Editore: Rinehart and Company, 1947
Da: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Moderate scuffing to the green clothboards. Minor rubbing to the edges and corners. Eight printing.
Editore: Rinehart & Company, Inc., New York, 1954
Da: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Third Edition - First Printing. Green cloth boards very rubbed on edges, chipping at corners and tips. Pencil notation on end pages and a small amount in text. Title page has an old tape mend. Binding is sound. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Libris.
Editore: Rinehart & Company, Inc., New York, 1954
Da: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Fourth Edition. Black boards have light edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Prior owner name on fep. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Libris.
Editore: Houghton Mifflin Co International Inc. December 1928, 1928
Da: Eighth Day Books, LLC, Wichita, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Moderate cover wear, firm binding, pencil underlining and marginalia through the text. Many pencil notes inside front cover and rear cover.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good +. Moderate wear; an adequate readable copy. 533 pages. Book.
Editore: Rinehart & Co., 1946
Da: POQUETTE'S BOOKS, DEWITT, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Editore: Farrar and Rinehart, 1935
Da: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good.
Editore: John Wiley and Sons, New York, 1957
Da: THE HERMITAGE BOOKSHOP, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
B&W illustrations and photos (illustratore). First edition, first printing. Owner name and date on front fly, else near fine, in near fine dust jacket with chips to tips and corners, 1" closed tear to spine head. Publisher's quarter brown cloth over textured cream cloth, stamped in brown and gilt, in glassine dust jacket.
Editore: AMERICAN BOOK COMPANY
Da: Belfast Mall Books, CARRICKFERGUS, Regno Unito
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. BOARDS MARKED ELSE GOOD.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Lt. brown emb. cl. viii, 601pp. incl. "questions on theme topics." Contributors: Earnest Elmo Calkins, Dorothy Canfield, Claude M. Fuess, Margaret Culkin Banning, Gaston Rageot, Stephen Leacock, William B. Munro, Charles W. Ferguson, Louis Adamic, George Frederic Nieberg, Edmund Wilson, Virginia Thompson, Lorine Pruette, James Truslow Adams, Richard F. Warner, Raymond Moley, Ernest Jerome Hopkins, Charles A. Beard, Jesse Rainsford Sprague, Ralph Aiken, Louis E. Kirstein, Hoffman Nickerson, Carleton Beals, Gerald W Johnson, Robert Wohlforth, Agness Reptiler, Albert Jay Nock, Bruce Bliven, Robert Maynard Hutchins, Harold J. Laski, William Harlan Hale, Frank Parker Day, H. W. Wheeler, John R. Tunis, J. Arthur Thomson, Julian Huxley, Henshaw Ward, Shailer Mathews, Harry Emerson Fosdick, John Richelsen, Lillian Symes, Ralph W. Sockman, Clarence Darrow, Christian Gauss, Bertrand Russell, John Macy, Virginia Moore, N. L. Rothman, William Rose Benet, Laura Riding/Robert Graves.
Editore: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York, NY, 1932
Prima edizione
Boards(Hrdcvr). Condizione: FR/NO DUSTJACKET. No Illustrations (illustratore). First Edition. New York, NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers. FR/NO DUSTJACKET. 1932. First Edition. Boards(Hrdcvr). 8vo., 328 pp, cover worn and frayed, hinges loosened a bit .
Editore: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1929
Da: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MABA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First edition. 6 x 9 in. Cloth and paper boards. Condition is VERY GOOD ; corners worn, spine label worn and toned. BInding tight and text unmarked. 2 PO's bookplates at front. Ess. Stax.
Editore: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1929
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Reprint. Fine.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 43,09
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 43,09
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Data di pubblicazione: 1944
Da: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.
Cox, William (illustratore). 8vo. self paper wrappers stapled in pamphlet holder. (ii), 11-18 pages. Reprinted from American Literature, Vol.16, No.1, March. Presentation "To John S. Van E. Kohn with the regards of Kendall B. Taft." self paper wrappers stapled in pamphlet holder.
Editore: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1933
Da: Patina LLC, Charleston, WV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Essays on various topics such as Government, Politics, Education Science, Business, War, Peace, Religion, Ethics, Literature by prominent thinkers including Albert Jay Nock, Julian Huxley, Clarence Darrow, Bertrand Russell and many others. In excellent used condition with pencil marking throughout and notes on front and back endpapers.
