John bruce glasier (50 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 29,37
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 29,37
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.Recycle Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 26,66
EUR 4,97 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Please note that the print date is an estimate as none is listed in the book. There is some shelfwear on the cloth, with smudging on the back cover, slightly bowed covers, & some wear to the corners; the book is attractive & otherwise in very good condition with clean print & secure binding.

- Rilegato
Da: Ralph Carter Books, Herne Bay, KENT, Regno UnitoRalph Carter Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 11,93
EUR 23,17 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. A reprint of the 1921 edition ; a volume in The William Morris Library ; no inscriptions.

Editore: Leicester : The National Labour Press (1922) 1922
- Rilegato
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 26,94
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First Edition (?). Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 230 pages; Physical description. : xv, 230p ; 18 cm. Subject: Socialism - History. 3… Kg.
The meaning of socialism
Glasier, John Bruce, ~ by J. Bruce Glasier, with an introduction by J.A. Hobson, M.A.
Editore: Independent Labour Party
- Brossura
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 17,78
EUR 9,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: Good. 1929. 2nd. Hardcover. "Commissioning organisation: by J. Bruce Glasier, with an introduction by J.A. Hobson, M.A. xv, 173 p. 19 cm. Paperback. Good copy with minor wear to edges of the cover, slightly sunned spine and tight binding, minor wear to spine bands. [2d ed.]." Keywords: Socialism. . . . . Books ship f…rom the US and Ireland.
Editore: Manchester And London : The National Labour Press Limited
- Rilegato
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 18,80
EUR 9,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. 1919. Hardcover. Ex Libris with usual markings. Fine copy with minor shelf wear, rebound in red modern cloth with label on spine and new endpapers. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Editore: National Labour Press
- Rilegato
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 19,23
EUR 9,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. 1923. Hardcover. Good copy with some shelf wear, lacking dustwrapper. Ex-libris with usual markings and label to the spine. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
The meaning of socialism
Glasier, John Bruce, ~ by J. Bruce Glasier, with an introduction by J.A. Hobson, M.A.
Editore: Independent Labour Party 1929
- Brossura
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 18,00
EUR 10,50 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: Good. 1929. 2nd. Hardcover. "Commissioning organisation: by J. Bruce Glasier, with an introduction by J.A. Hobson, M.A. xv, 173 p. 19 cm. Paperback. Good copy with minor wear to edges of the cover, slightly sunned spine and tight binding, minor wear to spine bands. [2d ed.]." Keywords: Socialism. . . . .

Editore: Manchester, London: The National Labour Press 1920
- Rilegato
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 29,66
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Second Edition. Near fine copy with faint scattered marginal foxing in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 230 pages; Physical description.: xv, 230 p ; 19 cm…. Subject: Socialism. 3 Kg.

Editore: Manchester : National Labour Press 1920
- Rilegato
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 29,66
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
2nd impression. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 230 pages; Decsription: 230 p. Subject: Socialism. 3 Kg.

Editore: Leicester : The National Labour Press (1922) 1922
- Rilegato
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 18,00
EUR 13,95 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First Edition (?). Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 230 pages; Physical description. : xv, 230p ; 18 cm. Subject: Socialism - History. 1… Kg.
Editore: National Labour Press 1923
- Rilegato
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 21,54
EUR 10,50 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. 1923. Hardcover. Good copy with some shelf wear, lacking dustwrapper. Ex-libris with usual markings and label to the spine. . . . .
Editore: Manchester And London : The National Labour Press Limited 1919
- Rilegato
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 21,54
EUR 10,50 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. 1919. Hardcover. Ex Libris with usual markings. Fine copy with minor shelf wear, rebound in red modern cloth with label on spine and new endpapers. . . . .

Editore: Manchester, London: The National Labour Press 1920
- Rilegato
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 21,00
EUR 13,95 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Second Edition. Near fine copy with faint scattered marginal foxing in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 230 pages; Physical description.: xv, 230 p ; 19 cm…. Subject: Socialism. 1 Kg.

Editore: Manchester : National Labour Press 1920
- Rilegato
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 21,00
EUR 13,95 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
2nd impression. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 230 pages; Decsription: 230 p. Subject: Socialism. 1 Kg.

