Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, PA, 2003
ISBN 10: 0811735230 ISBN 13: 9780811735230
Da: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Geophysical Union, Washinton, D. C., 1989
ISBN 10: 0875907091 ISBN 13: 9780875907093
Da: James Lasseter, Jr, Brooksville, FL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Volume 10. 62 pages, six referred articles plus an introduction. Booklet is clean & binding is tight. A quite nice copy, available for immediate shipment.
Editore: Brick Pickle, Chaska, MN, 2021
ISBN 10: 1612272452 ISBN 13: 9781612272450
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good+ to Near Fine. POD. Includes "Double Murder" by John S. Endicott; "Murder's Mandate" by W. T. Ballard; "Murder Trap" by Johnston McCulley; "Shed No Tears for Me" by Frederick C. Davis.Scuff to front; minor creasing. Book.
Editore: 1894 Hinds & Noble Third Ed. Revised, 1894
Da: Et Al's Read & Unread Books, Wausau, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good + red cloth with ligh wear & scuffs to cloth & moderate dust soil & foxing at pagination edges. Hinges relaxed but binding yet snug. A quite presentable copy.
Editore: History Workshop, 1992
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 308 pages. "A Word at War: the Italian Army and Brigandage 1860 1870" John Dickie / "Ireland's Field Day" Stephen Regan / " The Last of the Gentlemen's Wars : Women in the Boer War Concentration Camp Controversy" Paula M. Krebs / "Copenhagen Children's Lives and the Impact of Institutions, c. 1840 1920" Ning de Coninck-Smith / "Radical Plurality: History Workshops as a Practical Critique of Knowledge" Thomas Lindenberger and Michael Wildt / "Lucie Varge: A Central European Refugee in the Circle of the French Annales , 1934 1941" Peter Schöttler / "Women and the World of the Annales" Natalie Zemon Davis / "The poisoned society: The Stasi file syndrome in the former GDR" Stefan Wolle and Pamela Selwyn (SL#116/2).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: HarperResource/ A Division of HarperCollins, Publishers/ Produced by Turin Books, Inc., and CMD Publishing, Baltimore, MD, New York, 1999
ISBN 10: 0062701495 ISBN 13: 9780062701497
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Decorative Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Art as Applied to Medicine, The Johns Hopkins Univeristy, Timothy H. Phelps, M.S., F.A.M.I., C.M.I., David A. Rini, M.F.A., C.M.I., Corrine Sandone, M.A. (Illustrations); Marc Cohen (Jacket Design); Jannette Jacobs (Design) (illustratore). 1st Edition. 1657 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear. Clean text. Light shelfwear. Please note that large or heavy items may incur an additional shipping charge. Slightly bumped cover board corners.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: HarperResource/ A Division of HarperCollins, Publishers/ Produced by Turin Books, Inc., and CMD Publishing, Baltimore, MD, New York, 1999
ISBN 10: 0062701495 ISBN 13: 9780062701497
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Decorative Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Art as Applied to Medicine, The Johns Hopkins Univeristy, Timothy H. Phelps, M.S., F.A.M.I., C.M.I., David A. Rini, M.F.A., C.M.I., Corrine Sandone, M.A. (Illustrations); Marc Cohen (Jacket Design); Jannette Jacobs (Design) (illustratore). 1st Edition. 1657 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear. Clean text. Light shelfwear. Please note that large or heavy items may incur an additional shipping charge. Slightly bumped cover board corners.
Da: A & I PEDERSEN, Macclesfield, CHS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 21,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. First Edition. Hard covers with dust jacket, ex library with discrete stamps and internal label, internally clean and tight, otherwise a very good copy in a very good jacket. Pp xiv,378. Illustrated throughout. Size: 16x24cm.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Iowa State University Press, Ames, 1971
ISBN 10: 0702003743 ISBN 13: 9780702003745
Da: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, Regno Unito
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 95,45
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 1st edition. Cloth, VG+. x+364pp, b/w illustrations, index, SIGNED by Anderson to the endpaper, a nice near fine copy. A detailed & well respected clinical survey of the parasites which can affect wild mammals. Covers - Ectoparasites, such as mites, fleas & lice - Endoparasites such as lungworms, tapeworms and trematodes - Protozoa such as Trypanosomiasis, Toxoplasmosis etc. 1000 grams.
Editore: Oxford University Press, New York / Oxford, 1993
Da: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, Svendborg, Danimarca
EUR 66,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Minor rubbing, VG. orig.cloth Minor rubbing, VG. Textual graphs,charts,tables 24x15cm, xviii, 298 pp, Series: International Association for Mathematical Geology, Studies in Mathematical Geology, No. 5. Contains 24 papers. Includes: "Weights of Evidence Modeling & Weighted Logistic Regression for Mineral Potential Mapping"; "Gold Prospecting with Factorial Cokriging in the Limousin, France"; "Correspondence Analysis in Heavy Metal Interpretation"; "Mathematics Between Source & Trap: Uncertainty in Hydrocarbon Migration Modeling"; "Risk Analysis of Petroleum Prospects"; "Characteristic Analysis as an Oil Exploration Tool";"Information Management & Mapping System for Subsurface Stratigraphic Analysis"; "Automated Correlation Based on Markov Analysis of Vertical Successions & Walther's Law"; "Milankovitch Cyclicity in the Stratigraphic Record - A Review"; "Can the Ginsburg Model Generate Cycles?"; " Quantitative Genetics in Paleontology: Evolution in Tertiary Ostracoda"; " An Integrated Approach to Forward Modeling Carbonate Platform Development";"Principal Component Analysis of Three-Way Data"; "A Solution to the Percentage-Data Problem in Petrology"; "Amplitude & Phase in Map & Image Enhancement"; "Fractals in Geosciences - Challenges & Concerns"; "An Executable Notation, with Illustrations from Elementary Crystallography"; "Uncertainty in Geology"; "Expert Systems in Environmental Geology"; "From Multivariate Systems to Thematic Maps with an Application to Marine Geochemistry"; "The Kinematics of Paleo Landforms"; "R.G.V. Eigen: Legendary Father of Mathematical Geology".