Condizione: New.
Condizione: New.
Condizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 51,29
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 51,29
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: New.
Editore: Harper & Brothers,, New York,, 1932
Da: Book Stage, Stratford, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 24,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHC. First Edition xviii,328 pp., The Literary Arts. by V. P. Calverton. Modern Poetry. by Henry Morton Robinson. Modern Fictions. By John Cowper Powys. Modern Drama. By Elmer Rice. Modern Biography. by Ernest Boyd. The Arts of Entertainment. by June E. Downie. Modern Dancing. by Ted Shawn. The Motion Pictures. by Struthers Burt. Modern Music. by Paul Rosenfeld. Man, Woman, and the Creative Spirit. by Robert Briffault. Modern Journalism. by Henry F. Pringle. Modern Advertising. by Silas Bent. The Presentative Arts. by Max F. Meyer. Modern Painting. by C. J. Bulliet. Modern Sculpture. by Eden Wright. The Meaning of Clothes. by Herbert Sanborn. Sex and Censorship. by Morris L. Ernst. Green cloth spine with dark red/brown paste-on title label, green paper over board. Cover soiled and sunned. Label partly worn off. Inside very good and clean.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harper & Brothers, New York Ny, 1932
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Xviii, 328 Pp. Green Cloth Spine With Gilt Spine Label, Green Boards. First Edition Stated. Light Usage, Very Near Fine, Covers And Git Bright, No Marks, But Petrified Remains Of Very Thin Rubber Band On Front Cover With Traces On Front Endpaper. Part Of An Endless Discussion With No Comparable Consideration For, Say, Sex In Astronomy. The Reader Might Conclude That Is Because Publishers, Dealers, And Other Slimy Promoters Can Easily Sensationalize The Arts With Visual References But Have No Avenue For Comparable Profit In The Other 99% Of Human Intellectual Endeavor, Yet.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025575318 ISBN 13: 9781025575315
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 45,99
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - 'Contemporary Attitudes: Essays in Many Fields of Thought' is a curated anthology that captures the intellectual climate and shifting perspectives of the early twentieth century. This collection brings together diverse viewpoints on the pressing social, philosophical, and cultural issues of its time. The essays span a wide range of disciplines, offering readers a comprehensive look at the evolution of modern thought and the critical debates that shaped contemporary society.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025574397 ISBN 13: 9781025574394
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 45,99
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - 'Contemporary Thought' is an insightful and comprehensive anthology that captures the intellectual landscape of the early twentieth century. Edited by Kendall B. Taft, John Francis McDermott, and Dana O. Jensen, this collection serves as a vital survey of the philosophical, scientific, and social ideas that defined a transformative era in human history.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025571606 ISBN 13: 9781025571607
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 57,29
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - 'Contemporary Attitudes: Essays in Many Fields of Thought' is a curated anthology that captures the intellectual climate and shifting perspectives of the early twentieth century. This collection brings together diverse viewpoints on the pressing social, philosophical, and cultural issues of its time. The essays span a wide range of disciplines, offering readers a comprehensive look at the evolution of modern thought and the critical debates that shaped contemporary society.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025573277 ISBN 13: 9781025573274
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 57,29
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - 'Contemporary Thought' is an insightful and comprehensive anthology that captures the intellectual landscape of the early twentieth century. Edited by Kendall B. Taft, John Francis McDermott, and Dana O. Jensen, this collection serves as a vital survey of the philosophical, scientific, and social ideas that defined a transformative era in human history.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harper & Brothers, New York Ny, 1932
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 1st Edition. Xviii, 328 Pp. Green Cloth Spine With Gilt Spine Label, Green Boards. First Edition Stated. Light Usage,Gilt Bright, No Marks. Dust Jacket Priced $3.50, Light Wear And Browning But Large Chips At Top An Bottom Of Spine Panel. Ny Herald Tribune Book Revoiew Clipped And Laid In Loosely. Part Of An Endless Discussion With No Comparable Consideration For, Say, Sex In Astronomy. The Reader Might Conclude That Is Because Publishers, Dealers, And Other Slimy Promoters Can Easily Sensationalize The Arts With Visual References But Have No Avenue For Comparable Profit In The Other 99% Of Human Intellectual Endeavor, Yet.