Da: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 10,05
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover.
Editore: Universal Pictures, 1973
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: VGF. A VGF unfolded 14-page pressbook with no cuts or missing pages. Includes an additional 4-page ad supplement. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Lilliput Press Ltd, IE, 2021
ISBN 10: 1843517825 ISBN 13: 9781843517825
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. Archipelago is one of the most important and influential literary magazines of the lasttwenty years. Running to twelve editions, it was edited by Andrew McNeillie, with theassistance later of James McDonald Lockhart, and began as an attempt to reimagine therelationships between the islands of Ireland and Britain. Archipelago has brought togetherestablished and emerging artists in creative conversations that have transformed the studyof islands, coasts and waterways. It journeys from the Shetlands to Cornwall, from theAran Islands to the coast of Yorkshire, tracing the cultures of diverse zones through someof the best in contemporary writing about place and people.This collection gathers poetry, prose and visual art in clusters grouped around the Irishand British archipelago, with contributions from an array of significant artists. It includesnewly commissioned work as well as an interview between Andrew McNeillie andRobert Macfarlane on the development of Archipelago across the years.
Editore: Fuller Theological Seminary, 1993
Da: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Good. A Ministry Focus Paper submitted in partial fulfillment of the Doctor of Ministry Program Fuller Theological Seminary.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Lilliput Press Ltd, IE, 2021
ISBN 10: 1843517825 ISBN 13: 9781843517825
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 36,09
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Archipelago is one of the most important and influential literary magazines of the lasttwenty years. Running to twelve editions, it was edited by Andrew McNeillie, with theassistance later of James McDonald Lockhart, and began as an attempt to reimagine therelationships between the islands of Ireland and Britain. Archipelago has brought togetherestablished and emerging artists in creative conversations that have transformed the studyof islands, coasts and waterways. It journeys from the Shetlands to Cornwall, from theAran Islands to the coast of Yorkshire, tracing the cultures of diverse zones through someof the best in contemporary writing about place and people.This collection gathers poetry, prose and visual art in clusters grouped around the Irishand British archipelago, with contributions from an array of significant artists. It includesnewly commissioned work as well as an interview between Andrew McNeillie andRobert Macfarlane on the development of Archipelago across the years.
Editore: Donning Company Pubishers, 2014
ISBN 10: 157864870X ISBN 13: 9781578648702
Da: Table of Contents, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Light wear to cover edges/corners. Content pages are clean and unmarked. DJ has light wear to edges/corners. 160 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York : Harry N. Abrams : Royal Academy of Arts, 1996
ISBN 10: 0810926555 ISBN 13: 9780810926554
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Fine copy in the original color-printed, stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 256 pages : illustrations (black and white, and colour); 31 cm. Notes; Catalogue for the exhibition on the work of Frederic Leighton held at the Royal Academy of Arts, Feb. 16-Apr. 21, 1996. "Frederic Leighton 1830-1896" -- Paperback title page. "Leighton " -- Paperback cover. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects; Leighton of Stretton, Frederic Leighton Baron (1830-1896) Studies. Leighton of Stretton Frederic Leighton Baron (1830-1896) Exhibitions. Painting, British. Landscape painting. Painting, Victorian. Art, Victorian. Leighton -- Frederic. Leighton of Stretton, Frederic Leighton, Baron, (1830-1896) - Exhibitions. Frederic Leighton exhibition Royal Academy of Arts. English nineteenth century painting. Genres; Bibliography. Catalogue. Exhibition catalogues. 3 Kg.
