Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 8th ptg.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelving wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: acceptable. USED book in ACCEPTABLE condition. Cover and pages are in tact but may show creases, tears, water damage, handwriting, underlining, or highlighting. Supplemental items such as access codes and CDs not guaranteed.
hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 8th ptg. 347 pp. 8 1/2 x 10 7/8. Gray boards with qtr red cloth, stamped in black on spine. Black glossy dj, rather edgeworn.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: Noble Knight Games, Fitchburg, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Walker & Company Historical Books (Walker & Company) Great Weapons of World War II (VG) (dust jacket Fair)Manufacturer: Walker & CompanyProduct Line: Historical Books (Walker & Company)Type: HardcoverCopyright Date: 1990Page Count: 348Please review the condition and any condition notes for the exact condition of this item. All pictures are stock photos. The condition of the item you will receive is VG - dust jacket Fair. Our grading system is explained in the terms of sale section of our bookseller page. Please feel free to contact us with any questions. Product Description:The Second World War produced a profusion of formidable weapons which have left their mark on the twentieth century. Some, like the Supermarine Spitfire, saved nations; others like the atomic bomb, destroyed them. There were weapons such as Italyâs human torpedoes which were associated with exploits of almost unbelievable daring and weapons like the German â88â which spectacularly altered the course of campaigns. This volume describes the most famous of these weapons in terms of their historical role and impact.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. The book has lightly bumped spine ends, hint of fade at edges, previous owner's embossed seal on fep, clean and unmarked otherwise. The jacket has rubbing, and light edgewear. Although the copyright date in the book is 1961, I believe this to be a later printing. Profusely illustrated with photographs of all types of war machines. Oversize book for shipping.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Book is Strong Very Good with light shelf edge and corner wear. A couple very small corner bumps. Jacket is Very Good with light shelf wear. Light spine ends wear and some storage rubbing to covers. Interior is unmarked with clean white pages.
Editore: Bonanza Books division of Crown Publishers, Inc./New York,, 1961
Da: Alf Books, Menomonie, WI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hard cover, 348 pages, 8 3/4 x 11 1/4 inches, 1st edition, very good + book condition, no dust jacket, non-fiction,
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Walker and Company, 1961
Da: OddReads, Harper, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. worn dust jackets; rear pastedown and final few pages show moisture marks; not affecting usability.
Da: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: very good. First Edition. Pages clean and binding tight. Corners square and sharp. DJ clean, shiny, and intact.
Da: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. First edition thus (reprint). Large 4to in grey-green DJ illus with b/w photos; 347 p.: numerous b/w photo illus.; 29 cm. Military weapons -- History -- 20th century.? World War, 1939-1945 -- Equipment and supplies.? Armed Forces -- Equipment -- History -- 20th century. As New (Fine) in Fine DJ. A lovely copy.
Editore: Bonanza Books, New York, 1961
Da: Blue Moon Books, Stevens Point, WI, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. Illustrated (illustratore). Very Good-/Good++. Hardcover with blue cloth with dust jacket. Moderate soiling and edgewear and small sticker ghost on head of front dust jacket cover. Small tears and chips to dustjacket.Nice solid copy.
Editore: Bonanza Books, New York, 1961
Da: Henschel Books, Bull Mountain, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good-. The color illustrated boards are heavily worn, with rubbing and some rips. The book binding itself is excellent. The interior is clean and tight, with only slight dampening stain on the front free endpapers. 300+ photos. 347 pgs.
Editore: Walker and Co NY, 1961
Da: G. L. Green Ltd, Radlett, Regno Unito
EUR 2,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. 2nd Printing. Aircraft, ships, tanks, artillery, small arms Good in slightly torn dustwrapper. 347pages. over 100 b/w illus.
Editore: Bonanza Books, New York January 1961, 1961
Da: BookMarx Bookstore, Steubenville, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Support Small Business by buying this book! Family-owned bookshop in Steubenville, Ohio: BookMarx Bookstore. Books shipped within 24-48 hours. No marks or writing observed in text. Binding sound. Some creasing to spine and light wear on cover. Creasing to cover.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. HARDBACK BOOK IN NEAR FINE CONDITION,DUST JACKET IS VERY GOOD IN MYLAR PROTECTIVE SLEEVE,MISSING SMALL CHIP AT TOP OF FRONT PANEL.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Binding Tight Pages Clean Dust Jacket Very Worn. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Walker & Co, Gordonsville, Virginia, 1990
ISBN 10: 0802711383 ISBN 13: 9780802711380
Da: Henniker Book Farm and Gifts, Henniker, NH, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good condition. No marks on the text block. No marks of previous ownership. Light soiling on the edge of the text block. First edition.; 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Walker and Company, New York, 1990
ISBN 10: 0802711383 ISBN 13: 9780802711380
Da: Booklover's Treasures, Foxboro, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. "Great Weapons of World War II" describes the most famous of these weapons in terms of their historical roles and impact. Over 300 planes, ships, tanks, small arms, and artillery weapons are illustrated in this handsome edition. Nearly 100 are described in detail. This volume was compiled by the authors with assistance and cooperation from the U.S. Army, Navy, and Air Force. Laymen and weapons buffs alike will find "Great Weapons of World War II" an indispensable addition to their libraries and a valuable companion to any of the major histories and memoirs of World War II. Profusely illustrated. Fine hardcover in a near fine, mylar covered, dust jacket.
EUR 6,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!