Joseph e davies foreword (3 risultati)

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1943
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 20,37
EUR 6,94 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Xi, 276 Pp. Red Cloth. First Printing (Showing A And Seal). Near Fine, Barely Used, Former Owner's Name, No Rubbing Or Marks Or Stains. Dj Lightly Worn, Flaps Browned At Edges, Small Losses At Corners.

Editore: Contemporary Publishers, Winnipeg 1944
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Antiquarian Bookshop, Washington, U.S.A.Antiquarian Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,81
EUR 5,16 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition Thus. 96 pages; Winnipeg: Very Good. 1944. First Edition Thus. 96 pages; Contents clean and secure in original color printed wrappers, paper age toned, small area of erosion/chipping at outer corner of rear wrapper and last few leaves. The Story of Love, Hate and Revenge in a Russi…an Village. Translated by Edith Bone and edited for American readers by Sonia Bleeker. A condensed edition with a biography of the author By Marjorie Shaw, Moscow (reprinted from the Toronto Star Weekly) . Stalin Prize winning novel about struggle of the Russian people against invading German army; set in a Ukranian village. Wanda Wasilewska (1905 - 1964) , was a Polish and Soviet novelist and journalist and a left-wing political activist. She was a socialist who became also a devoted Soviet communist. At the time of publication, Wasilewska was a prominent member of the Polish Committee of National Liberation, the Moscow-backed administrative authority in liberated parts of Poland. Her partner Alexander Korneichuk, Ukrainian playwright and Soviet state official, was chairman of the Committee for Arts of the Ukrainian Soviet Republic, previously foreign commisar of the Ukraine. . ; Literature in Translation, Womens Studies and Women Authors, Most Recent Listing.
Editore: Scribners Sons, New York 1943
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, U.S.A.Ed Buryn Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 26,79
EUR 4,98 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition. Vivid contemporaneous portrayal of the Soviet Union during early WW2 by a foreign correspondent. 5-3/4 x 8-1/2, 276 pp. Near Fine unmarked; in Good bright unclipped jacket w taoe remnants,small chips to spine ends, sunned spine. Hardcover in orange cloth boards w black titling box; in sepia illus illus jacket.