John alexander carroll editor (23 risultati)
Arizona and the West, a Quarterly Journal of History, Volume 4 Number 4, Winter 1962
John Alexander Carroll, Editor; Articles by Bert Fireman, Albert E. roark, Joseph F. Park, John A. Hawgood, Owen Ulph, Dwight L. Smith
Editore: The University of Arizona 1962
- Brossura
Da: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 3,53
EUR 5,19 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good+. Softcover journal in good plus condition. Article topics include: dedication to James Harvey McClintock; Doctor Gatling's gun; Spanish Indian policy in Northern Mexico 1765-1810; John Auguster Sutter, a reappraisal; cowboy's lament; Robert B. Stanton's plan for the far Southwest; and more. Size: 8v…o - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Journal.
Arizona and the West, a Quarterly Journal of History, Volume 4 Number 3 Autumn 1962
John Alexander Carroll, Editor; Articles by Ray Brandes, Odie B. Faulk, Patrick C. Henderson, John Porter Bloom, Philip A.M. Taylor, Benjamin H. Sacks
Editore: The University of Arizona 1962
- Brossura
Da: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 3,53
EUR 5,19 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good+. Softcover journal in good plus condition. Article topics include: dedication to Frank Hamilton Cushing; the controversial boundary survey and the Gadsden Treaty; the Peck Mine: silver bonanza in the Bradshaw Mountains; 'Johnny' Gringo in Northern Mexico 1846-1847; recent writing on Utah and the Mor…mons; new evidence on the Bascom Affair; and more. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Journal.
Arizona and the West, a Quarterly Journal of History, Volume 1 Number 3, Autumn 1959
John Alexander Carroll, Editor; Articles by Jack D. Forbes, J.A. Carroll, John P. Clum; John D. Gilchriese (Notations); Matia McClelland Burk, William M. Hager, Thomas Torrans, William A Duffen
Editore: The University of Arizona 1959
- Brossura
Da: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,03
EUR 5,19 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good-. Softcover journal in very good minus condition. Article topics include: dedication to Frederick Webb Hodge; the Indian in the West: a challenge for historians; bibliographical assessments in Western American history; broader approaches to the history of the West; John P. Clum's 'It All Happene…d in Tombstone'; the beginnings of the Tombstone school, 1879-1893; the Nuecestown raid of 1875" a border incident; southwestern history in the Arizona Quarterly 1945-1958: an annotation on contents; 'jollification'--Arizona style: a description of gunplay in 1880. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Journal.
Arizona and the West, a Quarterly Journal of History, Volume 3 Number 1, Spring 1961
John Alexander Carroll, Editor; Articles by Charles A. Bacarisse, Henry Fountain Ashurst, George F. Sparks, Hermann E. Bateman, Ray Brandes, James Allen Beatson, Robert M. Utley, Walter Randall Jr.
Editore: The University of Arizona 1961
- Brossura
Da: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,03
EUR 5,19 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good-. Softcover journal in very good minus condition. Article topics include: dedication to Carlos Eduardo Castaneda; three years of the diary of Henry Fountain Ashurst 1910-1913; the election of the West decided: 1916; the Bascom affair: a reconstruction; interpretations of the American West: a des…criptive bibliography; and more. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Journal.
Arizona and the West, a Quarterly Journal of History, Volume 3 Number 4, Winter 1961
John Alexander Carroll, Editor; Articles by Andrew F. Rolle, Clarence C. Clendenen, James Rodney Hastings, Edward Drewry Jervey, Lawrence Poston III, Private Charles A. Scott, John M. Ellis, Robert E. Stowers, A.C. Krey
Editore: The University of Arizona 1961
- Brossura
Da: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,03
EUR 5,19 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Softcover journal in very good condition. Article topics include: dedication to Robert Glass Cleland; the punitive expedition of 1916: a re-evaluation; people of reason and others: the colonization of Sonora to 1767; Methodism in Arizona: the first 70 years; Poston vs Goodwin: a document on the… congressional election of 1865; the Nevada Indian uprising of 1860 as seen by Private Charles A. Scott; my reminiscences of Frederick Jackson Turner; and more. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Journal.
