Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Illinois Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0252014707 ISBN 13: 9780252014703
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Illinois Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0252014707 ISBN 13: 9780252014703
Da: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Illinois Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0252014707 ISBN 13: 9780252014703
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Illinois Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0252014707 ISBN 13: 9780252014703
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 1,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Illinois Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0252014707 ISBN 13: 9780252014703
Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Illinois Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0252014707 ISBN 13: 9780252014703
Da: One Planet Books, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Reprint. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing and/or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Illinois Press, Urbana, 1987
ISBN 10: 0252014707 ISBN 13: 9780252014703
Da: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
softcover. Condizione: Nearly fine copy. 1st. 8vo, 409 pp., Spine slightly faded, else about fine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Illinois Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0252012046 ISBN 13: 9780252012044
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Illinois Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0252012046 ISBN 13: 9780252012044
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Illinois Press August 1987, 1987
ISBN 10: 0252014707 ISBN 13: 9780252014703
Da: A Cappella Books, Inc., Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condizione: Very Good.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 8,37
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Illinois Press, 1976
ISBN 10: 0252012046 ISBN 13: 9780252012044
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Illinois Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0252012046 ISBN 13: 9780252012044
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 8,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Illinois Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0252014707 ISBN 13: 9780252014703
Da: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Reprint. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Illinois Press, 1987, 1987
ISBN 10: 0252014707 ISBN 13: 9780252014703
Da: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Octavo, softcover, near fine in orange and black pictorial wraps. authors here have taken their cue to reveal and "look after" the previously neglected contributions of women throughout the history of Western art music. The first work of its kind. presents biographies of outstanding performers and composers, as well as analyses of women musicians as a class, and provides examples of music from all periods including medieval chant, Renaissance song, Baroque opera, German lieder, and twentieth-century composition. 409 pp. including index. Book.
EUR 19,80
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Illinois Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0252014707 ISBN 13: 9780252014703
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Illinois Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0252012046 ISBN 13: 9780252012044
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Library Binding. Condizione: Very Good.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. b/w Illustration (illustratore). First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾".
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Illinois Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0252012046 ISBN 13: 9780252012044
Da: G.J. Askins Bookseller, New Lebanon, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: SNEAB
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 410 text pages with plate, figure and table illustrations.No dust jacket. Full cloth exterior with title on spine in silver. Prior owner name on front half-title page, otherwise unmarked, tight and clean.
Da: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, Regno Unito
EUR 4,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Illinois Press August 1987, 1987
ISBN 10: 0252014707 ISBN 13: 9780252014703
Da: Firefly Bookstore, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Used Very Good. Front and back covers have very slight edge and corner wear. Sides and spine have been reinforced with tape. Spine intact with no creasing or warping. Binding is tight and intact, pages clean and unmarked. Firefly sells new and used books through our store front. We try to add a detailed description to as many titles as possible. If you have questions regarding this title, please contact us. Photos available on request.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Illinois Press, Urbana and Chicago, 1986
ISBN 10: 0252012046 ISBN 13: 9780252012044
Da: Gebhard and Burkhart Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: FABA
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Hardcover. A near fine copy with a bumped corner. The dust jacket is very good with wear and slight tears to the bottom and top. 409 pages, index, examples of music, history of women's Orchestras and outstanding women in the field of lmusic.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 24,18
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Illinois Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0252014707 ISBN 13: 9780252014703
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Birlinn General, United Kingdom, Edinburgh, 2007
ISBN 10: 184158617X ISBN 13: 9781841586175
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 22,76
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. A humorous and, at times, tragic journey through the life of the oldest surviving music hall in Britain (if not the world) which is famed for being the place where Stan Laurel made his debut in 1906. Originally known as the Britannia, this early music hall was the site for many famous early performances and debuts which included Harry Lauder, Charles Coburn, Dan Leno, and Marie Loftus. Britannia was host to early burlesque and risque performers who pushed the boundaries of decency in the 1870s and 1880s. In 1896, early films were shown in the music hall and by 1897 had become a regular feature of the Britannia playbills.In 1906, the biggest change of all was to come when 'A E Pickard Unlimited of London, Paris, Moscow and Bannockburn' arrived as manager. He was a follower of the American showman P T Barnum, and with this influence in mind added to the bill of entertainments by creating a carnival, wax works, and freak show in the attic space above the auditorium and a zoo in the basement of the building which included 42 animal cages, distorting mirrors, paintings by Hogarth, and medieval etchings of Chinese torture. The building closed in 1938 and the auditorium sealed behind partitions; its last use was as a chicken farm during the Second World War. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.