Paperback. Condizione: Good. Kent Williams; P Craig Russell; Jill Thompson; John Watkiss; Shawn McManus (illustratore).
Da: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: As New. APPEARS UNREAD. Paperback. Covers show minimal shelving wear, otherwise an UNBLEMISHED copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Da: Real Books R Better, Thompsons Station, TN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: As New. 2nd ed. Appears unused. Ships within 24 hours!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harper Perennial Modern Classics, 1999
ISBN 10: 0060933089 ISBN 13: 9780060933081
Da: Books Revisited, Saint Cloud, MN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very good. softcover, minor wear, binding tight and pages bright, a nice copy.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Kent Williams; P Craig Russell; Jill Thompson; John Watkiss; Shawn McManus (illustratore). Second. This Book is in Very Good condition. See our picture for exact item you will receive. All items ship within 24 hours. Packaging is 100% Recyclable. Most items purchased from Charitable organizations. A portion of each sale is also donated to a monthly charity, check your package for this month's charity. Reuse-Recycle-Rebook!
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Softcover. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harper Perennial Modern Classics, 1999
ISBN 10: 0060933089 ISBN 13: 9780060933081
Da: Cheryl's Books, Vinemont, AL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Paperback book in good condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harper Perennial Modern Classics, 1999
ISBN 10: 0060933089 ISBN 13: 9780060933081
Da: Cheryl's Books, Vinemont, AL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Paperback book in good condition. Prior library item with normal library markings.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition, Second Printing. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Some toning. Slight musty smell. Pages unmarked. This is an oversized or heavy book, which requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Museum of Fine Arts; Artworks, Boston, 2001
ISBN 10: 0878466320 ISBN 13: 9780878466320
Da: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. 1st. xiv, 414 pages, illustrations; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated First Artworks Edition. *** "This volume contains the most representative and informative selection available of the letters of Eugene Delacroix, perhaps the most brilliant visual artist of the French Romantic movement. As edited by Jean Stewart, they are divided into four sections: the first letters were written in his teens and early twenties, and show the essential loneliness that would dominate his life; the second, stretching to the age of 35, detail the travels that indelibly marked him; the third group dates from his return to France in 1833, telling of his grand commissions and of his relationships with George Sand and Mme. de Forget; and last are the letters from his final years, a time of official acceptance and relations with such notable figures as Stendhal and Merimee. Intelligently edited and fluently translated, these Selected Letters bring to life, in his own words, one of the greatest artistic geniuses of the 19th century." - Publisher. Size: 8vo.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harper Perennial Modern Classics, 1999
ISBN 10: 0060933089 ISBN 13: 9780060933081
Da: Hollywood Canteen Inc., Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 10,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. 22 septsurface wear to cover.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Hardback with dust jacket in good condition. Does have a crease on the dust jacket flap inside the cover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Runkel-Hue_Williams Ltd., London, 1992
ISBN 10: 1870715160 ISBN 13: 9781870715164
Da: Works on Paper, DeKalb, IL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. A very good copy of this exhibition catalogue. The text is wholly unmarked, pristine, and the binding is bright and fresh in appearance, with no creasing to the spine. A sharp copy. [Please note: Due to the size of the volume extra shipping may be required depending on the destination and speed of delivery requested. Quotations gladly provided.].
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. A collectible salesman's dummy. Worn with scuffs, soils, edge chips (some rodent damage) etc. A readable copy. Book.
Editore: Art Center in La Jolla; Santa Barbara Museum of Art; Los Angeles Municipal Art Galleries [1963], La Jolla, Santa Barbara, and Los Angeles, 1963
Da: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 1st. [66] pages, illustrations; 18 cm. Exhibition held at the Art Center in La Jolla, August 4 to September 8; Santa Barbara Museum of Art, September 24 to October 27; Los Angeles Municipal Art Galleries, Barnsdall Park. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Wraps moderately rubbed. Age toning. *** Henry J. Seldis' contribution is entitled "An Afternoon with Henry Moore". Size: 12mo. .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MFA Publications, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, Boston, 2003
ISBN 10: 0878466525 ISBN 13: 9780878466528
Da: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. 176 pages, illustrations, portraits; 22 cm. First published under title: Mes galeries et mes peintres. Translated from the French. With a new supplemental interview and epilogue. New material translated by Karl Orend. Tight, clean copy. *** "Picasso's lifelong dealer and one of the major gallery owners of the twentieth century, Daniel-Henry Kahnweiler is a key figure in the development of modern art. He opened his first Paris gallery in 1907, then set about with shrewdness and perseverance to establish some of the finest collections of cubist paintings in the world. His artists and close friends included Braque, Picasso, Gris, L ger, Derain and Vlaminck, most of them completely unknown when he took them on. As their promoter, companion, financial mainstay and confidant, Kahnweiler was one of the earliest champions of cubism and, throughout his life, one of its most effective spokesmen. In My Galleries and Painters, Kahnweiler--who considered these interviews the memoir he never had time to write--openly discusses his career and his artist friends, providing an entertaining and enlightening account of the environment in which cubism was born and the climate in which it flourished. This new edition features a lengthy additional interview, conducted shortly before Kahnweiler's death and not previously available in English." - Publisher. Size: 8vo.