Arizona and the West, a Quarterly Journal of History, Volume 3 Number 3, Autumn 1961
John Alexander Carroll, Editor; Articles by Edward H. Spicer, Clark C. Spence, Donald C. Cutter, Louis Bernard Schmidt, Lt. John Miller Stotsenberg, Lt. Jack "Jackson" Pershing, William Swilling Wallace
Editore: The University of Arizona 1961
- Brossura
Da: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,03
EUR 5,19 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good+. Softcover journal in very good plus condition. Article topics include: dedication to Grenville Goodwin; the Dyrenforth rainmaking experiments: a government venture in 'pluviculture'; sources of the name 'California'; manifest opportunity in the Gadsden Purchase; Lieutenants Pershing and Stotse…nberg visit the Grand Canyon 1887; and more. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Journal.
Arizona and the West, a Quarterly Journal of History, Volume 5 Number 2, Summer 1963
John Alexander Carroll, Editor; Articles by John Bernard McGloin S.J., Robert E. Lerner, B. Sacks, Captain John Pope (edited and annotated by Robert M. Utley)
Editore: The University of Arizona 1963
- Brossura
Da: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,03
EUR 5,19 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good+. Softcover journal in very good plus condition. Article topics include: dedication to Peter Masten Dunne, S.J.; Turner and the revolt against E. A. Freeman; the creation of the Territory of Arizona (part 2 of 2); Captain John Pope's plan of 1853 for the frontier defense of New Mexico; and more.… Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Journal.
Arizona and the West, a Quarterly Journal of History, Volume 1 Number 4, Winter 1959
John Alexander Carroll, Editor; Articles by Dudley Gordon, Paul G. Hubbard, Louis Bernard Schmidt, Martin Hardwick Hall, Jackson E. Towne, Raymond A. Mulligan, Mary Powell Torrans
Editore: The University of Arizona 1959
- Brossura
Da: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,03
EUR 5,19 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good-. Softcover journal in very good minus condition. Article topics include: dedication to Charles Fletcher Lummis; Charles Fletcher Lummis: cultural pioneer of the southwest; life in the Arizona Territorial prison 1876-1910; agriculture in the West as a field of historical study; the skirmish at M…esilla; some suggestive characteristics of early western journalism; down the old Butterfield Trail; Tubac's rightful place in the sun; biographical assessments in western american history; and more. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Journal.
Arizona and the West, a Quarterly Journal of History, Volume 5 Number 1, Spring 1963
John Alexander Carroll, Editor; Articles by Walter Rundell Jr., B. Sacks, Theodore Grivas, Iris H. Wilson
Editore: The University of Arizona 1963
- Brossura
Da: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,03
EUR 5,19 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good-. Softcover journal in very good minus condition. Article topics include: dedication to Walter Prescott Webb; the creation of the Territory of Arizona; the Arthur H. Clark Company, publisher of the West; Pineda's report on the beverages of New Spain; and more. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Jou…rnal.
Arizona and the West, a Quarterly Journal of History, Volume 1 Number 2, Summer 1959
John Alexander Carroll, Editor; Articles by Burl Noggle, Edward H. Spicer, James R. Hastings, Donald M. Powell, William B. Beatty
Editore: The University of Arizona 1959
- Brossura
Da: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,03
EUR 5,19 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good-. Softcover journal in very good minus condition. Article topics include: dedication to Herbert Eugene Bolton; Anglo observers of the southwest borderlands 1825-1890: the rise of a concept; European expansion and the enclavement of southwestern Indians; the tragedy at Camp Grant in 1871; James A…ddison Reavis: the 'Baron of Arizona' self-revealed: a letter to his lawyer in 1894; the tunnel: a fragment of railroad history in Arizona Territory. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Journal.
