Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Baptist Sunday School Board, 1978
ISBN 10: 080544243X ISBN 13: 9780805442434
Da: Cotton Candy Books, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Good: A book that has been read but is in good condition. Very minimal damage to the cover including scuff marks, but no holes or tears. The dust jacket for hard covers may not be included. Binding has minimal wear. The majority of pages are undamaged with minimal creasing or tearing, minimal pencil underlining of text, highlighting of text, writing in margins. No missing pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Baptist Sunday School Board, 1978
ISBN 10: 080544243X ISBN 13: 9780805442434
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 8,92
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. 168 pages. Pictorial wraps. A very faint hint of shelf wear, otherwise fine. No inscriptions. No highlighting. No underlining. No reading creases to spine. Not a remainder. Not Ex-library.; 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 7,95
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 6,45
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. This sixth collection marks a maturity of insight and a strengthening of theme and style for this native Belfast poet. "An entertaining poem.with simple psychic truths."-Kirkus This sixth collection marks a maturity of insight and a strengthening of theme and style for this native Belfast poet. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 9,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less 1.66.
Condizione: Very Good. Num Pages: 72 pages. BIC Classification: DCF. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 214 x 147 x 7. Weight in Grams: 160. Signed, inscribed and dated by author on title page. Good clean copy. Covers showing minor shelf wear and light foxing to title page, remains a nice copy. 1988. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. The phrase rogue states has been conjured up with deadly purpose, by major world powers, to describe weaker countries who have fallen out of favour with the West, some of whom enjoyed the role of client states for many years, or were permitted to rule despotically under the benevolent threat of regime change if they in any way proved politically or economically difficult. Issues of human rights never entered into it. Johnstons new collection of poems adopts the phrase and personalises it; serious illness is seen as a rogue state, a usurpation of the lived ordinary, a demolishing of physical and moral routine, a form of invasion. In illness, as in civil turmoil, civilising rules are often turned upside down or disregarded, a powerful and selfish striving for survival develops. Other poems take on the mundane everyday, the speculative, and contemplate the uses of the poetic imagination in a society where, in the poets view, poetry itself is under siege and its use and importance reset. Politics and society can never be outside or beyond the poets critical reach. The phrase `rogue states' has been conjured with deadly purpose by major world powers to describe smaller powers who have fallen out of favor. This collection usurps the phrase to consider illness and `states' of mind; to speak out against injustice. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: Very Good. 2000. Paperback. Clean copy in original wrappers. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Condizione: As New. 2000. Paperback. 216pp. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Paper Back. Condizione: Very Good.
EUR 4,98
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 85 pages. 8.00x5.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
EUR 13,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 2,41
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 72 pages. 8.27x5.67x0.32 inches. In Stock.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
Copia autografata
EUR 6,45
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Num Pages: 72 pages. BIC Classification: DCF. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 214 x 147 x 7. Weight in Grams: 160. Signed, inscribed and dated by author on title page. Good clean copy. Covers showing minor shelf wear and light foxing to title page, remains a nice copy. 1988. Paperback. . . . .
EUR 6,45
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 2000. Paperback. Clean copy in original wrappers. . . . .
EUR 6,45
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. 2000. Paperback. 216pp. . . . .
EUR 5,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: UsedAcceptable. Paperback. Fair. Remainder. Slight wear to edges.
EUR 5,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: UsedAcceptable. Paperback. Fair. Remainder. Slight wear to edges.
EUR 5,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: UsedAcceptable. Paperback. Fair. Remainder. Slight wear to edges.
EUR 5,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: UsedAcceptable. Paperback. Fair. Remainder. Slight wear to edges.
EUR 5,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Good condition paperbacl.