Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kregel Academic (edition ), 1999
ISBN 10: 0825420628 ISBN 13: 9780825420627
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Institute for Creation Research, 2013
ISBN 10: 1935587307 ISBN 13: 9781935587309
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Institute for Creation Research, 2013
ISBN 10: 1935587307 ISBN 13: 9781935587309
Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Institute for Creation Research, 2013
ISBN 10: 1935587307 ISBN 13: 9781935587309
Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: acceptable.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kregel Academic & Professional, 1999
ISBN 10: 0825420628 ISBN 13: 9780825420627
Da: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Textbook Binding. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condizione: Good.
Condizione: good. Book is considered to be in good or better condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Hard cover books may show signs of wear on the spine, cover or dust jacket. Paperback book may show signs of wear on spine or cover as well as having a slight bend, curve or creasing to it. Book should have minimal to no writing inside and no highlighting. Pages should be free of tears or creasing. Stickers should not be present on cover or elsewhere, and any CD or DVD expected with the book is included. Book is not a former library copy.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Dog ears on around 6 pages. No markings. Historic Oklahoma Bookstore on Route 66. Packages shipped daily, Mon-Friday.
Condizione: good. This book is in Good condition. There may be some notes and highligting but otherwise the book is in overall good condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Titan Books (UK) 2017-10-17, 2017
ISBN 10: 1785655930 ISBN 13: 9781785655937
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 15,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New.
Editore: J. Anat., 118, 491-506 (1974).,, 1974
Da: Antiquariat Petri, Jena, Germania
EUR 7,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSC. Condizione: Gut. Obr., [WES69]., // Deu 300g.
Editore: The Melbert B. Cary, Jr. Graphic Arts Collection, 1980
Da: Marc J. Bartolucci, Hudson, MA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Rochester: The Melbert B. Cary, Jr. Graphic Arts Collection, 1980. 8vo, 39 p., original stapled wraps. Vol I, No. I of this journal, featuring two articles: "Unrecorded Books Designed by Bruce Rogers while at the Riverside Press, 1896-1914" by Herbert H. Johnson, and " Some Notes on the History of American Typefounding" by David J. Lasko, sold with The Sample Issue. A NF set.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. CLEAN, UNMARKED COPY. VOLUME SIX.
Editore: Time Inc., NY, 1964
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
HARDCOVER. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Illustrated by Color & B&w Full Page Ilusts DANSKA, HERBERT (illustratore). First Edition. VERY GOOD CONDITION IN GOOD UNCLIPT(NOPR ICE) DUST JACKET BRIGHT GOLD HARDCOVERS ALL VERY NICE, WITH DJ quite nice, but has 2 2" closed edge tears ; glossy white dj shows 8 color photos, including iconic world sphere.back panel dj has15 1" color fair scenes.yellow endpapers show large line drawing of FAIR sites. Very attractive hard cover drawing gold on gold cover. ROBERT MOSES INTEREST.; GLOSSY PHOTOS,MAPS; 118+pg pages; Guide book.New York City Described.!960's fair pavilions. very nice,clean,solid copy. .Many photos MODERNISTIC ARCHITECTURE. SCULPTURE,AMUSEMENT, .Descriptions of main & many smaller attractions.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 42,06
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 345 pages. 8.50x5.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Editore: John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1970
Da: Snookerybooks, Philippolis, Sudafrica
Prima edizione
EUR 13,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Ex-lib with usual stamps etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Geological Society of America, 2002
ISBN 10: 0813723612 ISBN 13: 9780813723617
Da: Fox and Tome Booksellers, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. May have name/sticker written on first page only, other then that, NO writing or markings. Good Condition, shows minor signs of wear. Not ex library --- Edited by Joseph H. Hartman, Kirk R. Johnson, and Douglas J. Nichols, this Geological Society of America Special Paper (361) compiles research on the Hell Creek Formation across western North Dakota, South Dakota, and eastern Montana, a badlands region that has yielded extensive stratigraphic, paleobotanical, and vertebrate evidence pertaining to terrestrial environments around the Cretaceous-Tertiary boundary. The volume gathers contributions examining sedimentology, palynology, dinosaur and mammal faunas, and floral turnover, drawing on decades of fieldwork that followed the formulation of impact-related extinction hypotheses in the 1980s. It serves as a reference for researchers investigating the end-Cretaceous mass extinction in continental settings.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 20,72
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book presents a collection of essays by members of the illustrious Savage Club, known for its prominent members and literary excellence. Originally published in 1897, this third volume in the Savage Club Papers series showcases writings from esteemed authors, poets, musicians, and artists. The essays cover various literary genres, including fiction, poetry, and satire. The book provides a glimpse into the creative minds of its contributors, offering a diverse range of perspectives on contemporary issues, social trends, and artistic expression. Its insights into the literary landscape of the late 19th century make it a valuable resource for scholars and enthusiasts alike. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. 2nd edition, 1st printing ; xvi, 937 p. : ill. ; 27 cm. ; ISBN: 0801638739; 9780801638732; National Library: 8802512; 009122791 LCCN: 88-5219 ; LC: RM217.2; Dewey: 615.8/54; NLM: QU 145; NAL: RM217.2.C5 ; OCLC: 17621827 ; green cloth ; no dustjacket ; ex-lib, stamps, labels, ownership stamp on title page ; Rev. ed. of: Manual of clinical nutrition ; "This second edition reflects advances that have been made during the past decade and their application to clinical practice. Forty-five contributions cover: principles; nutrition in the normal life span; evaluating nutritional status; systemic disorders; specific disease states and nutritional management; deficiencies and abnormalities; and exercise, diet and counseling. Each chapter has been reviewed, and in some cases, significantly revised. New chapters on home parenteral nutrition and the interaction of nutrition and allergy have been added."