Editore: ART CONCESSION, 2009
Da: Birkitt's Books, SARASOTA, FL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Art Catalog, stapled binding, minor wear, pages clean and unmarked.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York : Harry N. Abrams : Royal Academy of Arts, 1996
ISBN 10: 0810926555 ISBN 13: 9780810926554
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 35,00
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Fine copy in the original color-printed, stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 256 pages : illustrations (black and white, and colour); 31 cm. Notes; Catalogue for the exhibition on the work of Frederic Leighton held at the Royal Academy of Arts, Feb. 16-Apr. 21, 1996. "Frederic Leighton 1830-1896" -- Paperback title page. "Leighton " -- Paperback cover. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects; Leighton of Stretton, Frederic Leighton Baron (1830-1896) Studies. Leighton of Stretton Frederic Leighton Baron (1830-1896) Exhibitions. Painting, British. Landscape painting. Painting, Victorian. Art, Victorian. Leighton -- Frederic. Leighton of Stretton, Frederic Leighton, Baron, (1830-1896) - Exhibitions. Frederic Leighton exhibition Royal Academy of Arts. English nineteenth century painting. Genres; Bibliography. Catalogue. Exhibition catalogues. 1 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Campden & Chorleywood Food Research Association, 2002
ISBN 10: 0905942507 ISBN 13: 9780905942506
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 32,52
Quantità: 12 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Editore: Venture Press, Davis, CA, 1983
Da: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 274pp.; SC brwn.plastic comb-binding w/no title on spine; beige&brwn.; some rub w/lt.wear; clean,tight pgs. "The idea was to provide a series of continuing education lessons, each covering a different area and to provide current surgical techniques in a more assimilable form than the usual large text." illus.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Campden & Chorleywood Food Research Association
ISBN 10: 0905942280 ISBN 13: 9780905942285
Da: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Regno Unito
EUR 53,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 16,74
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Catalan Communications, N Y, 1985
ISBN 10: 0874160154 ISBN 13: 9780874160154
Da: Pistil Books Online, IOBA, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Oversize Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Tanino Liberatore (illustratore). A clean, unmarked book with a tight binding. 8 1/4"w x 11"h. 68 pages. Seven stories illustrated by Tanino Liberatore. Keywords: Comic, Ranxerox, Quadri, Catalan Communications.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Boston : Little, Brown [Francis Lincoln Ltd, London], 1989, 1989
ISBN 10: 0316101095 ISBN 13: 9780316101097
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st US edition, 1st printing ; 168 pages : color illustrations ; 26 cm ; ISBN: 0316101095; 9780316101097 LCCN: 89-45828 ; LC: SB473; Dewey: 712/.6 ; OCLC: 21343686 ; beige cloth in color photographic dustjacket ; Contents: Planning and designing -- The Use of the garden -- Design limitations -- Garden style -- Creating the framework -- The Gardens -- The Plants -- Trees and shrubs -- Hedges -- Climbing plants -- Plants for beds and containers ; designers: Mackenzie Bell, Gilles Clement, Duane Paul, Ryan Gainey, Albert Glucina, Isabelle Green, Perry Guillot, Bertil Hansson, Madame Ulrike Klages, Arabella Lennox-Boyd, Camille Muller, Piet Oudolf, Nagao Sakurai, Richard Tan, Thomasina Tarling, Klaud Wettergren, jjosephine Zeitlin, Andre van Wassenhove ; "Caroline Boisset is an experienced horticulturist with a special interest in the history and design of gardens in towns and cities. Formerly assistant editor of The Garden, the journal of the Royal Horticultural Society, and of The Plantsman, she has co-edited an anthology of garden writing, Leaves fromt he Garden, and is author of the acclaimed Vertical Gardening" ; FINE/FINE. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Lilliput Press Ltd, IE, 2021
ISBN 10: 1843517825 ISBN 13: 9781843517825
Da: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. Archipelago is one of the most important and influential literary magazines of the lasttwenty years. Running to twelve editions, it was edited by Andrew McNeillie, with theassistance later of James McDonald Lockhart, and began as an attempt to reimagine therelationships between the islands of Ireland and Britain. Archipelago has brought togetherestablished and emerging artists in creative conversations that have transformed the studyof islands, coasts and waterways. It journeys from the Shetlands to Cornwall, from theAran Islands to the coast of Yorkshire, tracing the cultures of diverse zones through someof the best in contemporary writing about place and people.This collection gathers poetry, prose and visual art in clusters grouped around the Irishand British archipelago, with contributions from an array of significant artists. It includesnewly commissioned work as well as an interview between Andrew McNeillie andRobert Macfarlane on the development of Archipelago across the years.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Westminster Conference, Huntingdon, 1976
Da: Library of Religious Thought, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. 121pp. The covers are spotted, the text is very good.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 16,12
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Da: Santa Fe Used Books, Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Paperback. Condizione: Good. First Edition. Signed, limited edition. One of 2500 numbered copies signed by Barry Leighton-Jones on the signature page. This copy is number 1050. Paperback. A couple small creases to cover. Very faint water damage to rear cover and the outer margins of the last few pages. Pages are clean. Moderate wear. Decent copy, with a couple flaws. Good condition. Photos available upon request. Signed by Author.
Editore: GEORGE G. HARRAP, LONDON, 1912
Da: booksonlinebrighton, Brighton, Regno Unito
EUR 29,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. LORD LEIGHTON, G.F.WATTS, HARRY BATES, E BURNE-JONES ECT (illustratore). Navy Blue Cloth boards with gilt blocked titles and decoration to spine and front, 220 x 155 mm approx.Top edge gilt, xiv + 396pp. Frontis + 63 other b/w plates all as called for. 1912 Reprint. Please see our images of the actual book offered for sale for further details and condition. VG no d/j (Book- mild general shelf wear to cloth, no notable soiling. Foxing to fore and bottom edges of book block and prelims, encroaching very occasionally to margins. Binding sound with no other notable defects). Others in series available at time of listing.
