Da: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condizione: vg-. 8-3/8" tall; viii + 136 pages including bibliography & index; a bit of wear along spine; slight wave to book. Paperback.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Utah Press, 1974
Da: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Original Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Octavo, 9" tall, 170 pages, stiff brown wraps. A very good, clean, large format paperback with minimal shelf wear, some minor sunning to the cover paper; binding tight, paper clean, white.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1964
Da: Antique Mall Books, Smyrna, GA, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition - Scribner's (1964) VERY GOOD in a very good dust jacket. No marks in text. Bidning is tight and square. Dust jacket has one closed tear and a very small hole in front cover xxxvi; 244 pages, 21 cm. . . . . FROM THE FOREWORD: This book of prayers has three purposes in its immediate favor. Itis historical. In one volume Dr, Suter has compiled triumphant Christian prayers of the ages. It is comprehensive. From Quaker to Catholic, the Christian prayer life of the world is reflected in this book. It is personal. Within moments of perusal you perusal you will find "*your prayer,* and share it with others. -- Charles Francis Hall, D.D., Bishop of New Hampshire, Easter, 1964.
Editore: York Publishing Company, Toronto, 1952
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Numerous related clippings and at least two postage stamps have been inserted. Private bookplate on front endpaper.
Editore: Bonanza Books, New York, 1984
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good in Very Good dust jacket. Condizione sovraccoperta: dj. Reprint. Reprint. Exlibrary marks. Binding and hinges sound, pages clean and bright. Paper over boards is clean. DJ has slight fading at spine, label at lower spine. ; Originally published in 1953. ; Ex-Library; 9.25" tall; 275 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale and Edwardsville, 2001
ISBN 10: 0809323478 ISBN 13: 9780809323470
Da: Books on the Square, Virden, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. 2001. Fine hardback book. No dust jacket. An as new copy in original blue cloth covers. Foreword by John Y. Simon. 231pp. Sm 8vo. (Ss).
Editore: Charles C. Thomas, Publisher, Springfield, Illinois, 1964
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine condition. No jacket. First Edition. Springfield, Illinois: Charles C. Thomas, Publisher, 1964. Fine condition. A bright, clean, square, tight copy. Sharp corners. NO owner's name or bookplate. NOT a remainder. Pages are fresh, crisp, and unmarked. Foreword by Russell N. DeJong. Tables. Bibliographical references. Index. Bound in the original green cloth. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine condition/No jacket. 8vo. 120pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Utah Press, SLC, 1974
ISBN 10: 0874800919 ISBN 13: 9780874800913
Da: Archer's Used and Rare Books, Kent, OH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Signed by Author. Signed by Manfred Page edges a bit foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literature & Literary; Signed by Author. ISBN: 0874800919. ISBN/EAN: 9780874800913. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 25645.
Editore: Stanford University Press, 1947
Da: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Hardcover in excellent, unmarked, near-pristine condition (slight handling), with fair dust jacket (tears and chips, small piece missing at the top of the spine). The DJ is protected by a new, clear, removeable cover. 107 pages, slightly age-yellowed. [11oz]. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Ward Ritchie Press, Los Angeles, CA, 1948
Da: Cornerstone Books, Santa Ana, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. This is the biography of Joseph Francis Sartori, banker, who will always be associated with the Security-First National Bank of Los Angeles as chairman of the board. He lived in Monrovia, California, and was an outstanding citizen in his day. His portrait is the frontispiece. The original clear just jacket is present with some tears; otherwise this copy is clean and solid. This is NOT an "on demand" printed book.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 26,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 122 pages. 6.00x0.29x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Apprehending Truth Publishers, Brookfield, Missouri, 2011
Da: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. binding reglued; clean pages; slight creasing front cover Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Ward Ritchie Press, Los Angeles Ca, 1948
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 120 Pp. Red Cloth Spine, Gray Boards, Gilt. First Edition. Fine, In Near Fine Clear Dust Jacket, As Issued.
Editore: York Publishing Company, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1952
Da: Black's Fine Books & Manuscripts, Toronto, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 25,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Limited Edition. pp. xxvi, 210. Royal 8vo. Publisher's pebbled maroon cloth over boards, gilt lettering to the front board. Rich with many black-and-white portraits, photographs, illustrations, facsimiles, etc. Light bumping to the spine ends, else, very good+; contents without blemish with bright, clean, and unmarked with firm, sound binding. Overall, very good+, to, near fine. "This De Lulxe Edition is limited to Five Hundred Copies of which this is No. 118.
Editore: COLLINS., 1962
Da: Bishops Green Books, Newbury, BERKS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 29,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. 1st Edition. Bright red coloured hardback book, with gilt title impressions running across the top part of the spine. Comes with dust jacket which is worn and torn, please see photo. The book is in good condition, normal wear and marks apply consistent with use and age. Some shelf-life wear and fading, tiny speckles of foxing on edge of papers. 252 pages, plus index pages, all intact, good tight binding, all pages, text and illustrations are in good, reasonably clean, readable order. As in many good bedside books, the stress here is on the lighter side of events: the reader is more likely to come across with and high spirits that the solid print of leading articles; though the major events of the year have not been overlooked. Good bedside reading by very gifted writers.
