Prima edizione
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Near fine copy - very slight foxing to half title and fore edges.
Paperback. Condizione: New. The world is a very puzzling place but there are always fragments here and there, which one can almost understand. This partial understanding is the subject of "Elves in the Wainscotting". Although some of the events depicted are bleak, there is a line of optimism running through the work; human relations are the only antidote to despair and anger.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Phoenix - Orion Publishing, London, 2000
ISBN 10: 0753811111 ISBN 13: 9780753811115
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 8,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. (x) 209 pp. Trade paperback format. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Strange Fruit by Macdara Doyle; Berkeley's Telephone by Harry Clifton; Charlie Barley by Fred Annesley; Mother's Day by Patricia Hickey; The Ghosts by Fred Johnston; Her Blood Dripped into Grass by Coilin o Haodha; This Game by Bridget O'Toole; The Whaler by Joe Sheerin; Great Bus Journeys of Dublin by Paul Lenehan; Waking the Jew by Aidan Mathews; Talking to My Father by Deirdre Shanahan; Harbour by Howard Wright; Where the Sun Doesn't Shine by Martin Malone; The Break by Fiona O'Connor; Out of the Ordinary by Brendan Glacken; Loose Head by Tommy Frank O'Connor; and Canticles by Mary O'Donnell. Size: 12mo. Book.
EUR 4,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Has some light general reading/shelfwear - otherwise this is a clean, tight copy. Quick dispatch from the UK.
Condizione: As New. 1985. paperback. 62pp. Keywords: Irish poetry. First edition copy. . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. 1985. paperback. 62pp. Keywords: Irish poetry. First edition copy. . . .
Condizione: Good. 1985. Paperback. Good copy with some shelf wear, some marks to cover and minor foxing to page edges. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 21,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1985. Paperback. Good copy with some shelf wear, some marks to cover and minor foxing to page edges. . . . .
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Spine not creased. 69pp. Book.
Condizione: Very Good. 1985. paperback. Poetry Ireland Choice, with typed press relase on the collection, photostat signature by Sheerin. Signed by the poet Gabriel Fitzmaurice. Good clean copy. Covers showing light age and shelf wear. Some spotting on page edges, lightly toned, text is crisp and clear and remains a very good copy. First edition copy. . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Condizione: Very Good. First edition - Very good copy in original wrappers - Poetry Ireland Choice - Owners inscription on flyleaf - 13/0030 - 62pp. - Dolmen Press, Dublin. 1985. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Editore: Dolmen Press, 1985
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 20,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. First edition - Very good copy in original wrappers - Poetry Ireland Choice - Owners inscription on flyleaf - 13/0030 - 62pp. - Dolmen Press, Dublin. 1985. Paperback. . . . .
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 36,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 1985. paperback. Poetry Ireland Choice, with typed press relase on the collection, photostat signature by Sheerin. Signed by the poet Gabriel Fitzmaurice. Good clean copy. Covers showing light age and shelf wear. Some spotting on page edges, lightly toned, text is crisp and clear and remains a very good copy. First edition copy. . . .
Editore: Dolmen Press, (Portlaoise, Ireland), 1985
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Fine. First edition. Octavo. 62pp. Printed gray wrappers. Fine. Author's first book of poetry.
Editore: Faber and Faber, 1982, 1982
Da: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 23,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered black cloth (VG), dustwrapper (VG in protective cover, not price clipped). Pp. 121 (small mark on front free endpaper; no inscriptions).
Paperback. Condizione: New. The world is a very puzzling place but there are always fragments here and there, which one can almost understand. This partial understanding is the subject of "Elves in the Wainscotting". Although some of the events depicted are bleak, there is a line of optimism running through the work; human relations are the only antidote to despair and anger.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.