Lingua: Inglese
Editore: St. Martins, NY, 1967
Da: G.J. Askins Bookseller, New Lebanon, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: SNEAB
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st. 230 page hardcover reference work - a dictionary for Kipling's works. Bibliography at rear. Dust jacket has a few small clean tears and some fraying to bottom spine. Red cloth exterior is dampstained at bottom - front, back and spine about 2 inches from bottom- but has not transferred to text. Interior is very good condition - unmarked, tight and clean. Because of the exterior dampstain this is a reading copy only, not a collector copy.
Editore: St. Martin's Press, New York, 1967
Da: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. 230 pages. ".all the books, stories and poems readily available to the general reader, together with the characters, places, first lines of verse, and a few comprehensive headings." This is an ex-library book with the usual markings. Otherwise, in Near Fine condition.; Ex-Library; 6 x 8 3/4" Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Boards water stained. Interior lightly tanned, but clean and unmarked. DJ chipped, has small tears and red staining on back.
Da: G. F. Wilkinson Books, member IOBA, GRASS VALLEY, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. Biography by Ricketts is trade paper published by Carroll & Graf, 2001, also in fine condition.
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Boards are clean. Content is clean and bright. Good DJ with some chips/tears, marks and is price clipped.
Editore: Macmillan, 1st edn,, 1967
Da: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 13,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 230p, hardback, VG+/VG+, dustwrapper.
Editore: Macmillan, 1967
Da: Canford Book Corral, Freeville, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. A FINE tight copy in a FINE bright dj. , 1st Edition.
Editore: 1967 First edition thus, Macmillan., 1967
Da: Verandah Books, Sherborne, Regno Unito
EUR 26,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello230pp double column. Full revision of 1911 edition. Essential reference index of scenes, characters, titles and quotations. Fine in very good dw.
Editore: MacMillan: New York, 1967, 1967
Da: Antiquariaat Fenix, Amsterdam, Paesi Bassi
EUR 20,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Cloth, dustwrapper. 22.2x15.5x2 cm. 230 pp. Foxing on top, but in very good condition.
Editore: Macmillan, London, 1967
Da: CHARLES BOSSOM, Ely, CAMBS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 21,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Dust jacket complete, price clipped. Red cloth with bright gilt titling on spine. Slight bump at top of spine. No inscription. 225 pages clean and tight. Who detested 'Tipperary'? In what book does Gloriana appear? What was the name of the `Stute-fish' and where does he appear? There is now no need to grope for the source of a Kipling quotation or the name of his story in which X appears: John McGivering has built on the corpus of W. Arthur Young's well-known but outdated Dictionary to produce a work that is authoritative, comprehensive, and a boon which will be welcomed by the growing body of Kipling addicts and by the librarians who are perpetually beset by the odd query. Young recorded some six hundred and thirty titles; Kipling's post- i r i literary output has enabled the present compiler to bring the number up to just under a thousand. He sets forth all the books, stories and poems readily available to the general reader, together with the characters, places, first lines of verse, and a few comprehensive headings, so that the reader with a word or phrase in mind can locate the item he seeks. Size: 8vo.