Editore: The Academy of American Poets, (New York, 1961
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Fine. First edition. Stapled wrappers. 22pp. Fine. Contributions by Cynthia Lovelace, Judith Johnson Sherwin, Eugene Vance, John R. Nash, Gerard Delaney, Robert Mezey, W.B. Yeats, Wallace Stevens, Alarik Skarstrom, James E. Swan, John Haag, and Kim Kurt.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale and Edwardsville, 1972
ISBN 10: 0809305194 ISBN 13: 9780809305193
Da: Douglas Books, Tunbridge Wells, Regno Unito
EUR 53,71
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine-. 1st thus, (1st ed. -1758). liii+facs.of original: t.p.+xvii+errata+457; near mint copy with no obvious faults. Red cloth cover has top clipped jacket wraparound and faint tanned strip down jacket front fore-edge (will add protective sleeve when ordered). Issued in the Landmarks in Rhetoric and Public Address series. Note: quoted shipping rates are calculated for 500-700 gram net weight, cost will be modified up or down as appropriate outside this range.
Editore: Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies, 1974
Da: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover, no dust jacket. Complete set, volume 1 and volume 2. Slight ink underlining, highlighting. Heavy item, will require additional shipping fees. 488, 526 pages pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Southern Illinois University Pre, 1972
ISBN 10: 0809305194 ISBN 13: 9780809305193
Da: Aardvark Rare Books, Presteigne, HEREF, Regno Unito
EUR 131,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. 1st thus HB Southern Illinois; very good in very good unclipped jacket.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Wallace Clan Trust,; Coston, Stephen A., Sr. (illustratore). Nice book. The front cover edges has protective tape attached.
Editore: The Ryerson Press, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1949
Da: The BiblioFile, Rapid River, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. Copyright 1949 by The Ryerson Press. Stated at copyright: "Published November 1949." Deep red full cloth boards, sharp black spine titles, light shelf wear. Pages fine, clean and bright; no writing. Bind fine, square; hinges intact. Matte yellow wrapper with red cover and spine titles, light shelf wear, rub; protected in new clear sleeve. Rare near fine first edition in same wrapper. Dr. John MacMurray was a distinguised Scot, Professor of Moral Philosophy in the University of Edinburgh. Presented here are a series of lectures he presented in January of 1949 at Queen's University in Kingston, Ontario. Contents: "Foreword: Principal, R. C. Wallace; Preface; I. The Relativity of Freedom; II. Contemporary Conflicts; III. Freedom in Fellowship: 1. Co-operation and Community. 2. The Nature of Fellowship." The three lectures here published here were delivered under the auspices of the Chancellor Dunning Trust. The first two lectures are printed here as delivered and the third has been considerably enlarged without changing its theme or position. The lecture series' duty was to promote understanding and appreciation of the supreme importance of the dignity, freedom and responsibility of the individual person in human society. There surely can be no more urgent task in our time, nor one more difficult to perform adequately. Individuals whose minds are dazzled by the splendours of a scientific technology and whose pulses echo the rhythm of the machines are not apt to grasp or appreciate the things that belong to peace. Dignity, freedom and responsibility are inseparably bound together. Without freedom we have no dignity. Without responsibility, no freedom. The threat to to our freedom comes not from without, but from within; from a lowering of our sense of human dignity and a growing effort to escape responsibility. It comes even more from an intoxication with power and an unmeasured faith in organization which have their place. Yet, power and over organization can not be reconciled with freedom and easily rob us of our responsibility and dignity. The world of the spirit has its own lawsof causality, which cannot be broken with impunity. To learn and obey these laws of the spirit is our business. If we neglect this, we shall lose both our dignity and freedom, and we shall have no just cause to complain. MacMurray seeks here to be a sign-post towards freedom. 80 pages. Insured post. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" Tall.
Editore: The Ryerson Press, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1949
Da: The BiblioFile, Rapid River, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Copyright 1949 by The Ryerson Press. Stated at copyright: "Published November 1949." Deep red full cloth boards, sharp black spine titles, light shelf wear. Pages fine, clean and bright; no writing. Bind fine, square; hinges intact. Matte yellow wrapper with red cover and spine titles, light shelf wear, rub; protected in new clear sleeve. Rare near fine first edition in same wrapper. Dr. John MacMurray was a distinguised Scot, Professor of Moral Philosophy in the University of Edinburgh. Presented here are a series of lectures he presented in January of 1949 at Queen's University in Kingston, Ontario. Contents: "Foreword: Principal, R. C. Wallace; Preface; I. The Relativity of Freedom; II. Contemporary Conflicts; III. Freedom in Fellowship: 1. Co-operation and Community. 2. The Nature of Fellowship." The three lectures here published here were delivered under the auspices of the Chancellor Dunning Trust. The first two lectures are printed here as delivered and the third has been considerably enlarged without changing its theme or position. The lecture series' duty was to promote understanding and appreciation of the supreme importance of the dignity, freedom and responsibility of the individual person in human society. There surely can be no more urgent task in our time, nor one more difficult to perform adequately. Individuals whose minds are dazzled by the splendours of a scientific technology and whose pulses echo the rhythm of the machines are not apt to grasp or appreciate the things that belong to peace. Dignity, freedom and responsibility are inseparably bound together. Without freedom we have no dignity. Without responsibility, no freedom. The threat to to our freedom comes not from without, but from within; from a lowering of our sense of human dignity and a growing effort to escape responsibility. It comes even more from an intoxication with power and an unmeasured faith in organization which have their place. Yet, power and over organization can not be reconciled with freedom and easily rob us of our responsibility and dignity. The world of the spirit has its own lawsof causality, which cannot be broken with impunity. To learn and obey these laws of the spirit is our business. If we neglect this, we shall lose both our dignity and freedom, and we shall have no just cause to complain. MacMurray seeks here to be a sign-post towards freedom. 80 pages. Insured post. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" Tall.