Editore: The Thistle, 1953
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 8 pages. J B Findlay "Selling The Mexican Turn-Over" / Frederica "6 Heaps" George Pigott "A Visit To Hollywood" The Annual S.C.A. show Featuring The Mullen Sisters, George Pigott, Raymonde and Anne Fay, John Ramsay, Helena Hart, De Vega, Neptune and La Ray, James McInness, Bill Given, Jack Laurie, Lauri-Ellis. (VM10).
Data di pubblicazione: 1919
Da: Avant Retro Books Sac Book Fair, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Small clear wax stain top edge of covers. Else a well preserved internally unmarked copy. John Muir- Studies in the Sierra V, Post-Glacial Denudation; Grove Gilbert; Sierran Chipmunks; -Quality Counts! All books shipped in Cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors.,
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Published by Lippincott, Grambo & Co., successors to Grigg, Elliot & Co.,, Philadelphia [PA]:, 1851
Da: David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Poor. Poor condition. Paged as i-xviii, 19-312. Hardcover: H 23.25cm x L 16.5cm. Black leather boards decorated with elaborate gilt stamping; front board additionally embellished with iridescent (mother-of-pearl?) inlay which, in addition to gilt stamping and hand-applied color, forms a flower illustration (presumably an iris). Front board unfortunately detached (rear board remains reasonably firm with slight pliability to joint/hinge); both boards with strong surface abrasions and worn corners; spine leather entirely perished with underlying paper back-strip exposed lengthwise. Ffep and ffly remain attached to front board with half-title onward being firmly attached to the text block. All edges gilt. Interior foxing/toning. All twelve plates (four color, eight b/w) collate as present as called for on page xiii: {#1} "Presentation Plate" in color on page iii; {#2} "Helen" in b/w on page vi; {#3} "Illuminated Title" in color on page vii; {#4} "List of Illustrations" in color on page xiii; {#5} "The Iris Waltz" in color on page xvii; {#6} "The Mother & Babe" in b/w on page 54; {#7} "The Wreck" in b/w on page 82; {#8} "The Lovers" in b/w on page 146; {#9} "Tivoli" in b/w on page 178; {#10} "Nannie" in b/w on page 226; {#11 } "Isabella" in b/w on page 254; {#12} "The Witch of the Alps" in b/w on page 278 - all plates retain their guard sheets; Presentation Plate has seven-line ink inscription to one Henry H. Lee of the Cuba Select School (book was acquired from an Old Town Alexandria estate which opens the possibility of the inscribee being a member of the extensive Lee family whose most noted members are, of course, Henry "Light-Horse Harry" Lee III and Robert E. Lee). Published as the first of three Iris souvenir annuals (1851, 1852, 1853) which follow the mid-19th century American gift book tradition. The book's four chromolithographic plates all have credit line "Printed in Color by P.S. Duval Phila." which is French-American Philadelphia lithographer Peter Stephen Duval. Needs to be re-backed and sold as is. Book now presented in a trimmed clear Dura-Lar (polyester film) sheet forming a dj which aids in securing the detached front board and modestly enhances the book's compromised shelf presence.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sierra Club, San Francisco, 1923
Da: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Single Issue Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. Robert L. Lipman, A.C. Lovekin, J.S. Hutchinson, James K. Moffitt, Ansel F. Hall, Frank A. Williamson, C.O. Schneider, W. Harris, Con L. Grover, Frederick H. Morley, Walter L. Huber, Chester Versteeg (illustratore). First Edition. San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1923. First Edition. Vol XI, No. 4, for 1923. This was published during a several-year time period when the Sierra Club did not stipulate the month of an issue, just the volume, the number, and the year - monthly designations for such an infrequent publication having always been somewhat unnecessary in any case. Original printed wrappers, 9 1/4" x 6 1/4", 115 pp. + numerous unpaginated photographic plates, features and ads, including a fold-out map (Grouse Meadows to Vidette Meadow) and a fold-out wide-angle photograph by W.H. Wright. Gray stapled wraps, rather than the usual medium brown. Very Good; circuit binding (yapp binding) was used, in which cover edges were intentionally extended out beyond page edges, but over time the extended part becomes pressed inward somewhat (see scan). Some damage at inside front hinge area, and some spine sunning and abrasion. A handsome copy. See scans. Binding sturdy, contents fine. See scan of contents page for the lineup of stellar club writers and their always engaging and adventurous topics. In addition to the graphics mentioned above, this issue is chock full of photographic plates by the club's best photographers, as well as others, including Robert L. Lipman, A.C. Lovekin, J.S. Hutchinson, James K. Moffitt, Ansel F. Hall, Frank A. Williamson, C.O. Schneider, W. Harris (an 1867 shot), Con L. Grover, Frederick H. Morley, Walter L. Huber, Chester Versteeg and several uncredited artists. SC2.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sierra Club, San Francisco, 1919