Editore: Published by The London Mercury, Editorial Offices 14 Burleigh Street, Strand London December Vol. XXXI No. 182. 1934., 1934
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 23,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. First edition in publisher's original peach paper yapp wraps [soft back]. 10" x 7". Contains paginated printed pages of text [xviii]-1, 106-216. Illustrated. Edges of the wrapper a little ragged. In Very Good condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. LITERARY CRITICISM.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Lilliput Press Ltd, IE, 2021
ISBN 10: 1843517825 ISBN 13: 9781843517825
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno Unito
EUR 32,98
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Archipelago is one of the most important and influential literary magazines of the lasttwenty years. Running to twelve editions, it was edited by Andrew McNeillie, with theassistance later of James McDonald Lockhart, and began as an attempt to reimagine therelationships between the islands of Ireland and Britain. Archipelago has brought togetherestablished and emerging artists in creative conversations that have transformed the studyof islands, coasts and waterways. It journeys from the Shetlands to Cornwall, from theAran Islands to the coast of Yorkshire, tracing the cultures of diverse zones through someof the best in contemporary writing about place and people.This collection gathers poetry, prose and visual art in clusters grouped around the Irishand British archipelago, with contributions from an array of significant artists. It includesnewly commissioned work as well as an interview between Andrew McNeillie andRobert Macfarlane on the development of Archipelago across the years.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Campden & Chorleywood Food Research Association 0
ISBN 10: 0905942639 ISBN 13: 9780905942636
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Regno Unito
EUR 301,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Good. Good. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. . SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Editore: Methuen and Co London, 1910
EUR 59,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 359pp, engravings, green cloth boards, gilt titles. The contents are in very good condition, a little foxed to the front free and rear endpaper. The boards are also in very good condition, the spine is a touch faded. UK shipping will be by UPS or equivalent for £3.70. Overseas shipping will be higher than the ABE default rate and additional charges will be requested.
Editore: Taylor and Henderson, Aberdeen, 1894
Da: Old Hall Bookshop, ABA ILAB PBFA BA, Brackley, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 95,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGilt-decorated Green Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. Sir Edmund Burne Jones, Sir Frederick Leighton, Gustave Dore and Others (illustratore). First Edition. pp1-56A adverts, 214pp, pp57-104 adverts, photogravure portrait of Queen Victoria, with tissue, and 43 black & white illustrations by various artists, including Sir Edmund Burne Jones, Sir Frederick Leighton and Gustave Dore, includes a history of Crathie parish church and an account of the laying of a foundation stone for a new church by Queen Victoria on September 11th 1893, and a title page with the title "Book of the Bazaar, September 4th and 5th 1894", articles and poems by various authors, including the Marquis of Lorne, The Duchess of Sutherland, Jerome K Jerome and Rudyard Kipling, free endpapers tanned, original gilt-decorated green cloth with bevelled edges, gilt spine lettering and lettering to upper board, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, binding a little loose with weak front joint, otherwise a very good copy. A handsome volume to raise funds for the new Crathie Church. It shows how an association with royalty attracts a wide variety of support. Size: Quarto. Miscellany.
Editore: Art 4 Art Co., 1998
ISBN 10: 0953266702 ISBN 13: 9780953266708
Da: Cotswolds Rare Books, OXFORDSHIRE, Regno Unito
Copia autografata
EUR 89,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: As New. Limited Edition. Signed, limited edition copy. No 1104 out of 2500. Signed by Author(s).
Editore: T. C. & E. C. Jack, Ltd., London, England, 1900
Da: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New.
Da: Antiquariaat Wim de Goeij, Kalmthout, ANTW, Belgio
Membro dell'associazione: ILAB
EUR 64,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloNew York, Abrams with the Royal Academy of Arts in London, 1996, in-4°, 256 pp, index, colour illustrations, hardback copy with dust jacket. Fine copy. Published on the occasion of the 1996 exhibition in London.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Campden & Chorleywood Food Research Association, 2002
ISBN 10: 0905942507 ISBN 13: 9780905942506
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 43,78
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Da: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Regno Unito
EUR 19,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. "I turn and face my mirror of fate. I'm not coming down, I'm feeling so high."The signal is breaking. The feed is alive. The Macabre Carousel - Poetry of Despair is a visceral map of a mind in motion-a raw, unfiltered chronicle of the "F'd-up-ed-ness" that hides behind the static. From the electric, jagged peaks of a manic carousel to the heavy, leaden silence of the winter granite, Leighton. B. Jones reports from the front lines of a life lived in the shadows.This collection is a survival guide for those still trapped in the "eat, sleep, fear, repeat" cycle. It is a story of a monster that caved, a bird that fell, and the mercy of a love with no blame. Within these pages, the nightmares extrude into the waking day, and the Macabre Carousel never stops spinning. But even in the deepest shadow, there is a hand to hold. There is a dew-light that turns the hardest stone into a sanctuary.In this book, you will find: The Static: The screaming 100 voices of a mind coming apart.The Stone: The high-voltage itch and the interval of a life encased in lead.The Dewlight: The shimmering mercy and the open gate of recovery.Tarry with me. The sun is coming. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.