Search preferences
Vai alla pagina principale dei risultati di ricerca

Filtri di ricerca

Tipo di articolo

  • Tutti i tipi di prodotto 
  • Libri (6)
  • Riviste e Giornali (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)
  • Fumetti (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)
  • Spartiti (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)
  • Arte, Stampe e Poster (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)
  • Fotografie (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)
  • Mappe (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)
  • Manoscritti e Collezionismo cartaceo (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)

Condizioni Maggiori informazioni

Legatura

  • Tutte 
  • Rilegato (3)
  • Brossura (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)

Ulteriori caratteristiche

  • Prima ed. (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)
  • Copia autograf. (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)
  • Sovracoperta (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)
  • Con foto (5)
  • Non Print on Demand (6)

Lingua (1)

Prezzo

  • Qualsiasi prezzo 
  • Inferiore a EUR 20 (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)
  • EUR 20 a EUR 45 (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)
  • Superiore a EUR 45 
Fascia di prezzo personalizzata (EUR)

Spedizione gratuita

  • Spedizione gratuita in U.S.A. (Nessun altro risultato corrispondente a questo perfezionamento)

Paese del venditore

  • EUR 133,45

    Spedizione EUR 5,14
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Poor. Book.

  • Immagine del venditore per Corbett, Hoye And Co.'S Annual City Directory Of The Inhabitants, Institutions, Incorporated Companies, Manufacturing Establishments, Business, Business Firms, Etc. In The City Of Leavenworth For 1874 venduto da Mark Henderson

    EUR 266,93

    Spedizione EUR 5,14
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Book.

  • EUR 2.447,07

    Spedizione EUR 6,05
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Quarter leather binding with advertisements printed on front and rear boards. Heavy dampstaining to bottom edge of boards causing heavy chipping and affecting content. Boards have moderate soiling. Text block has light soiling and page 215 has a 5" tear. Overall good. This rare directory comes from the period when Leadville was Colorado's second most populous city after Denver. The 1880s were a period of prosperity in Leadville and this directory is testament to that. The 1879 silver boom brought prospectors and merchants back to Leadville and a handful of people made their fortunes there. Horace Tabor was silver magnate and at the time of this publication was Lieutenant Governor of Colorado; his name is featured on page 280. At the beginning of the directory there is a list of mining and milling companies, and there are about 25pp of advertisements from Leadville businesses (one of which is printed on bright pink paper). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 343 pp.

  • EUR 2.002,15

    Spedizione EUR 12,09
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Sixth year of this exhaustive directory for Leadville, Colorado, scene of one of the last of the spectacular mining booms in the continental United States. The introduction notes that they have recently recovered from a pronounced hiccup in the midst of their "unprecedented boom." Full of particulars on local businesses, including merchants, banks, lumber yards, wagon makers, newspapers, photographers, mining firms, railroads, etc., as well as the occupations and addresses of the residents. Leadville was Colorado's most noted mining town, here at the peak of its silver production. OCLC 10989270. Original half calf and printed paper boards, spine gilt. Wear, rubbing, and minor soiling to boards, minor loss to edges, tidelines and warping to front board and front pastedown, spine worn, hinges starting to loosen but still strong. Modern bookplate to front pastedown. Tideline in lower edge of textblock throughout. Good.

  • Immagine del venditore per CORBETT, HOYE AND CO.'S FIRST ANNUAL CITY DIRECTORY OF THE INHABITANTS, INSTITUTIONS, INCORPORATED COMPANIES, MANUFACTURING ESTABLISHMENTS, BUSINESS, BUSINESS FIRMS, etc. IN THE CITY OF LEADVILLE FOR 1880. venduto da William Reese Company

    EUR 2.447,07

    Spedizione EUR 12,09
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    This is the first year in a long-running series of directories for the important Colorado mining town of Leadville, scene of one of the last of the spectacular mining booms in the continental United States. The earliest Leadville directory appeared just the year before, published by the Daily Times Steam Print of Denver. Thomas Corbett, W.C. Hoye, and John Ballenger write that they were inspired to produce this directory "to convince the most skeptical of the rapid growth and commercial importance of this wonderful city." The next year, Hoye left the partnership, and the subsequent seven issues were produced by Corbett and Ballenger. Full of particulars on local businesses, including merchants, banks, lumber yards, wagon makers, newspapers, photographers, mining firms, railroads, etc., as well as the occupations and addresses of the residents. The advertisement for the Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific Railroad includes a small map of that route. Leadville was Colorado's most noted mining town, here at the peak of its silver production. This copy bears the ownership inscriptions of John W. O'Brien, who ran the law practice Jerome & O'Brien with J.L. Jerome, one of over one hundred law offices listed in Leadville for this year. OCLC 10989213, 175027985. Original half calf and printed paper boards, spine gilt. Boards worn and rubbed, corners bumped, spine ends chipped, rear board and backstrip starting to separate from textblock. Ownership inscriptions of John W. O'Brien on front board and several places throughout (see below). Leaf with pages 404-405 neatly excised, marginal pencil annotations throughout, else clean internally. About very good. Lacking one leaf of text.