Da: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Original Printed Wrappers. Condizione: Very Good. From Photographs (illustratore). First Edition. San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1919. First Edition. January, 1919 Issue [Vol Ten, No. Four]. Original printed wrappers, 9 1/4" x 6". Photographs. Age-toning and edge wear to wraps, contents near fine. Clean, binding sturdy. Overall, very good or better. Lead article by John Muir, "Studies in the Sierra: V: Post-Glacial Denudation". Also in this issue: Grove Karl Gilbert, the Man (C. Hart Merriam); Grove Karl Gilbert: An Appreciation (Joseph Barrell); Professor Joe (D.S. Richardson); Some Sierran Chipmunks (Harry S. Swarth); special departments; and regular departments. Illustrated as always with plenty of black-and-white photographic plates. Scarce issue. SC1.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Original buff wraps with black lettering on spine, front and rear wraps; yapp edges; illustrated with beautiful b&w plates; leaves are uncut. Paginated 391- 496pp. Also includes advertisements from businesses and the publisher, and an index listing all articles and illustrations found in Volume X (1916-1919 issues) of the Sierra Club Bulletin. Wraps have light soiling and light chipping to all edges; first half of text block has minor dampstaining to fore edge. "The Sierra Club Bulletin was first published in January, 1893, with an initial emphasis on first-hand reports about the Sierra Nevada, as well as reports about members' outings to the mountains" (Sierra Club online). This issue contains tributes to G. K. Gilbert, articles written by C. Hart Merriman and Joseph Barrell. Also features articles by John Muir, "Studies in the Sierra, V. Post-Glacial Denudation," "Some Sierran Chipmunks" by Harry S. Swarth and "Professor Joe" by D. S. Richardson. Also includes sections titled "National Park Notes" and "War Service Letters." ; Publications of the Sierra Club, Number 54; B&W Plates ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall.
Editore: Lippincott, Grambo & Co, Philadelpia, 1853
Da: Recycled, Corte Madera, CA, U.S.A.
Full-Leather. Condizione: VG+. Illustrated (illustratore). First Thus. A bit of wear and rubbing to the covers, top of spine a bit damages. Foxing to the engravings but text quite clean, The chromolithographic "Illuminated Presentation Plate" is filled in, but the extra "Illuminated Titlepage" is quite clean. A handsome volume. Extra Postage for all but Media.
Editore: Lippincott, Grambo & Co.
Da: ROBIN RARE BOOKS at the Midtown Scholar, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. The Iris: An Illuminated Souvenir, For 1853. Edited by John S. Hart. Philadelphia: Published by Lippincott, Grambo & Co., 1853. Complete 12 plates including frontispiece and illuminated presentation plate + title vignette by Peter S. Duval, 314 p. Decorated red leather binding measures 9.5 x 6.25", 8vo. In fair condition. FRONT BOARD DETACHED FROM BINDING! Boards normally scuffed at edges and worn/bumped at corners. Spine HEAVILY chipped - only a small piece of spine remaining. Hinges cracked. All edges of text-block gilt. Toning and age-staining through text-block. Normal off-setting around plates. Some staining on paste-downs and end-pages. FRONT BOARD DETACHED! Please see photos and ask questions, if any, before purchasing. Peter Stephen Duval (c. 1805 - 1886) the most prominent Philadelphia lithographer of the 19th-century, was born in France & emigrated from France to Philadelphia in the fall of 1831 to accept a job as a lithographer with the printing firm of Childs & Inman. By 1837 he had established his own lithographic printing shop and remained in business until his retirement in 1869. The firm continued for a few years under the management of Duval's son, Stephen. By the mid 1840s Duval advertised that his shop printed in colors and by the late 1840s he had begun winning awards, including several from the Franklin Institute, for his work in chromolithography. Also in the late 1840s Duval was one of the first Americans to introduce steam power to parts of the lithographic process. To accommodate his growing firm, one of the largest in the city, of almost 30 presses and 60-70 artists, draughtsmen, and workmen, Duval moved to a six-room suite in the Artisan Building at 26 South Fourth Street in 1848. FORN-TUB-0097-BB-2512-HK3081.