Hardcover. Condizione: Poor. No Jacket. Drawings, water color painters, portrait painters, romantic artists, cartoonists, sporting pictures. 48 color plates plus 127 black & white illustrations. Spine is darkened and stained with small light spots, wear at top and bottom. Boards are worn at corners and along bottom edges. End pages toned with age, back hinge and center hinge cracked, all pages firmly attached. New York bookseller's label, circa 1947, remains. Interior pages are clean and undamaged. 324 pages, 6 1/2" x 9".
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 2000. 256 pages; 203 illustrations, 53 color. The artistic work of the art historian, himself. The work covers about 70 years, many self-portrait drawings and drawings of wife, family, and friends. First Edition. Hard Cover - cloth boards. Fine/Fine. 4to. Language: ENG.
Editore: Arts Council of Gt Britain, 1963
Da: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.
PB. Condizione: very good++, wraps (softcover). B&W and color illustrations (illustratore). 23pp of text.
Editore: Thames & Hudson, 1971
Da: Lorrin Wong, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
160 pages, illustrated. Slight edgewear otherwise a clean near fine book in decorative wrappers (soft cover book).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, Massachusetts, 1998
ISBN 10: 0395939437 ISBN 13: 9780395939437
Da: Adventures Underground, Richland, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. Russell, Lincoln (illustratore). First Edition. Book and jacket show general shelf wear, some faint scuffs to jacket extremities. Used Book.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Price NOT clipped, DJ nicely in archival wraps. Illustrated. Moderate shelf wear; interior clean.
Editore: M. Knoedler, 1962
Da: Joel Rudikoff Art Books, White Plains, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. First. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. 64 pp, 85 b/w illustrations. Exhibition March - April 1962, in association with Marlborough Fine Art, London. A surface paper loss to the front cover, which is also taped and discolored.
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Profusely Illustrated (illustratore). Reprint. Book Club Edition. 224 Clean, Unmarked Pages. Red Boards. No Inscriptions. Over 200 Illustrations By Hirschfeld. Top And Bottom Of Dj Spine Very Slightly Worn. Dj With Light Wear And Slight Browning.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bertrand Russell Peace Foundation, O'Hare Books, 1968
ISBN 10: 0950030031 ISBN 13: 9780950030036
Da: Kisharon Langdon New Chapters, HARROW, Regno Unito
EUR 13,12
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Sold by the U.K Charity Kisharon Langdon. Offering Opportunities and Support for People within the Autism and Learning Disability Community.
EUR 7,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst edition. Softcover. 72pp. Illustrated. Near Fine.
Editore: New York: Pantheon Books, Inc., 1952
Da: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 1st Edition. Small octavo. Condition: DJ nicked, chipped with small tears & age-darkening; else very good in fair DJ. 299 pages.
Editore: Abrams, 2000, 2000
Da: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First edition Fine and bright blue boards in like glossy dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Excellent study of this fine artist and teacher with many full page size paintings in color and etchings and black and white detail with informative text.
Da: Memories Lost and Found, Avondale Estates, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Dave McKean, Duncan Eagleson, Vince Locke, Shawn McManus, P. Craig Russell, Bryan Talbot, Jill Thompson, John Watkiss, Kent Williams, Stan Woch (illustratore). Reprints Sandman #29-31, 38-40, 50, Sandman Special #1 and Vertigo Preview. EU.
Editore: Collins, London, 1943
Da: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Illustrated Boards. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good (in mylar). 12 Colour Plates, 22 B&W Illustrations (illustratore). Britain In Pictures The British People In Pictures.12 Colour Plates, 22 B&W Illustrations. Minimally age toned end papers; Textblock is clean and tight. Bumping to head and foot of spine and corners; Unclipped, edge-worn dust jacket, sunned spine and covers. 48p. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover.