Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 15,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 23,36
Quantità: 6 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. One of the most central questions in European politics today is the complex relationship between Turkey and the European Union. To better understand the controversies and ambiguities aroused by this issue it is necessary to go back in history. In 1529 and 1683, the conquering armies of the Ottoman Empire appeared at the gates of Vienna, threatening to overrun central Europe. But in recent years Turkey, with its 70 million mostly Muslim inhabitants, has been seeking closer integration with Western Europe, knocking at the door of Brussels. The ensuing debates on the possible Turkish membership of the European Union frequently evoke attitudes seemingly conditioned by an historical memory of one form or another, often originating centuries ago. The essays in this volume examine the assumptions, images and stereotypes developed about the 'Other' through the long historical relationship, focusing especially on European images of 'the Turk'. They also explore the interaction of the two parties at different times and in different geographical locations.Chronologically, they range from the origins of the 'East/West controversy' in classical times, to the present question concerning the future relationship of Turkey and 'Europe'. This volume provides a valuable source of knowledge for those interested in the persistence, as well as in the transformation, of basic notions through history, and in seeking a deeper under standing of how present day attitudes and arguments are related to historical memory. One of the most central questions in European politics is the complex relationship between Turkey and the European Union. This title includes essays that examine the assumptions, images and stereotypes developed about the 'Other' through the long historical relationship, focusing especially on European images of 'the Turk'. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 23,21
Quantità: 11 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 22,30
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 151.
EUR 6,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloinb. Condizione: Fine. kartonnage.
EUR 7,53
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloinb. Condizione: Fine.
EUR 7,53
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloinb. Condizione: As New.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 24,65
Quantità: 11 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Editor(s): Benum, Edgeir; Johansson, Alf; Smilden, Jan-Erik; Storrud, Alf. Num Pages: 152 pages. BIC Classification: 1DVT; HBG; JPS. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 224 x 167 x 12. Weight in Grams: 332. . 2007. Paperback. . . . .
Condizione: New. pp. 151.
EUR 9,42
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloinb. Condizione: Very Good.
EUR 9,42
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloinb. Condizione: As New.
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Editor(s): Benum, Edgeir; Johansson, Alf; Smilden, Jan-Erik; Storrud, Alf. Num Pages: 152 pages. BIC Classification: 1DVT; HBG; JPS. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 224 x 167 x 12. Weight in Grams: 332. . 2007. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 21,50
Quantità: 14 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 28,48
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 151.
Editore: Lund, 1990
Da: antikvariat sacher, Malmö, SKÅNE, Svezia
EUR 11,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohft. Condizione: Fine.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 24,74
Quantità: 14 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Patrik Andersson, Antikvariat., Lund, Svezia
EUR 11,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloStockholm; Rabén Prisma, 2006. 21,5x14 cm. 390 s. Förlagets tryckta pappband. Fint ex.
EUR 12,10
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good.
Lingua: Svedese
ISBN 10: 9179240518 ISBN 13: 9789179240516
Da: Pangloss antikvariat & text., Visby, Svezia
EUR 8,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. Arkiv förlag (serien Det svenska arbetets historia, VI), 1990. Hft. Mycket gott skick. 341 s. Glest illustrerad.
Editore: Hjalmarson & Hogberg, 2004
Da: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Like New. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 509 pages. Binding is sound, sturdy and square. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Da: Patrik Andersson, Antikvariat., Lund, Svezia
EUR 18,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloStockholm; Prisma, 2001. 23,5x16 cm. 409, (1) s. Förlagets pappband med tryckt skyddsomslag. Fint ex. Innehåller bl. A. Vivi Edström: Selma Lagerlöf - en nationell ikon", Svante Nordin: "Vilhelm Ekelund och svenskhetens hjärta" och Örjan Appelqvist: Gunnar Myrdal: kondottiär eller storsvensk?". Dedikation från en av de medverkande författarna, Peter Luthersson, till Marianne Thormählen.
Editore: Prisma 2006 2000, 2006
Da: Rönnells Antikvariat AB, Stockholm, Svezia
EUR 16,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSjätte, utvidgade upplagan. 390 s. Förlagets illustrerade pappband. Gott skick.
EUR 42,56
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. One of the most central questions in European politics today is the complex relationship between Turkey and the European Union. To better understand the controversies and ambiguities aroused by this issue it is necessary to go back in history. In 1529 and 1683, the conquering armies of the Ottoman Empire appeared at the gates of Vienna, threatening to overrun central Europe. But in recent years Turkey, with its 70 million mostly Muslim inhabitants, has been seeking closer integration with Western Europe, knocking at the door of Brussels. The ensuing debates on the possible Turkish membership of the European Union frequently evoke attitudes seemingly conditioned by an historical memory of one form or another, often originating centuries ago. The essays in this volume examine the assumptions, images and stereotypes developed about the 'Other' through the long historical relationship, focusing especially on European images of 'the Turk'. They also explore the interaction of the two parties at different times and in different geographical locations.Chronologically, they range from the origins of the 'East/West controversy' in classical times, to the present question concerning the future relationship of Turkey and 'Europe'. This volume provides a valuable source of knowledge for those interested in the persistence, as well as in the transformation, of basic notions through history, and in seeking a deeper under standing of how present day attitudes and arguments are related to historical memory. One of the most central questions in European politics is the complex relationship between Turkey and the European Union. This title includes essays that examine the assumptions, images and stereotypes developed about the 'Other' through the long historical relationship, focusing especially on European images of 'the Turk'. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
EUR 28,49
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 7,06
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloRabén Prisma, Stockholm 1997. Fjärde utvidgade upplagan. 286 sidor. Förlagsband. Mycket bra skick.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Unipub/Oslo Academic Press (NZ), 2007
ISBN 10: 8274772806 ISBN 13: 9788274772809
Da: Gazelle Books, Lancaster, LANCA, Regno Unito
EUR 18,79
Quantità: 11 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. New Book, Direct from Publisher.
Editore: Uppsala 1977., 1977
Da: Rönnells Antikvariat AB, Stockholm, Svezia
EUR 13,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello182 s. Häftad. Löst bifogat blad med rättelser. With a summary in English. (Uppsala Studies in Economic History, 17).