John dryden translated (48 risultati)
Editore: P.F. Collier & Son Company
- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,88
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, New York 1982
- Rilegato
Da: John M. Gram, Port Huron, MI, U.S.A.John M. Gram
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 13,35
EUR 5,57 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. Reprint. a very nice, clean copy, octavo, 425 pages, half-bound in black morocco leather backed gray cloth boards with gilt titles and decorations, an attractive copy. Gruninger, Johann (illustratore).
Editore: Macmillan
- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 11,54
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

The Georgics
Maro, Publius Virgilius; Translated into English by John Dryden; Introduction by George F. Wicher
Editore: The Heritage Press, NY 1953
- Rilegato
Da: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,68
EUR 5,14 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Decorative Cloth. Condizione: Very Good+. Aged front and rear gutters, else textblock very clean and tight; Sunned spine, minimally shelf worn, decorative, floral design binding; In worn slipcase. 155p., including notes. Size: 4to - Over 9 ¾" -12" Tall. Bruno Bramanti (illustratore). Hardcover.
An Anthology of World Prose
Carl Van Doren (Edited by); William Caxton, John Dryden, Walter Pater, et al. (Translated by)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Literary Guild, New York 1935
- Rilegato
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 23,99
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Decorative Canvas Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1582 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. No dj. Slight damage to spine.

Editore: Fine Editions Press 1950
- Rilegato
Da: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 13,35
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Dust Cover. Good Hardcover boards with ornate leather spine, top of spine chipped.
Editore: The Franklin Library, Franklin Center 1982
- Rilegato
Da: Pat Cramer, Bookseller, Lewisville, TX, U.S.A.Pat Cramer, Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 17,36
EUR 2,59 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: None,As Issued. Unknown Edition. A square solid tight clean un-read un-opened copy. Full brown leather like NOT FULL LEATHER binding, gold inlay, gold tipped pages. Gift quality. THIS COPY IS IN MY POSSESSION AND WILL NORMALLY SHIP NEXT DAY. Book.

THE GEORGICS in Slipcase
Maro, Publius Virgilius. Translated by John Dryden; introduction by George F. Whicher. Illustrations by Bruno Bramanti
Editore: The Heritage Press, New York 1953
- Rilegato
Da: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, U.S.A.Frey Fine Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 16,02
EUR 6,01 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Heritage Press, 1953. Near Fine. 4to., 154 pp., with black wood cut engravings by Bramanti. Bound in publishers green cloth with floral print, with black slipcase. Book spine show slight fading, slipcase has minor shelf wear, previous owners small label on first…free end paper, otherwise clean and unmarked. The publishers newsletter, Sandglass, laid in. Bruno Bramanti (illustratore).
Editore: New York, Airmont 1968. 1968
- Brossura
Da: Larsen Books, Exeter, NSW, AustraliaLarsen Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 7,12
EUR 17,28 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Reprint. Paperback. Good. Unabridged.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: P.F. Collier & Son 1937
- Rilegato
Da: The Good Books Store, chicago, IL, U.S.A.The Good Books Store
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 35,60
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 5x8 inch Brown-Cloth Hardcover with titles in blue on cover & Spine. 427-pages, fine condition.
Plutarch: The Lives of the Noble Grecians and Romans. Modern Library Giant G-5
Plutarch. Translated By John Dryden. Revised By Arthur High Clough
Editore: The Modern Library 1940
- Rilegato
Da: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.Once Upon A Time Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 23,80
EUR 3,41 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library…or without dustjacket.
Editore: Franklin Library 1981
- Rilegato
Da: Arundel Books, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Arundel Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 22,25
EUR 4,97 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Leather Binding. Condizione: Fine. Bound in full brown leather decorated in gilt, raised bands to spine, all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers. Series: The 100 Greatest Books of All Time. Fine unread copy. 463pp. Translated by John Dryden. Illustrated by Engravings from Ripa's Iconologia.
Editore: The Easton Press 1979
- Rilegato
Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 24,06
EUR 3,24 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Leather Bound. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
Editore: The John A. Gray Press 1880
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Boomer's Books, Weare, NH, U.S.A.Boomer's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,25
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Small volume in burgundy cloth. Heavy edge wear to bottom half of fore edges but tightly bound and unamrked within.

