Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wellstone Books (edition ), 2020
ISBN 10: 0960061576 ISBN 13: 9780960061570
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Condizione: Like New. Keith, Doug (illustratore). Never used! Light wear to corners/edges from shelving. Wholesale pricing available via Amazon business.Never used! Light wear to corners/edges from shelving.
Condizione: Good. Keith, Doug (illustratore). Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1512096245 ISBN 13: 9781512096248
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: Good. Doug Keith (illustratore). Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Very Good. Doug Keith (illustratore). Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Good. Doug Keith (illustratore). Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 10,49
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Keith, Doug (illustratore). Brand new.New.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Doug Keith (illustratore). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Doug Keith (illustratore). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Doug Keith (illustratore). Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Doug Keith (illustratore). Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: MusicMagpie, Stockport, Regno Unito
EUR 6,10
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 1761210332. 10/23/2025 9:05:32 AM.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: C.C. Thomas, United States, 1984
ISBN 10: 0398049874 ISBN 13: 9780398049874
Da: The Yard Sale Store, Narrowsburg, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: ACCEPTABLE. A very nice solid and presentable hardcover book.NO DUST JACKET. Clean throughout.
EUR 11,93
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Used; Very Good. Keith, Doug (illustratore). Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine.
EUR 16,30
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Keith, Doug (illustratore). First Edition. Moisture stains, curl to exterior corners of pages. Dust jacket with chip missing to front, tear and edge wear. Moisture stain visible on interior dust jacket. Expedited or International shipping may cost more. Inscribed by Author(s).
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 16,23
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
EUR 15,02
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Simply Read Books, Vancouver, 2009
Da: Euclid Books, Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine -. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Doug Keith (illustratore). First Edition, First Printing. An oversize picture book with the story outlined on the dustjacket flaps, but told in the body of the book only through pictures. A number of small scrapes on the dustjacket. Signed by the Illustrator DOUG KEITH on the flyleaf. Signed by Author(s).
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. The Catcher in the Rye and Philosophy: A Book for Bastards, Morons, and Madmen. Book.
EUR 10,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Signed by Keith Slater Type: Fiction this copy is tight and clean and unmarked.signed and inscribed by the author on the FEP. Signed by Author.
Editore: Viking, NY, 1956
Da: Inga's Original Choices, Piggott, AR, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good-. Salter, George [jacket] (illustratore). NON price-clipped dust jacket [$ 2.75] mostly clean, some age discoloration, colors muted but appear unfaded, edge wear, sunned spine, previous book store price label [.59] at front flap. Pages [127] clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Tan boards with geometric pattern boards, red cloth spine, silver lettering, mostly clean [minor soiling at spine edges], a little shelf wear at extremities. PO's name at fep, marked out. A humorous real-life memoir. Media Mail, Priority & most international shipping include free tracking information. Every book listed is located in my smoke free and climate controlled shop. All are inspected by me and will have qualities and/or flaws described.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Open Court Publishing Co ,U.S., US, 2012
ISBN 10: 0812698002 ISBN 13: 9780812698008
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 20,70
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Few novels have had more influence on individuals and literary culture than J.D. Salinger's The Catcher in the Rye. Published in 1951 and intended by Salinger for adults (early drafts were published in the New Yorker and Colliers), the novel quickly became championed by youth who identified with the awkwardness and alienation of the novel's protagonist, Holden Caulfield. Since then the book and its reclusive author have been fixtures of both popular and literary culture. Catcher is perhaps the only modern novel that is revered equally by the countless Americans whom Holden Caulfield helped through high school and puberty and literary critics (such as the New Yorker's Adam Gopnik who insisted as recently as 2010 that Catcher is a "perfect" twentieth-century novel). One premise of The Catcher in the Rye and Philosophy is that the ease and sincerity with which readers identify with Holden Caulfield rests on Salinger's attention to the nuances and qualities of experience in the modern world. Coupled with Salinger's deft subjective, first-person style, Holden comes to seem more real than any fictional character should.This and other paradoxes raised by the novel are treated by authors who find answers in philosophy, particularly in twentieth-century phenomenology and existentialism--areas of philosophy that share Salinger's attention to lived, as opposed to theorized, experience. Holden's preoccupation with "phonies," along with his constant striving to interpret and judge the motives and beliefs of those around him, also taps into contemporary interest in philosophical theories of justice and Harry Frankfurt's recently celebrated analysis of "bullshit." Per Salinger's request, Catcher has never been made into a movie. One measure of the devotion and fanatical interest Catcher continues to inspire, however, is speculation in blogs and magazines about whether movie rights may become available in the wake of Salinger's death in 2010. These articles remain purely hypothetical, but the questions they inspire--Who would direct? And, especially, Who would star as Holden Caulfield?--are as vivid and real as Holden himself.
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 21,43
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 19,12
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
paperback. Condizione: As New. Paperback--no flaws.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Corona Books UK 01/10/2017, 2017
ISBN 10: 0993247261 ISBN 13: 9780993247262
Da: Bahamut Media, Reading, Regno Unito
EUR 13,41
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.