Editore: Champoeg Press, Portland, OR, 1959
Da: Cultural Images, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Green cloth; frontis; xxiv, 148, [5]; index. One of 750 copies designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy at the Champoeg Press at Reed College, Portland, OR. The Introduction begins by stating, "The reports of Herbert Beaver, Chaplain at Fort Vancouver, to the Governor and Committee of the Hudson's Bay Company in London, and the letters of the Chaplain to Mr. Benjamin Harrison, Deputy-Diretor of the Company, shed a revealing though biased light on conditions at this remote post during a period for which all too little detailed information is available. The Beaver reports and letters provide added information on such matters as the presence and use of Indian slaves, details of the school at the Fort, description of the housing and commissary, and. the unions between the white men at Vancouver and their Indian or part Indian wives." He also criticized agricultural practices, complained about Chief Factor Dr. John McLoughlin, and used his influence to try to advance the position of his friends. In 1838, the bitter Rev. Beaver was terminated from his position as "chaplain and missionary for the education and religious instruction of the indians" by the HBCo. Another first hand account of early white settlement in the Pacific Northwest, albeit from a biased observer. VG condition. [20-360].
Editore: Oregon Historical Society
Da: The Oregon Room - Well described books!, Phoenix, OR, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. March 1968, VG+, clean & tight, square corners, a few tiny rubs at front edge of spine, no markings found, a nice copy.
Editore: Champoeg Press, Portland, OR, 1959
Da: Colorado Pioneer Books, Centennial, CO, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: RMABA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. (1959). Limited to 750 copies. 148 pages plus appendix and index. Print of Fort Vancouver frontis. "Beaver was an inquisitive meddler who commented upon all aspects of life at Fort Vancouver. The fortunate result is the fullest and most detailed account extant of life and conditions during the most active years of this fur empire."--from publisher's announcement which is laid in. Near fine. (055, 194).
Editore: The Champoeg Press, Portland, OR, 1959
Da: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: VG+. Hardback in Very Good+ condition without dust jacket. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 148 pages. One of 750 limited copies. . * Quick Shipping * All Books Mailed in Boxes * Free Tracking Provided *.
Editore: Champoeg Press, 1959
Da: Gold Beach Books & Art Gallery LLC, Gold Beach, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Limited Edition. Edition limited to 750 copies. 4to. xxiv, 148 pages, unpaginated appendix and index. Green cloth, white spine and front titles; many uncut leaves; clear mylar jacket. Light wear to extremities, esp. to spine head & tail; previous owner's bookplate to front pastedown. A very good plus copy.
Editore: The Champoeg Press, Portland, OR, 1959
Da: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: VG+. Hardback in Very Good+ condition, without dust jacket. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 148 pages. One of 750 limited copies. Inscribed by author. * Quick Shipping * All Books Mailed in Boxes * Free Tracking Provided *.
Editore: Limited first edition of 750 copies, published by The Champoeg Press, Reed College, Portland, Oregon, 1959., 1959
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Very good condition. Name and address stamped on front endpaper, front free endpaper, and bottom corner of title page. Spine tips and cover corners are bumped and lightly rubbed. Spine edges are rubbed. Some pages are uncut.
Editore: Champoeg Press, Portland, 1958
Da: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 40,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dustjacket: None Issued. First Edition. One of a Limited Edition of 750 copies, not numbered. xxiv, 148pp, frontis illustration, index. Some signatures still unopened. Bright white, fresh interior. Unmarked. Tight, square binding, no wear to green cloth. Very attractive copy. Weight, 640g. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.