Plutarch's Lives, Volume 3 / Three
Plutarch; translated by John Dryden, revised by Arthur Hugh Clough
Editore: J M Dent, 1939, Everyman's Library edition, 1939
- Rilegato
Da: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Regno UnitoBRIMSTONES
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 4,18
EUR 23,17 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardback, small 8vo, 520pp, page edges browning, text clean and sound, no inscriptions, pink cloth, gilt titles only (no decorations), spine faded, Good / no dustwrapper.
Altre immaginiPLUTARCH'S LIVES: The Lives of the Noble Grecians and Romans
Plutarch; Translated by John Dryden and revised by Arthur Hugh Clough
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Modern Library, New York 1963
- Rilegato
Da: BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA, Sun City, AZ, U.S.A.BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 40,05
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. New York: The Modern Library, [circa 1963]. Vintage reprint. Modern Library Giant series #G5. Complete and unabridged in one volume. A fine, fresh copy in dark blue cloth; in a near fine dust jacket with minor edge wear, and a small tear to the upper rear panel. A… nicely preserved vintage hardcover in the original dust jacket. 415 titles listed on the inside of the dust jacket. Toledano, G5.1. Thick octavo. 1309 pages.
Editore: P F Collier
- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 32,19
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: P F Collier
- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 32,19
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Franklin Centre, Pennsylvania 1982
- Rilegato
Da: Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, , Regno UnitoBeach Hut Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 29,83
EUR 20,85 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. Half leather with marbled endpapers. All page edges Gilt. Johann Gruninger (illustratore).
Editore: OUP 1906
- Rilegato
Da: September Books, CHURCH STRETTON, , Regno UnitoSeptember Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 23,86
EUR 10,25 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. UNREAD. No creasing to spine No wear to hard cover book.Pages are clean, bright and tight. No name or inscription.Still has price corner.Light foxing to page fore edge.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Printed For N. Hailes, Museum, Piccadilly; John Bumpus, Holborn; and John Walker, Pater-Noster-Row, London 1824
- Rilegato
Da: Lazarus Books Limited, Blackpool, LANCS, Regno UnitoLazarus Books Limited
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 23,86
EUR 27,74 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Morocco. Condizione: Very Good. 1824. Size 24mo, 300 pages. Full red morocco binding with elaborate gilt borders to the covers, four raised bands to the spine with gilt titles in the second and fourth compartments and gilt decoration in the remaining compartments. All edges gilt, grey paste-downs and end-papers. Condition very g…ood, corners and spine ends rubbed and slightly bumped, spine slightly sunned, some spots to engraved title page, printed title page toned else contents clean.
Plutarch The Lives of the Noble Grecians and Romans
Plutarch Translated by John Dryden and revised by Arthur Hugh Clough
Editore: Modern Library Giant, New York 1932
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Ann Open Book, Lansing, MI, U.S.A.Ann Open Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 31,15
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Modern Library Edition. Front hinge gutter is showing. Previous owners name is written inside on title page.
Editore: J. B. Lippincott & Co., Philadelphia 1883
- Rilegato
Da: Bartlesville Public Library, Bartlesville, OK, U.S.A.Bartlesville Public Library
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 31,15
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Full-Leather. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Beautiful brown/tan decorative leather. Title "Virgil" is imprinted in gold on front cover. Branches of leaves/flowers are imprinted in gold on the bottom right corner. There is a flower/leaf design going across the back, spine, and front cover that is boxed in with black and gold lines…. Sight wear to the cover. Bounding is tight except for hinges where the book opens in front and back you can start to see the binding, otherwise, very tight binding. All edges are gold gilt. Each page is boxed with red lines. Page before title page says "Mary P. Middleton to Sarah Kirby Dec 23th 1891" in ink.
Editore: The Easton Press 1979
Da: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 23,46
EUR 3,89 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Fine. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (weekend SALE item)* 397 pp., gilt-stamped full black leather (hardcover), a.e.g., moire endpapers, a thin small blemish to bottom edge page gilt else fine. This is the cover with 2 large golden rectanlges. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (ph…ysically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.

- Brossura
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Regno UnitoChiron Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 40,27
EUR 17,94 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 10 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.
Editore: Airmont Publishing Co., New York, 1968. 1968
- Brossura
Da: Camberwell Books & Collectibles Pty Ltd, HAWTHORN EAST, VIC, AustraliaCamberwell Books & Collectibles Pty Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 6,27
EUR 31,97 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
352 pp, previous owner's name inside front wrapper, wrappers lightly creased, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
Editore: Libanus Press, (Marlborough) 1985
- Rilegato
Da: Entropy Books, Ferndale, MI, U.S.A.Entropy Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 35,60
EUR 7,78 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Quarter green linen gilt with green paper-covered boards, tall 4to., (24) pages, six large vignette illustrations. Printed on heavy Arches untrimmed paper. A near fine copy with minor rubbing to the boards, in archival mylar.
Editore: Thames & Hudson, U K 1954
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Riley Books, Oswaldtwistle, , Regno UnitoRiley Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 26,25
EUR 18,74 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First. An excellent copy of this book. One bottom corner slightly cuved. The smallest sign of shelf wear to the top edge , but can hardly be seen. Silver-grey cloth boards with gold inset design to cover and gold title to the spine. A sign of age darkening to the edge of the front board. 196 cle…an bright pages , filled with black and white wonderful photographs of Greece, including architecture , landscape , culture and sculpture. This amazing book has seven pages of text to the beginning and an section for notes on the plates at the end. Each photograph is fully indexed with a history and description. A beautiful book which will appeal to many different people from photographers to those with an interest in all things Greek. Size: 12in x 9in. Roger Viollet (illustratore). Book.
Virgil's The Aeneid, Translated By John Dryden , Collectors Edition ., 100 Greatest Books Ever Written, Great Collectible Item and Condition!
Virgil, Publius Vergilius Maro (70-19 B.C.), Illustrated By Carlotta Petrina, WaterColor Frontispiece Portrait of Author, Former OWNER STAMP Back Blank Flyleaf, Translated & Introduction By John Dryden , RustOrange Silk Moire Satin Endpapers and Attach
Editore: The Easton Press. 1979
- Rilegato
Da: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, U.S.A.Bluff Park Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 40,05
EUR 7,65 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Thus. HARDBACK NODustJacket, 1979, 1st Edition THUS, Fine/F- condition, NOJACKET, A nice clean copy, Bound Grey Decorated Genuine LEATHER cover and accented with 22kt gold, Gold Gilt lettering and Design as well as page edges GILT. Spine Cvr 4 Raised Bands with Gilt, Oversized 6.75 X 10 in. approx, I…nterior Nice Tight Clean , Nice Sound Binding, 397 pgs, NO marks, or bookplate, Acid-neutral paper, .RustOrange Silk Moire satin Endpapers and attached satin ribbon bookmarker.
Editore: Printed for T. and J. Allman
- Rilegato
Da: GfB, the Colchester Bookshop, Colchester, Regno UnitoGfB, the Colchester Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 23,86
EUR 24,91 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Tall 16mo, xxxvi,501pp, portrait frontis, half title vignette. A little spotted throughout, split between title and contents. Original boards, detached and worn, spine torn and incomplete, uncut. G.