paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Falcon Pr Pub Co, Helena, Montana, U.S.A., 2000
ISBN 10: 1560447745 ISBN 13: 9781560447740
Da: Adagio Books, Longmont, CO, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: New. Federal Writers' Project 1936-1942. Examines the cooking techniques and recipes of the frontier West in a diverse and entertaining way, with collected anecdotes and history surrounding the food customs and concoctions of Americans. Includes a selection of of favorite specialty recipes from each state represented. Size: 8 x 8.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 2006
ISBN 10: 0471792292 ISBN 13: 9780471792291
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Pap/Cdr. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 2002
ISBN 10: 0471235032 ISBN 13: 9780471235033
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 2002
ISBN 10: 0471235032 ISBN 13: 9780471235033
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Stewart, Tabori & Chang (1989), New York, NY, 1989
ISBN 10: 1556700504 ISBN 13: 9781556700507
Prima edizione
Trade PAPERBACK. Condizione: VG/No Dustjacket. Color, B&W Photographs, Maps (illustratore). First Edition. New York, NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang. VG/No Dustjacket. (1989). First Edition. Trade PAPERBACK. 8vo., 495pp., Very faint yellowing of cover .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 2008
ISBN 10: 1931884102 ISBN 13: 9781931884105
Da: New Legacy Books, Annandale, NJ, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Fast shipping and order satisfaction guaranteed. A portion of your purchase benefits Non-Profit Organizations, First Aid and Fire Stations!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 2008
ISBN 10: 1931884102 ISBN 13: 9781931884105
Da: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 2008
ISBN 10: 1931884102 ISBN 13: 9781931884105
Da: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Editore: Threeforks Books, Helena MT, 2000
Da: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. "Food customs and concoctions of the frontier west" by field workers of the Federal Writers' Project (1936-1942). The manuscript for the western section of the country abounds with tales of miners, lumberjacks, ranch housewives, range dwellers, and the stories of whole communities eating, drinking, and wisecracking." 96 pages ; 8 x 8 ".
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London : Oxford University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0193113201 ISBN 13: 9780193113206
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Fine paperback copy. Particularly well-preserved; tight, bright and clean. Physical description; 724p 21cm. Subjects; Music Dictionaries. Music Bio-bibliography. Music; dictionaries. Music; terminology. 3 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford Univeristy Press, NY, 1968
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. b/w Photos (illustratore). 1st. 1st printing; dj w/unclipped price, in mylar; 336 clen, unmarked pages/index/ Chronological List of Works/ Select Bibliography.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Editore: Country Beautiful Foundation, ELM GROVE, WIS, 1964
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
HARDCOVER. Condizione: Very Good. Illustrated by Color B/w Photos (illustratore). First Edition. VERY GOOD CONDITION, CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT.INCLUDES ORIGINAL PUBLISHER'S PROMOTIONAL POST CARD .****; GOLD SPINE & COVER TITLES ON DARK PEBBLED HARD COVERS.7X7" COLOR PHOTO J.F.K in black univesity robes cover photo pasted to nice cover. White endpapers. ; 98ps pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Brooklyn Museum in association with University of Washington Press,, Brooklyn, NY - Seattle, WA and London:, 2011
ISBN 10: 0872731669 ISBN 13: 9780872731660
Da: David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, U.S.A.
Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. xvi, 239 pages. Paperback: H 27.75cm x L 21.5cm. Glossy paper covers lightly rubbed with minor scuffing at edges. Interior leaves are bright and clean. Binding retains some crispness. With Foreword, Preface and Acknowledgements, color and b/w illustrations throughout, Great Plains color map on page xv, leadoff essay "Tipi: Heritage of the Great Plains" by Nancy B. Rosoff, Notes, Selected Bibliography, Contributors, Brooklyn Museum Board of Trustees, and Index. Contents = PART 1-THE QUINTESSENTIAL AMERICAN ARCHITECTURAL FORM: "The Art of Tipi Living" by Emma I. Hansen; "The Arapaho Tipi" by Dennis Sun Rhodes; "Ashtaahile (Crow tipis)" by Heywood and Mary Lou Big Day; "The Rain-in-the-Face Tipi Liner" by Susan Kennedy Zeller; "A Modern Cheyenne-Arapaho Tipi Liner" by Harvey Pratt; "Of Tipis and Stereotypes" by Bently Spang. PART 2-THE CENTER OF FAMILY LIFE: "'To Honor Her Kindred': Women's Arts Centered in the Tipi" by Barbara A. Hail; "Kiowa Beadwork in the Twenty-First Century" by Teri Greeves; "Tipis and the Warrior Tradition" by Daniel C. Swan and Michael P. Jordan; "The Tipi of the Kiowa Tonkongya (Black Leggings Warrior Society)" by Dixon Palmer and Lyndreth Palmer; "Growing Up on the Plains" by Christina E. Burke. Published as the accompanying catalog for an exhibition organized and opening at the Brooklyn Museum from February 18 to May 15, 2011 and thereafter touring to Autry National Center of the American West, Los Angeles from June 17 to September 11, 2011 and Minnesota History Center during Spring 2012. ISBN 9780872731660.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London : Oxford University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0193113201 ISBN 13: 9780193113206
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
EUR 10,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Fine paperback copy. Particularly well-preserved; tight, bright and clean. Physical description; 724p 21cm. Subjects; Music Dictionaries. Music Bio-bibliography. Music; dictionaries. Music; terminology. 1 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Oklahoma Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0806152168 ISBN 13: 9780806152165
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. light amount of wear along the edges of the cover.
Editore: Hist Society of Montana Pr, 1960
Da: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. first edition, 24 pp., published as Montana Heritage Series No. 10, quarto, well illustrated, very good in softcover. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Nebraska Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 0806152168 ISBN 13: 9780806152165
Da: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
EUR 42,82
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New.
Editore: Prentice, NJ, 1975
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Second edition. Very good. The edges and corners of the binding are worn and curled.
EUR 23,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. "Without question, the most comprehensive, detailed, reliable one-volume reference work on Music available in the English language" said a reviewer in Music & Musicians. 2.500 entries on composers, most with comprehensive worklists. This copy is unread but it has been moved about on shelves, so there is minor creasings.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1995
ISBN 10: 0198164815 ISBN 13: 9780198164814
Da: Stoneman Press, York, YK, Regno Unito
EUR 23,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. B&W photo illustrations and many examplar musical notations within text. (illustratore). The First issue edition from the Oxford University Press (First Edition published by Dent in 1976.) This enlarged edition is revised by the author. Hardback in brown cloth, gilt titles to spine. 237pp with illustrations and musical notation within the text. Clean and bright throughout with no inscription. Appears unused. The wrapper is very good but the front flap has been folded back from new making a slight impression on the front end-paper - not important but reduces the asking price. Usual Appendices from this highly regarded MM Series.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Psychiatric Publishing, Inc., 2005
ISBN 10: 1585621544 ISBN 13: 9781585621545
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 32,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. 500pp., 29x23cm., in English.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Psychiatric Publishing, Inc., 2005
ISBN 10: 1585621544 ISBN 13: 9781585621545
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Editore: AMERICAN MANAGEMENT ASSOC., NEW YORK, 1966
Da: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.
HARD BACK GREEN. Condizione: GOOD. JACKET: GOOD DJ. additional authors are: Potter, Norman D. and Whitby, Robert H. Gold gilt on front cover and spine. Bookplate on front inside cover.Clean pages. Original price tag of $7.50 on front flap of dust jacket. DATE PUBLISHED: 1966 EDITION: 142.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Psychiatric Publishing, Inc., 2005
ISBN 10: 1585621544 ISBN 13: 9781585621545
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 52,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.