Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pocket Books, New York, 1947
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 10,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing # 424 of this collection of stories, articles, poetry, quizzes and cartoons. Authors include Somerset Maugham, F Scott Fitzgerald, Saki, Dorothy Parker and more. The lamination has lifted along the edge of the book. Age toning to the cover and pages. Light reading crease to the center of the front cover. Spine faded. A 1-inch closed tear to the base of the spine / front cover. In Good Condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Saint Benedict Press, Charlotte, North Carolina, 2010
ISBN 10: 1935302361 ISBN 13: 9781935302360
Da: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Fine. Pelicano, Christopher J. - Cover Art and Design (illustratore). First Edition. 289 Pages Indexed. A tight as new book with near-flawless interior text pages and the feel of a never opened book. Hilaire Belloc was a poet, polemicist, and prose stylist without peer, but above all, an entire generation's mighty champion for the Catholic faith. He was a prolific historian who authored many important works such as How the Reformation Happened, Europe and the Faith, and The Crusades. The Essential Belloc, a timely new compilation of his insights on religion, politics, Western history and culture, is perfect for Catholics struggling against secularism. Included are his lighter musings on the particular charms of towns and peoples throughout the world, the love of good food and drink, and the songs of camaraderie that go with them. This is the perfect book for those who know and love Belloc and for those not yet familiar with the brilliance and humor found in his prose. Contents in Ten Chapters: Christendom in Crisis, Islam - Scourge of the west, Travels on Land and Sea, Friendship and the Inn, Belloc the Essayist, Economics an the Social Order, History and Historical Personages, Science and Truth, Songs and Verse, and Wit Witticisms, and Wisdom.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1971
ISBN 10: 0684135035 ISBN 13: 9780684135038
Da: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Thus. Stiff brown wraps, lettered in ivory and green. Modest shelf wear, corners mildly rubbed. Square, uncreased binding, unmarked interior. Remainder stamp on bottom text block edge. vi,282 pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Assn for Supervision & Curriculum, Alexandria, Virginia, U.S.A., 1998
ISBN 10: 087120309X ISBN 13: 9780871203090
Da: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Good. Some Underlining; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾".
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pennywhistle Press, Tesuque, NM, 1995
ISBN 10: 0938631330 ISBN 13: 9780938631330
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. 287p., introduction, biographies, texts in Spanish and English, very good first edition trade paperback original in pictorial wraps.
Editore: DAW, NY, 1980
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good+ to Very Good-. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). [Reprint](#L50). Jacket art by Gary Viskupic. Includes "Introduction"; "The Way of Cross and Dragon" by George R. R. Martin; "The Thirteenth Utopia" by Somtow Sucharitkul; "Options" by John Varley; "Unaccompanied Sonata" by Orson Scott Card; "The Story Writer" by Richard Wilson; "Daisy, In the Sun" by Connie Willis; "The Locusts" by Larry Niven & Steve Barnes; "The Thaw" by Tanith Lee; "Out There Where the Big Ships Go" by Richard Cowper; "Can These Bones Live?" by Ted Reynolds; "The Extraordinary Voyages of Amelie Bertrand" by Joanna Russ. Edge and corner wear; rubs to dj; minor edge tears; minor top end soiling. Book.
Editore: Portland: Mazamas, 1970., 1970
Da: Truman Price & Suzanne Price / oldchildrensbooks, Monmouth, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. 1st Edition. Near fine: clean, straight, unmarked. Paperwraps, light blue glossy photo cover, 7" by 10", 142 pp. With many b&w photos. Annual Journal of the Mazamas Club "to explore mountains, to disseminate authoritative and scientific information concerning them and to encourage the preservation of forests and other features of mountain scenery in their natural beauty". Tatoosh Traverse 1970; Glissading Mit Alpenstock; Owyhee's Leslie Gulch; Running the Rogue; Lige Coleman; A Guide to Nevada's Ruby and East Humboldt Mountains; Northern Alaska Diary; Return to Snowdon; Gothic Rock or Castle Rock; etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0691074755 ISBN 13: 9780691074757
Da: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Near Fine. 2005. Natural History, Geology. Princeton University Press. 307p., near fine cloth and dust jacket. (stock photo is incorrect) 6/26.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Science Press, Ephrata, PA, 1985
Da: Nelsons Books, Chazy, NY, U.S.A.
Hard cover. Condizione: Very good. Limited edition copy of 1400, This is #665, clean and tight, light edge wear.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pearson Custom Publishing, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 2006
ISBN 10: 0536960135 ISBN 13: 9780536960139
Da: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, IL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. The Number Line Indicates A First Printing Of This Soft Cover Edition. No Ownership Information.
Editore: Cooper Ornithological Society, 1981
Da: Florida Mountain Book Co., Datil, NM, U.S.A.
Condizione: Fair. Softcover, [x], 630 pages. Fair condition. Size 10"x6.875". "Counting birds has a long tradition. It is the currency of many ornithological studies. Bird counts have been seminal in our knowledge of bird migration, competition, ecology, population dynamics, environmental adaptation, impact of human alterations and island biogeography. Interest in estimating bird numbers remains high today but is often plagued by unasked or unanswered questions regarding sampling methods and treatment of the results. This book recorded the outcome of a meeting held to address these and other questions. It led to better understanding of what can and cannot be done with datasets." Wrappers are heavily rubbed & have two small closed tears; spine is creased; previous owner's stamp on text block top & bottom and title page. Binding is stressed (not loose) at the interior margin in a few places. Minor notations on four pages, interior text else Very Good.
Editore: Cooper Ornithological Soc. (1981), 1981
Da: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.