  • Immagine del venditore per BALLENGER & RICHARDS'.LEADVILLE CITY DIRECTORY, CONTAINING A COMPLETE LIST OF THE INHABITANTS, INSTITUTIONS, INCORPORATED COMPANIES, MANUFACTURING ESTABLISHMENTS, BUSINESS, BUSINESS FIRMS, etc. IN THE CITY OF LEADVILLE. venduto da William Reese Company

    EUR 8.675,96

    Spedizione EUR 12,09
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Thirteen issues of the Leadville City Directory spanning the turn of the 20th century. Thomas Corbett, W.C. Hoye, and John Ballenger published their first directory in 1880, noting that they were inspired to produce a directory ".to convince the most skeptical of the rapid growth and commercial importance of this wonderful city." The next year, Hoye left the partnership, and the subsequent seven issues were produced by Corbett and Ballenger. Corbett then left and Ballenger partnered with W.H. Richards to publish the directory for nearly thirty years, until Richards became the sole publisher in 1917. The directory ceased publication in 1918. Each directory is full of particulars on local businesses, including merchants, banks, lumber yards, wagon makers, newspapers, photographers, mining firms, railroads, etc., as well as the occupations and addresses of the residents. Leadville was Colorado's most noted mining town, here at the peak of its silver production. Due to the Denver Depression of 1893 and the Cloud City Miners' Union strike of 189697, the Directory was not issued in 1893 and 1896. In an introductory note to the 1897 issue, Ballenger & Richards remark: "The publication of the Leadville City Directory for the year 1896 was omitted in consequence of the recent labor troubles.which of necessity would bring about such a change in the inhabitants of the city as to render the directory of little service to our patrons.It should be taken as an evidence of the sustainability of our mining interests.to see that we have overcome the attendant evils of this unfortunate affair, as well as that of the panic of 1893, either of which would have wiped out of existence a mining city less fortunately situated." The volumes included are as follows: 1) Ballenger & Richards' Ninth Annual Leadville City Directory.for 1888. [5],34-295,[1]pp., plus [9]pp. of preliminaries and advertisements (including pastedowns and [2]pp. of advertisements on pink stock). Wear and rubbing to boards, spine partially perished, textblock cracked, interior quite clean. 2) Ballenger & Richards' Tenth Annual Leadville City Directory.for 1889. [5],34-281,[1]pp., plus [19]pp. of preliminaries and advertisements (including pastedowns and [3]pp. of advertisements on blue stock, [1]p. on pink, [1]p. on yellow, [2]pp. on tan, [1]p. on orange, and [2]pp. on thick pink cardstock). Wear, rubbing, and some soiling to boards, spine ends chipped, rear joint partially exposed, textblock cracked. Occasional marginal annotations in ink and pencil throughout. 3) Ballenger & Richards Eleventh Annual Leadville City Directory.for 1890. [5],34-262,267-87,[1]pp., plus [19]pp. of preliminaries and advertisements (including pastedowns and [2]pp. of advertisements on blue stock, [3]pp. on pink, [1]p. on yellow, [2]pp. on tan, [2]pp. on orange, and [1]p. on ivory). Lacks pp.263-66, wear, rubbing, and light soiling to boards, head of spine chipped, hinges partially exposed (but still strong). Ink ownership stamps in several places throughout, occasional marginal annotations in pencil throughout. 4) Ballenger & Richards Thirteenth Annual Leadville City Directory.for 1892. [5],34-299,[1]pp., plus [18]pp. of preliminaries and advertisements (including pastedowns and [2]pp. of advertisements on blue stock, [2]pp. on pink, [4]pp. on yellow, [2]pp. on orange, and [2]pp. on red). Wear and rubbing to boards, spine ends chipped, textblock cracked and starting to separate from binding. Ink ownership stamp and ownership inscription on p.[5]. 5) Ballenger & Richards Sixteenth Annual Leadville City Directory.for 1897. [5],34-323pp., plus [16]pp. of preliminaries and advertisements (including pastedowns and [4]pp. of advertisements on blue stock, [4]pp. on tan, and [1]pp. in yellow on glossy stock). Wear and rubbing to boards, spine partially perished, textblock starting to separate from binding. 6) Ballenger & Richards Seventeenth Annual Leadville City Directory.for 1898. [5],34-312pp., plus [6]pp. of preliminaries and advertisements (including pastedowns and [2]pp. of advertisements on pink stock and [4]pp. on tan stock). Light wear and rubbing to boards, cloth hanging tab stapled to front board. Check from the Evening Star Mining Company laid in. 7) Ballenger & Richards Twentieth Annual Leadville City Directory for 1901. [5],34-386pp., plus [12]pp. of preliminaries and advertisements (including pastedowns and [2]pp. of advertisements on pink stock, [2]pp. on grey, and [2]pp. on tan). Wear and rubbing to boards, spine ends chipped, hinges starting to separate but still strong, occasional fingerprints and spots of soiling throughout. Ink ownership stamps in several places. 8) Ballenger & Richards Twenty-first Annual Leadville City Directory for 1902. [5],34-375,[1]pp., plus [8]pp. of preliminaries and advertisements (including pastedowns and [2]pp. of advertisements on yellow stock and [2]pp. on blue stock). Wear and rubbing to boards, corners bumped, front joint starting to separate at head of spine. A few ink stamps and blue pencil annotations throughout, blank stock certificate from Golden Cycle Mining and Reduction Company laid in. 9) Ballenger & Richards Twenty-second Annual Leadville City Directory for 1903. [5],34-370pp., plus [12]pp. of preliminaries and advertisements (including pastedowns and [2]pp. of advertisements on pink stock and [2]pp. on grey stock). Wear and rubbing to boards, corners bumped, loss to head of spine, rear joint starting to separate at head of spine. Contemporary ownership inscription on p.57. 10) Ballenger & Richards Twenty-third Annual Leadville City Directory for 1904. [5],34-374pp., plus [12]pp. of preliminaries and advertisements (including pastedowns and [4]pp. of advertisements on yellow stock and [2]pp. on pink stock). Wear and rubbing to boards, spine ends chipped, minor soiling to front pastedown and front free endpaper. Ink ownership stamps on front board, ink ownership stamps and ink inscription on p.[3]. 11) Ballenge.