Editore: Lippincott, Grambo & Co., Philadelphia, 1853
Da: Quill & Brush, member ABAA, Middletown, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. "Gift book." Large 8vo elaborately gilt-stamped brown leather boards with inset floral title design on both covers; all edges gilt; 314 pp. Illustrated with two chromolithographic (i.e., colored) plates by Christian Schussele -- a presentation plate and an extra illustrated title page -- both of which were printed by P.S. Duval & Co., Philadelphia, plus 10 full-plate black-and-white engravings including frontis. Includes stories and poems from a veritable who's who of women published in this period, as well as a number of anonymous pieces (who's who?). Spine a little rubbed and faded with scant loss at base where there is also an apparent repair, dampstain to lower corners of first third or so pages, otherwise very good,
Editore: Lippincott, Grambo & Co., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 1852
Da: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Collectible-Very Good. First Edition. 298 pages; chromolithographs; full leather binding with gilt highlights, full gilt edging to the pages.Minor cracking to the top of the spine, slightly bumped lower corners of the binding. Thompson - American Literary Annuals & Gift Books 1825-1865, pages 129-130: " . consists largely of stories of Indian life in and about Fort Sneling, Minnesota, by Mrs. Mary Eastman, wife of Captain S. Eastman, U.S. Topographical Corps . (with) . chromolithographs after original designs by Captain Eastman." Very good clean copy of this handsome book.
Editore: Lippincott, Grambo & Co, Philadelphia, 1852
Da: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Eastman (illustratore). The focus of this edition is the drawings of Captain Eastman made during the nine years he was stationed among the Indian tribes in and around Fort Snelling. This volume contains no less than twelve chromolithographs printed in ten colors. Most of the text is by Mary Eastman. One contribution by Fredrika Bremer. Bound in full red leather, worn at extremities and chipped at head and heel of spine. Text pages show moderate foxing. Very good condition.
Da: Antiquariaat Wim de Goeij, Kalmthout, ANTW, Belgio
Membro dell'associazione: ILAB
EUR 105,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello6. Philadelphia, Lippincott, Grambo & Co., 1853, in-8°, 23 x 16 cm, 314 pp with two chromolithographic plates and 10 engravings. The colored presentation plate is inscribed to Clara Sturges, the title bears a small owner's name stamp ''Edward Pomeroy''. Contemporary full black leather, both covers ornated with intricate gilt fillets and flowers, central panel with blindtooled flower, all edges gilt, spine with gilt compartments. Endpapers renewed with matching paper, spine expertly restored (some loss of gilt decoration at spine, some wear at extremities of the binding, in all still a good copy with a fine interior).
Editore: Lippincott, Grambo & Co, Philadelphia, 1852
Da: Rulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition, 8vo, pp. xvi [i.e. viii], 19-298; 12 colored chromolithographic plates, 8 after Seth Eastman; ex-library copy with usual markings, pages slightly browned with mild foxing; good or better in recent brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine. This is the second of the three Iris souvenir annuals (1851-1853); the 1852 volume is unique because the editor secured for it Mrs. Mary Eastman's collection of tales and poetry on Indian legends. While stationed at Fort Snelling, her husband, Captain Eastman, made a series of drawings on Indian subjects, and Mrs. Eastman collected the traditions which resulted in her tales and poetry on the Chippewa and Sioux, Winona and Winona's Rock, Wabashaw, Flying Cloud, Minnehaha Falls (the "Laughing Waters"), St. Anthony Falls and Spirit Island. Mrs. Eastman's writings were republished in 1852 under the title The Romance of Indian Life, by Mrs. Mary Eastman (Howes E-310; Sabin 21686). Stories and poems by other writers are included in this volume, including a poem by Frederica Bremer.