--Book News ; Contents: Principles of nutrition -- Nutrition in the normal life span -- Evaluating nutritional status -- Systemic disorders and nutrition -- Specific disease states and nutritional management (Infection, Surgery and Burns, Cancer, Anorexia Nervosa, Psychiatric disorders, Childhood diseases, Diarrheal diseases, Diseases of aging, Enteral and parenteral nutrition, Parenteral nutrition in infancy and childhood, Home parenteral nutrition)-- Nutritional deficiencies and abnormalities -- Exercise, diet and counseling -- US Dietary standards -- Selected reference diets -- Food tables -- Growth standards -- Analyses of popular diets -- US Dietary intake -- US General Accounting Office report to the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition and Forestry, United States Senate ; large heavy volume ; VG. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Republic Publishing Company, 1916
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. 361 Pp. Original Card Covers, Re-Backed In Gray Cloth, Original Covers Worn And Damp-Stained, Contents Clean, And No Marks. Multiple Articles By Many Authors, As There Were Not That Many Liberal And Deep-Thinking And Thought-Provoking Writers Of The Early Twentieth Century. Still, Dedicated By The Editors To Dorothy Whitney Straight, Patroness; According To Wikipedia, Dorothy Payne Elmhirst (Née Whitney, Previously Straight; 1887 - 1968) Was An American-Born Social Activist, Philanthropist, Publisher And A Member Of The Prominent Whitney Family. Whitney Was Born In Washington, D.C., The Daughter Of Flora (Née Payne) And William Collins Whitney, The United States Secretary Of The Navy During The First Cleveland Administration From 1885 Through 1889. Flora Was The Daughter Of Senator Henry B. Payne Of Ohio] And Sister Of Colonel Oliver Hazard Payne, Later Treasurer Of The Standard Oil Company. She Attended The Chapin School. At Age 17, She Came Into A Major Inheritance, Approximately $15,000,000 (The Modern Equivalent Underestimates The Wealth Vs. Her Contemporaries). One Of The Wealthiest Women In America In The Early 20Th Century, Dorothy Whitney Straight Was A Philanthropist And Social Activist Who Supported Women's Trade Unions And Educational And Charitable Organizations Such As The Junior League Of New York. She Became The First President Of The Association Of Junior Leagues International In 1921. Together With Her Husband, She Founded The Weekly Magazine The New Republic And The New School For Social Research In New York City. Records Of Dorothy Payne Whitney In New York City Reveal The Extent Of Her Philanthropic Work. She Was A Benefactor Of The Arts, Feminist, And Pacifist Causes, As Well As Social And Labour Reform. She Lent Financial Support To Progressive Alternative Education Plus Scholarly Research. In 1937, She Created The William C. Whitney Foundation In Her Father's Name.
Editore: n.p., 1928
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Manoscritto / Collezionismo cartaceo
8p. staplebound pamphlet, "Reprinted from The Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science, Philadelphia, November, 1928." Vertical fold crease, some toning and handling wear. In their capacities as officers of the NAACP, the authors discuss recent developments. "The cases that have arisen for adjudication, and that will be considered here, touch democracy at its roots. They concern the right to participation in self-government; the right to safety of the person and property; the right to due process of law; and questions of social procedure ranging from Jim Crow on southern railways to the right to dine in a New York restaurant or to sit in a Chicago theatre.".
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 301,56
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New.
Editore: EDITORIAL EL ATENEO, 1975
ISBN 10: 9200789374 ISBN 13: 9789200789373
Da: LIBRERIACB, Pamplona, NA, Spagna
EUR 64,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloRústica (Tapa blanda). Condizione: Muy Bien. Condizione sovraccoperta: Sin cubierta. Materia: Gestión de empresas. Características físicas: Con marcas de celo en la primera y última página. Con número y sello en la anteportada. Algunas de sus páginas presentan un sello que no dificulta la lectura de la obra. Expurgo de biblioteca. Ubicación: R28B2-82. Publicado por Editorial El Ateneo en 1975, Administración y organización de Billy J. Hodge y Herbert J. Johnson se inscribe en el ámbito de la gestión empresarial, ofreciendo una introducción estructurada a los principios fundamentales de la administración moderna. La obra desarrolla los conceptos clave de planificación, organización, dirección y control, articulando un enfoque sistemático del proceso administrativo que integra teoría organizacional, comportamiento humano en el trabajo y técnicas operativas. Con una orientación pedagógica, el texto incorpora ejemplos, esquemas y aplicaciones prácticas que facilitan su uso en contextos de formación profesional y empresarial. Este manual resulta particularmente útil para estudiantes de administración, consultores y directivos interesados en los fundamentos del management contemporáneo y en la evolución de las teorías organizativas durante el siglo XX. LIBRO.
Editore: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd., London, 1907
Da: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Frank Fowler(Illustrator) W.G. Johnson(Illustrator) J.L.C. Booth(Illustrator) (illustratore). Thrid Edition. The Undertaker's Field or Murder Will Out by Herbert Compton A firm copy with mild spine lean and binding starting at pages 112/113. Bright gilt. Mild wear to spine edges, joints, and corners. Mild foxing to text block edges and prelims; occasional foxing to page margins. Owner's name to frontispiece verso. Penciled notes to half-title page. Title page dated 1907. Third Edition, stated. Green cloth with gilt-stamped lettering; black ruling. Green marbled endpapers. 315 pp. Publisher's adverts laid in. With eight illustrations. BOOK.