John m orman (25 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,90
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! S…hips USPS Media Mail.

- Brossura
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,74
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Greenwood Press, USA/UK., 1980. 1980
- Rilegato
Da: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, Regno UnitoPeter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 11,94
EUR 35,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. pp.xvi+240. 21cm. Tables in the text. Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Hard cover in dust jacket. A good clean copy ISBN. 0-313-22036-0. JFK, Johnson, Nixon, Ford.
Editore: David Bateman 1996 1996
- Brossura
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, Nuova ZelandaHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 10,11
EUR 23,13 spedizioneSpedito da Nuova Zelanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloQuarto softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

- Rilegato
Da: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 65,26
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. 204 Index.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 80,94
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 82,50
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. 186 Index.

- Rilegato
Da: Yushodo Co., Ltd., Fuefuki-shi, Yamanashi Pref., GiapponeYushodo Co., Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 56,03
EUR 30,34 spedizioneSpedito da Giappone a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. 239p.

- Rilegato
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno UnitoMajestic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 82,53
EUR 7,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. 186 44:B&W 5.5 x 8.5 in or 216 x 140 mm (Demy 8vo) Case Laminate on Creme w/Gloss Lam.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 78,99
EUR 17,39 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.
Editore: Greenwood Press, Connecticut and London 1980
- Rilegato
- Firmato
Da: Bookcase, Carlisle, Regno UnitoBookcase
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 29,85
EUR 28,98 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth Covered Boards. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Dust jacket bumped and chipped at corners and spine ends, foxing to edges and spine, cloth covered boards clean and in very good condition, some light spotting to closed edges, signed by author on front endpaper, pp clean and clear to read, binding sound. Si…ze: 8vo. Signed by Author.

- Rilegato
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 124,62
EUR 11,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 184 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 128,94
EUR 17,39 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 150,04
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Rilegato
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 156,67
EUR 14,49 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 239 pages. 8.50x5.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.
The Most Noble and Famous Travels of Marco Polo together with the Travels of Nicoöo de' Conti Edited from the Elizabethan Translation of John Frampton with Introduction, Notes and Appendices by N.M. Penzer.
Polo, Marco (1254-1324/01/08); John Frampton (16th century) [editor]; N[orman] M[osley] Penzer (1892/09/30-1960/11/27) [Introduction, Notes & Index ]
Editore: Argonaut Press, London 1929
- Rilegato
Da: T. W. Palmer Books, Eugene, U.S.A.T. W. Palmer Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 98,23
EUR 3,47 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Limited Edition. 25.5 x 19 cm, [lxi], 381 pp., colorful frontispiece, 1 folding map, extensive introduction, facsimile of 1579 title page, 10 maps (all showing Polo's conjectural route in red), 1 plate, initials beautifully illuminated without color. LIMITED EDITION OF 1050 COPIES ON…JAPON VELLUM (this is copy #248). Original yellow cloth with vellum spine, red and gilt device on upper cover, lettered in gilt on spine. New maps using information from Sir Aurel Stein (1862/11/26-1943/10/26) and drawn by Miss G. Heath. Folding map crudely repaired (creating tape stain) but complete, Book plate removed from 2nd blank page, covers lightly soiled and corners bumped, binding completely solid, many pages uncut.

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: moluna, Greven, Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 63,21
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Gebunden. Condizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Orman s Comparing Presidential Power is an important and insightful study of the American Presidency.Über den AutorJOHN ORMAN is Associate Professor of Politics at Fairfield University.Klappentext.

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: moluna, Greven, Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 83,45
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Gebunden. Condizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. The research concludes that in the post- modern presidency, we have lost the desire and power to keep presidents accountable for their actions. After discussing the problem of presidential accountability in… the opening chapter, the book turns to the check.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: preigu, Osnabrück, Germaniapreigu
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 65,60
EUR 70,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Buch. Condizione: Neu. Comparing Presidential Behavior | Carter, Reagan, and the Macho Presidential Style | John M. Orman | Buch | Gebunden | Englisch | 1987 | Praeger | EAN 9780313255168 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 76,76
EUR 62,13 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Buch. Condizione: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Orman's Comparing Presidential Power is an important and insightful study of the American Presidency. The macho model of presidential leadership is developed well and supported by both primary and secondary research. In fact, a brief overview…of the book cannot do justice to the detailed analysis and support provided in the work. The text is well documented and every assumption is illustrated by several specific examples. The humanistic study is written from an audience perspective providing a socio-psychological orientation of how the public interprets the office. Thus, the lasting value of the book is not so much in the comparison of the Carter and Reagan presidencies or the defense of the Carter administration but in the provision of a complete model or theory of the contemporary institutional presidency. The book is a valuable contribution to the literature and thus a must for scholars and students of the American presidency. Presidential Studies Quarterly.

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: moluna, Greven, Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 104,19
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Gebunden. Condizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Klappentextrnrn?Orman bravely tackles an extraordinarily demanding issue.This is the book of a well-read scholar and by virtue of its very difficulties will interest advanced undergraduate and graduate stud…ents and produce challenging debate.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: preigu, Osnabrück, Germaniapreigu
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 86,60
EUR 70,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Buch. Condizione: Neu. Presidential Accountability | New and Recurring Problems | John M. Orman | Buch | Gebunden | Englisch | 1990 | Praeger | EAN 9780313273148 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 101,83
EUR 61,87 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Buch. Condizione: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book assesses the state of presidential accountability in the post-Reagan era. It looks at five major areas of concern for students of the presidency. These problem areas concern (1.) presidents, national security, and civil liberties; (2….) controlling the intelligence community; (3.) the politized nature of the Justice Department; (4.) celebrity politics and symbolic manipulation; and (5.) the popularity of the Reagan administration and its implications for accountability. The research concludes that in the post- modern presidency, we have lost the desire and power to keep presidents accountable for their actions.After discussing the problem of presidential accountability in the opening chapter, the book turns to the checkered pasts of American presidents with respect to protecting civil liberties. It then examines the problems of presidential accountability that are posed by the intelligence community. Next, it looks at the exercises of the president's discretionary power in the criminal justice policy arena. The newer phenomenon of Celebrity Politics is explored next in terms of the consequences it has on citizens who want to keep the American president in check. Following this, the lessons of the popular Reagan presidency on presidential accountability are outlined. Finally, it concludes by lamenting the loss of presidential accountability in the American political system. This book should appeal to presidential researchers and anyone interested in the American presidency.

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: preigu, Osnabrück, Germaniapreigu
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 108,10
EUR 70,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Buch. Condizione: Neu. Presidential Secrecy and Deception | Beyond the Power to Persuade | John M. Orman | Buch | Gebunden | Englisch | 1980 | Praeger | EAN 9780313220364 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 129,12
EUR 62,78 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Buch. Condizione: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Orman bravely tackles an extraordinarily demanding issue.This is the book of a well-read scholar and by virtue of its very difficulties will interest advanced undergraduate and graduate students and produce challenging debate. -Choice.