PB. Condizione: good, wraps (softcover). 630pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: A Publication of the Health Research and Educational Trust By Blackwell Publishing, Inc., Malden, MA and Oxford, England, UK, 2003
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft Cover. Condizione: Like New. Volume 38, No. 6, December 2003, Part I. 267 pp. Volume 38, No. 6, December 2003, Part I only! Clean, fresh copy with very light shelf wear, crisp pages and clean text.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Beloit Poetry Journal Foundation, Inc., Farmington, ME, 2005
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Summer 2005, Volume 55, No. 4. 56 pp. Summer 2005, Volume 55, No. 4 only! Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. None Stated. A c;ean and pristine copy, with no signs of wear at all. It must have been stroed in a box under ideal conditons all these years!
Editore: Many Birches Press, Portsmouth, RI, 2006
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. Portsmouth, RI: Many Birches Press. Fine. 2006. Single Issue magazine First edition. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 8"], 138 pages, illustrated. See photos whb3E.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University of Chicago Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0226508846 ISBN 13: 9780226508849
Da: Manchester By The Book, Manchester-By-the-Sea, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. No markings.
Editore: Front Sight Firearms Training Institute, 2006
Da: Barbers Book Store Online, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. A fine, fresh as-new copy apprx 5 1/2 x 8 1/2' apprx 100 heavily illustrated pages for defending against edged weaapons Language: eng.
Editore: Front Sight Firearms Training Institute, 2006
Da: Barbers Book Store Online, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. A fine, fresh, as-new copy apprx 5 1/2 x 8 1/2" unnumbered pages (About 90) heavily illus training manual for empty hand defense against armed attackers. To access more of our many gun books search Abebooks.com using our unique keyword GUNBX. Language: eng.
Editore: Science Press, Ephrata PA, 1985
Da: R Bryan Old Books, Sewell, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Limited. Local history. Limited edition, numbered copy of 1400 copies. Book bear fine and clean, inside and out.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Medieval Institute Publications - Western Michigan University, 1992
ISBN 10: 0866980954 ISBN 13: 9780866980951
Da: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 1st edition. Paperback, F. x+402pp, b/w map, 17 text figs, index, a fine copy. The first translation into English of Hugh Of Poitiers' 12th century chronicle, the Historia Vizeliacensis Monasterii, which was written at the behest of Abbott Pons. It is a partisan history of the Abbey and of the litigation & violence that marked the period at Vézelay. It is also a good account of France in the 12th century. 600 grams.
Editore: Lambda Rising, Washington DC, 1994
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Newspaper. 52p. includes covers, 8.5x11 inches, news, articles, reviews, ads, lightly-worn magazine in stapled pictorial wraps. Started as a newsletter then became Lambda Rising Book Report, a tabloid, for volume one. Cover story on Bram interviewing Wong. Also Now & Zen in San Francisco. Tooned In - Gay & Lesbian Comics.
Editore: University of Kentucky Athletics Department, 2007
Da: Armadillo Books, Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condizione: Fine. Personal copy of the longtime University of North Carolina sports broadcaster Woody Durham of the Tar Heel Sports Network.
Editore: Prestagate Ltd, 1976
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 8,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 36 pages. Illustrated. Linda Ronstadt / Warren Zevin / Joel Scott Hill / The Beach Boys / The Ramones / Ian Matthews (BT#48).
Editore: Prestagate Ltd, 1976
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 8,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 32 pages. Illustrated. Lowell George - Little Feat / Ian Matthews / The Flamin' Groovies / Jackson Browne / Joel Scott Hill / Kare & Anna McGarrigle (BT#48).
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Very Good paperback with a crease to the lower corner of the front cover. 88 pages, unmarked. Michael Whitt, John Grissim, Zoe Scott, Jules Evens, Denice Breaux, Marty Knapp, Stephan Torre, Sarah Cameron, Dewey Livingston, S Claire Peaslee, ; ECR E4E; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 88 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Arsenal Pulp / Belkin Art Gallery, Vancouver, 2002
ISBN 10: 1551521172 ISBN 13: 9781551521176
Da: Purpora Books, Comox, BC, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 17,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTrade Paperback Original. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. Three or four pages turned-over at top fore corner. Issued as Collapse #7. "Celebrates the life and work of the late Roy Kiyooka (1926-1994), one of Canada's first 'multi-disciplinary' artists whose work transcended categorical and cultural exclusivity." Includes the transcript of Roy Kiyooka Conference held October 1-2, 1999 in Vancouver and curated by Daphne Marlatt and Michael Ondaatje; essays on Kiyooka by Roy Miki, Henry Tsang, Sheryl Conkelton and Scott Toguri McFarlane; Roy Kiyooka biography and bibliography. 160 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Edinburgh EUSPB, Edinburgh
Da: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBrown Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. 127 pp. Illustrated yellow dust jacket. "The Centre for Human Ecology is Edinburgh University's Futures Unit and as such is concerned with the key issues affecting mankind. 'Here Today' presents an independent outlook." Introduction by Audrey Manning and several contributions by e.g. Ulrich Loening, Harold Dickinson, Colin Pritchard, Bill Hale and Roger Jeffery. Occational creasings. Slightly sunned spine. Gilt inscriptions to spine. A very good copy.
EUR 7,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Softcovers , 633pp. Reprinted with corrections. First thus. A comprehensive anthology. VG.
Editore: Ace, N.Y., 1991
Da: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, Canada
EUR 6,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good +. Eggleton, Bob (illustratore). Later Printing. An uncreased spine with light edge rubbings. No store stamps. Stories by : Katherine Kurtz, Christopher Stasheff,S.N. Lewitt, Jody Lynn Nye, , Judith R.Conly, Diane Duane, Scott MacMillian, Mercedes Lackey, Mark Sheperd, Esther M. Friesner, Don John Dugas, Peter Morwood, David Drake.