sydney; Citadel Books; 2002, 2019
ISBN 10: 0958101906 ISBN 13: 9780958101905
Da: Fine Print Books (ABA), Erskineville, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Copia autografata
EUR 23,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback in very good condition, signed by the author(?); 379 pages "the book looks at the period from the Irish Catholic perspective by tracing the history of the Catholic Federation of New South Wales".
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Connor Court Publishing Pty Ltd, 2024
ISBN 10: 1923224069 ISBN 13: 9781923224063
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 28,27
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cork University Press, Cork, 2007
ISBN 10: 1859184227 ISBN 13: 9781859184226
Da: Joe Collins Rare Books, Dublin, Irlanda
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 25,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. (6), 295 pages. Illustrated. Original pictorial card covers. *This copy of the first edition, first printing, is signed, inscribed and dated by the author on the title-page.* In fine condition without any library stamps, inscriptions, or other markings. Images available on request. Signed by Author(s).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Connor Court Publishing, Ballarat, 2024
ISBN 10: 1923224069 ISBN 13: 9781923224063
Da: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
EUR 25,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. A true story stranger than fiction. An Irish Catholic nun fled her convent in Wagga Wagga, fearing murder by her mother superior, and sought refuge with the Orange lodge, sparking a sectarian conflict in Australia. Declared sane by the Lunacy Court after her bishop had her arrested, she sued him for damages, attracting national and international press. Parliamentary demands for an inquiry into Catholic convents led to threats of violence. When her brother kidnapped her in Sydney, police intervened. His uncharged departure prompted a censure motion that nearly toppled the Labor government. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Editore: Anchor Books Australia, Collins Street East, VIctoria. AUST, 2017
ISBN 10: 0992467187 ISBN 13: 9780992467180
Da: Gleebooks, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 18,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. vi, 226pp., illustrations (some colour); facsimiles (some colour); black and white portraits, footnotes, bibliography, index. Clean and bright. Covers lightly rubbed . Slightly bumped corners.(BH) 5/25.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Connor Court Publishing, Ballarat, 2024
ISBN 10: 1923224069 ISBN 13: 9781923224063
Da: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Regno Unito
EUR 24,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. A true story stranger than fiction. An Irish Catholic nun fled her convent in Wagga Wagga, fearing murder by her mother superior, and sought refuge with the Orange lodge, sparking a sectarian conflict in Australia. Declared sane by the Lunacy Court after her bishop had her arrested, she sued him for damages, attracting national and international press. Parliamentary demands for an inquiry into Catholic convents led to threats of violence. When her brother kidnapped her in Sydney, police intervened. His uncharged departure prompted a censure motion that nearly toppled the Labor government. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: NewSouth Publishing, Sydney, NSW, 2007
ISBN 10: 0868408778 ISBN 13: 9780868408774
Da: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
EUR 35,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. The people of Australia and Ireland have much in common based on genealogy and a shared heritage. The connections forged between Anzacs and the Irish in World War I have been little known until now. Jeff Kildea tells the story of Australian and Irish soldiers who fought alongside each other at Gallipoli, in France and Belgium and in Palestine. But it was in Ireland itself that Australian soldiers forged their relationships with the Irish people, as tourists, as countrymen returning home and in some cases becoming involved in the Easter Rising of 1916. The people of Australia and Ireland have much in common based on genealogy and a shared heritage. The connections forged between Anzacs and the Irish in World War I have been little known. The author tells the story of Australian and Irish soldiers who fought alongside each other at Gallipoli, in France and Belgium and in Palestine. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Editore: UNSW Press NSW 2007 ISBN 9780868408774., 2007
Da: Alexander Fax Booksellers, Mawson, ACT, Australia
EUR 12,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello"Sales/posting to the USA suspended". Card covers trade paperback size, 295pp, b&w photos. Light wear on card edges/corners; a very good copy. The people of Australia and Ireland have much in common based on genealogy and a shared heritage. The connections forged between Anzacs and the Irish in World War I have been little known until now. Jeff Kildea tells the story of Australian and Irish soldiers who fought alongside each other at Gallipoli, in France and Belgium and in Palestine. Specifically looks at: Australian soldiers involved in the Easter Rising of 1916; Irish men and women in the Australian forces; Australian soldiers on leave in Ireland; Australian war graves in Ireland; and remembrance in both Australia and Ireland. Appendices include Australian soldiers recorded on Irish war memorials and Australian WWI war graves in Ireland.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: NewSouth Publishing, Sydney, NSW, 2007
ISBN 10: 0868408778 ISBN 13: 9780868408774
Da: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Regno Unito
EUR 31,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. The people of Australia and Ireland have much in common based on genealogy and a shared heritage. The connections forged between Anzacs and the Irish in World War I have been little known until now. Jeff Kildea tells the story of Australian and Irish soldiers who fought alongside each other at Gallipoli, in France and Belgium and in Palestine. But it was in Ireland itself that Australian soldiers forged their relationships with the Irish people, as tourists, as countrymen returning home and in some cases becoming involved in the Easter Rising of 1916. The people of Australia and Ireland have much in common based on genealogy and a shared heritage. The connections forged between Anzacs and the Irish in World War I have been little known. The author tells the story of Australian and Irish soldiers who fought alongside each other at Gallipoli, in France and Belgium and in Palestine. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Editore: unsw press 2007 sydney, 2007
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 12,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellosuper octavo illus light card covers 295pp illus NEAR FINE.
Editore: UNSW Press Sydney 2007, 2007
Da: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 33,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition stiff wrappers As New octavo 295pp., b/w plates, appends., bibliog., index, Detailed account of the shared heritage between Ireland & Australia in WWI. Inc. appendices of Australian War Graves in Ireland.
Editore: University of New South Wales Press Ltd. 2007., 2007
Da: Page After Page, Box Hill, VIC, Australia
EUR 13,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloP/B, 23x15cm, 295 pages including index, b&w photos throughout, f/c has dog ears to both corners, some ledges have dog ears.
Editore: Department of Veterans' Affairs, 2008
ISBN 10: 1920720960 ISBN 13: 9781920720964
Da: Rons Bookshop (Canberra, Australia), Canberra, ACT, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 20,28
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Size 270mmX230mm. French flaps. Little is known of the early life of Australia's seventh prime minister. William Morris Hughes, and much of what is known is unreliable. On 8 October 1884 emigrated to Queensland on board the Duke of Wesminster, landing in a colony that was sliding into recession. In 1894 was elected to the Sydney seat of Lang in the New South Wales Parliament and in 1901 switched to the Commonwealth parliament winning the seat of West Sydney and eventually becoming Prime Minister in October, 1915.
Editore: UNSW Press Sydney 2007, 2007
Da: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 38,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition stiff wrappers New Book octavo 295pp., b/w plates, appends., bibliog., index, Detailed account of the shared heritage between Ireland & Australia in WWI. Inc. appendices of Australian War Graves in Ireland.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Connor Court Publishing, AU, 2024
ISBN 10: 1923224069 ISBN 13: 9781923224063
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno Unito
EUR 24,94
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.