Arizona and the West, a Quarterly Journal of History, Volume 1 Number 4, Winter 1959
John Alexander Carroll, Editor; Articles by Dudley Gordon, Paul G. Hubbard, Louis Bernard Schmidt, Martin Hardwick Hall, Jackson E. Towne, Raymond A. Mulligan, Mary Powell Torrans
Editore: The University of Arizona 1959
- Brossura
Da: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,03
EUR 5,19 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good-. Softcover journal in very good minus condition. Article topics include: dedication to Charles Fletcher Lummis; Charles Fletcher Lummis: cultural pioneer of the southwest; life in the Arizona Territorial prison 1876-1910; agriculture in the West as a field of historical study; the skirmish at M…esilla; some suggestive characteristics of early western journalism; down the old Butterfield Trail; Tubac's rightful place in the sun; biographical assessments in western american history; and more. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Journal.
Arizona and the West, a Quarterly Journal of History, Volume 1 Number 1, Spring 1959
John Alexander Carroll, Editor; Articles by John W. Caughey, Walter Randall Jr., Ray Brandes, Eleanor B. Sloan, Rev. Victor R. Stoner, Henry F. Dobyns
Editore: The University of Arizona 1959
- Brossura
Da: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,03
EUR 5,19 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good-. Softcover journal in very good minus condition. Article topics include: the birth of a historical review; editor's dedication to Frederick Jackson Turner; the American West: frontier and region; Concepts of the 'frontier' and the 'west'; a guide to the history of U.S. Army installations in Ari…zona 1849-1866; 75 years of the Arizona Pioneers' Historical Society 1884-1959; Fray Pedro Antonio de Arriquibar, Chaplain of th eRoyal Fort at Tucson; and more. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Journal.
Editore: University of Arizona Press, Tucson 1969
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,26
EUR 6,94 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good-. First Edition. DJ lightly worn, creasing at spine.
Editore: The University of Arizona Press
- Brossura
Da: Books & More, Darryld & Trixie Kautzmann, Lake Havasu City, U.S.A.Books & More, Darryld & Trixie Kautzmann
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,94
EUR 6,50 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1959 Winter, 6 3/4" by 10" Red Softcover, G, small spots on front cover, light rubbing, ex lib with one stamp on title page, Topics Include: dedication to Charles Flecther Lummis; Charles Flecther Lummis, cultural pioneer of the Southwest; Life in the Ari.
Editore: The University of Arizona Press
- Brossura
Da: Books & More, Darryld & Trixie Kautzmann, Lake Havasu City, U.S.A.Books & More, Darryld & Trixie Kautzmann
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,94
EUR 6,50 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1959 Spring, 6 3/4" by 10" green Softcover, G, corners lightly bumped , light chipping 1 1/2" closed tear on back cover,Topics Include: the birth of a historical Review; dedication to Freerick Jackson Turner; the American West: Frontier and Region; Concep.
Editore: The University of Arizona Press
- Brossura
Da: Books & More, Darryld & Trixie Kautzmann, Lake Havasu City, U.S.A.Books & More, Darryld & Trixie Kautzmann
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,94
EUR 6,50 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1962, Autumn, 6 3/4" by 10" Maroon Softcover, G+, small chip on botton front cover, Topics Include: Frank Hamiton Cushing; The Controversial Boundary Survey and the Garden Treaty; The Peck mine, silver bonanza in the Bradshaw Mountains; Johnny Gringo in N.
Editore: The University of Arizona Press
- Brossura
Da: Books & More, Darryld & Trixie Kautzmann, Lake Havasu City, U.S.A.Books & More, Darryld & Trixie Kautzmann
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,94
EUR 6,50 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1959 Summer, 6 3/4" by 10" Orange Softcover, G+, light moisture wrinklling on top half of title page, no stain or mildew, Topics Include: Orchids, cacti and Candor; dedication to Herbert Eugene Bolton; Anglo Observers of the Southwest Borderlands 1825-189.