Editore: Manchester : National Labour Press 1921
- Rilegato
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 37,83
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Third Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling and rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 230 pages ; 18cm. Subjects: Socialism. Revolutionary movements. 3 Kg.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Longmans, Green and Co. 1921
- Rilegato
Da: West Cove UK, Wellington, Regno UnitoWest Cove UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 28,79
EUR 30,07 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Immediate dispatch from Somerset. Nice older book in good condition. Some tanning wear and marking due to age. Year 1921. Hardcover. English. See images for condition. About the book >.>.> THE most fitting introduction to the pages that follow would be Bruce Glasier's own words in an article called W…hy I am a Socialist. He is describing his early life when during the summer months he kept his father's sheep on the braes of Kyle: 'Then came the days of herding, with Burns's poems turned over page by page among the heather, and the never-ceasing song of the streams down the glens.' 1 The whole passage-too long to quote is steeped in the wonder of wild places; he who wrote it and possessed this memory of romance had the poet's heart, the poet's vision, and when, before mid-life, a treasure of friendship came to him, it was a gift for which he was spiritually prepared, prized at its full value. What he gave in return for the pure joy that the friendship with William Morris brought into his life can be judged in reading the memories written here. The man of Scottish and Highland blood and he of the Welsh kin had much in common; both gave unconsciously, with the simplicity of wi.

Editore: Manchester : National Labour Press 1921
- Rilegato
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 30,00
EUR 13,95 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Third Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling and rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 230 pages ; 18cm. Subjects: Socialism. Revolutionary movements. 1 Kg.

- Brossura
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 24,18
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. KlappentextrnrnUnlike some other reproductions of classic texts (1) We have not used OCR(Optical Character Recognition), as this leads to bad quality books with introduced typos. (2) In books where there are images such as portraits, maps, sketc.
Editore: Longmans, Green, and co
Da: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 37,17
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket (socialism, political science, biography).
Editore: London ; New York : Longmans Gre 1921
- Rilegato
Da: Stephen White Books, Bradford, , Regno UnitoStephen White Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 12,12
EUR 38,52 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Ex library book, usual markings. Well read copy with some spine wear, cover starting to come off from pages and the cover is quite worn. But still very useable. Quick dispatch from UK seller.

- Brossura
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 35,07
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.

On the Road to Liberty; Poems and Ballads by J. Bruce Glasier, Ed. with a Memoir and Preface by J. W. Wallace
Glasier, J. Bruce (John Bruce) (1859-1920). J. W. Wallace (Ed. )
Editore: Manchester London, The National Labour Press [1921] 1921
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 54,17
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
First Edition. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth-backed boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 100 pages; Description: xxiv, 100 p. 20cm. Form/genre: Poetry. 3 Kg.

- Rilegato
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 39,48
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Gebunden. Condizione: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original w.

- Rilegato
Da: Asano Bookshop, Nagoya, AICHI, GiapponeAsano Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 71,21
EUR 31,97 spedizioneSpedito da Giappone a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. John Bruce Glasier knew Morris in the days of the Socialist League in the 1880s. He went on to become a prominent member of the Independent Labour Party. This memoir he wrote shows how highly Glasier regarded Morris and casts an interesting light on the early days of British socialism. 01 Jul 1994.

- Rilegato
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 50,60
EUR 62,72 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Buch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright referen…ces, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.

On the Road to Liberty; Poems and Ballads by J. Bruce Glasier, Ed. with a Memoir and Preface by J. W. Wallace
Glasier, J. Bruce (John Bruce) (1859-1920). J. W. Wallace (Ed. )
Editore: Manchester London, The National Labour Press [1921] 1921
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 48,00
EUR 13,95 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
First Edition. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth-backed boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 100 pages; Description: xxiv, 100 p. 20cm. Form/genre: Poetry. 1 Kg.

Lingua: Inglese
- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 21,35
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
Leatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1915 edition…. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 28 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.

Lingua: Inglese
- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 21,35
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
Leatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1920 edition…. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 34 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.