Editore: University of Arizona
- Brossura
Da: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, U.S.A.MyLibraryMarket
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 10,73
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Tight and clean. ***Please Read***Book shows moderate wear including a corner bump and a crease on the front cover (see picture) - 98 pages - my shelf location mag-115.

Reflections of Western Historians: western historical studies 1967, papers of the 7th annual conference of the Western History Association on the History of Western America, San Francisco, California, October 12-14, 1967
Carroll, John Alexander,editor, Richard A. Van Orman, Don E. Chipman, Iris H. Wilson, et al.
Editore: The University of Arizona Press, Tucson 1969
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 17,17
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. xii, 314p., preface, footnotes, appendix, index, very good first edition in cloth boards and unclipped dj. Western History Studies Series 1967. With considerable material on the Spanish on the west coast, numerous articles on California including "San Francisco: Hotel City of the West" Texas and more.
Editore: University of Arizona Press, Tucson, Arizona, USA 1963
- Brossura
- Firmato
Da: Bookmarc's, La Porte, U.S.A.Bookmarc's
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,41
EUR 4,99 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTrade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Jacket as Issued. BX4 - Arizona and the West Volume 5 Number 2 Summer 1963. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in monochrome illustrated green wraps with minor overall shelf wear with some light yellowing of the outside paper edges. Signed by Robert M. Utley o…n his story page. This issue volume five number two Summer 1963 of a quarterly journal of history published by the University of Arizona Press. The articles in this issue are: "Dedication to Peter Masten Dunne, S. J." by John Bernard McGloin, S. J., "Turner and the Revolt Against E. A. Freeman" by Robert E. Lerner, "The Creation of the Territory of Arizona" by B. Sacks [Part Two of Two Parts], "Captain John Poope's Plan of 1853 for the Frontier Defense of New Mexico" edited and annotated by Robert M. Utley, and "The Cactus Garden." The books reviewed include: "Suicide or Murder?" by Vardis Fisher, "The Indian Traders" by Frank McNitt, "The Sierra" by W. Storrs Lee, "The Unregimented General" by Virginia Weisel Johnson, "The Desert Revolution" by Lowell L. Blaisdell, "Heck Thomas, Frontier Marshall" by Glenn Shirley, "The Soiux Uprising" by Kenneth Carley, "The Regional Volabulary of Texas" by E. Bagby Atwood, "A Work of Giants" by Wesley S. Griswold, "the Great iron Trail" by Robert WEst Howard, and "Willa Cather's Gift of Sympathy" by Edward A. Bloom and Lillian D. Bloom. There is also the recurring feature "A Roundup of Western Reading." Illustrated with black and white photographs. Cumulatively paginated within each volume: 86p. Pages 97 through 182p. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Signed.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Arizona Pioneers Society, Tucson, Arizona 1965
- Rilegato
- Firmato
Da: K & B Books, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.K & B Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 71,51
EUR 5,21 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFull-Leather. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. Limited Edition. 124 pp., frontis, index, mapped pictorial endpapers, photographs, Introduction by John Alexander Carroll. A near fine, unmarked limited edition copy with minor rubbing to its boards, this being #49 of 50 copies. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR with no inscriptions. Comprised…of an excellent history of this famous fort from the Indian War days to 1918. Signed by Author(s).
Editore: The University of Arizona Press, s.I. 1969
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, U.S.A.Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 53,63
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. First Edition; First Printing. A Fine first edition in a Very Good+, lightly rubbed dust-jacket. Pages are clean and crisp; .Reflections of Western historians gathered together at the 7th Annual Conference of the Western History Association to discuss the history… of the Western United States.; 8vo; 314 pages; FSA.
Editore: Arizona Pioneers' Historical Society 1965
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979, ROCHESTER, U.S.A.THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 88,14
EUR 10,85 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. WITH SCOUTS AND CAVALRY AT FORT APACHE, Arizona Pioneers' Historical Society, 1965, first edition, fine without dust-wrapper as issued. #32/50 bound in full blue leather. Illustrated with photos and map end-papers.