Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2011
ISBN 10: 1548253634 ISBN 13: 9781548253639
Da: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. Senn, Oscar (illustratore). Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform (edition ), 2011
ISBN 10: 1544935927 ISBN 13: 9781544935928
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. Senn, Oscar (illustratore). The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2017
ISBN 10: 1548277568 ISBN 13: 9781548277567
Da: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2017
ISBN 10: 1548277568 ISBN 13: 9781548277567
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Caribbean Printers, Ltd, Trinidad, 1966
Da: The Book Shed, Benson, VT, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Shelf wear to tips, corners and edges of the card covers. Previous owner's label to front cover, else clean and unmarked. First printing, no others noted. Most items ship with free delivery confirmation, electronic tracking and jacket protectors (generally over $10.00) if applicable. Clean recycled packing material will be used when possible.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2011
ISBN 10: 1544935927 ISBN 13: 9781544935928
Da: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. Senn, Oscar (illustratore). The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2017
ISBN 10: 1548254762 ISBN 13: 9781548254766
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Senn, Oscar (illustratore). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Blacks Bookshop: Member of CABS 2017, IOBA, SIBA, ABA, Argillite, KY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: New. 1st Edition. Physical Info: 1.5" H x 7.8" L x 5.4" W (1.55 lbs) 544 pages. 3rd printing. Features: Price on Product. Beige cover with blind-stamped and metallic stamped letters on front, back, and spine. Sewn binding. Beautiful paste downs. Secure ship w/track #. "F. Scott Fitzgerald's The Beautiful and Damned explores the world of America's upper class during World War I and the beginning of the Jazz Age. Loosely based on Fitzgerald's relationship with his wife, Zelda, the novel centers around Anthony Patch, a young East Coast socialite who is heir to his grandfather's fortune and lacks motivation to pursue a meaningful career. In his attempt to find his place in society while waiting for his inheritance, Anthony loses himself to alcoholism; neglects his wife, Gloria; and struggles with the realities of everyday life. This volume also includes seven short stories by Fitzgerald published in the early 1920s."--.
Lingua: Spagnolo
Editore: LID Editorial Empresarial, S.L., 2009
ISBN 10: 8483561654 ISBN 13: 9788483561652
Da: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, Spagna
EUR 4,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Muy bueno. : Este libro, 'Gestión de Personas Conflictivas for Rookies', te proporciona las herramientas necesarias para aprender a tratar con personas difíciles en el ámbito laboral. Aprenderás a controlar su impacto, identificarlas y desactivarlas antes de que generen problemas. Evita rivalidades y desencuentros, convirtiéndote en un catalizador de conflictos reconocido. Si te resulta difícil ir a trabajar por tener que lidiar con personas conflictivas, este libro te ayudará a poner remedio a la situación y a convertirte en un experto en el manejo de conflictos en una semana. EAN: 9788483561652 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Negocios y Economía Título: Gestión de personas conflictivas Autor: Frances Key Editorial: LID Editorial Empresarial, S.L. Idioma: es-ES Páginas: 208 Formato: tapa blanda.
EUR 10,76
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
EUR 24,40
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 128 pages. 8.00x5.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1960
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. dj w/lite wear, clipped price, in myla;r192 clean, unmarked pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1960
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. dj w/lite wear, clipped price, in mylar192 clean, unmarked pages.
Lingua: Spagnolo
Editore: LID Editorial Empresarial, S.L., 2009
ISBN 10: 8483561654 ISBN 13: 9788483561652
Da: Libros Ambigú, Madrid, M, Spagna
EUR 2,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Bueno. Lid. Tapa blanda. Cubierta deslucida. 23 cm. Ilustrado. Bueno.
EUR 22,16
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Editore: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, NY, 1942
Da: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. This book is hard-bound in color, pictorially printed paper covered boards with a black cloth spine. The covers show light scuffing and soiling, edge-wear, and rubbing to the corners and spine-ends. The spine has been reinforced, covered up with black cloth tape. The binding is solid. The contents are bright and generally clean with illustrations, but also with some light scattered toning.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: G. P. Putnam's Sons (1909), New York Ny, 1912
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. [V], 339 Pp + 3 Pp Ads At Rear. First Edition, Eighth Printing (1912). Clean, No Marks, Some Light Foxing To Edges Of Page Block And To Rear Endpapers. Very Faint Traces Of Dampstaining To Foredges Of Front And Rear Covers. Ellen Karolina Sofia Key (Swedish: [?kej]; 11 December 1849 - 25 April 1926) Was A Swedish Difference Feminist Writer On Many Subjects In The Fields Of Family Life, Ethics And Education And Was An Important Figure In The Modern Breakthrough Movement. She Was An Early Advocate Of A Child-Centered Approach To Education And Parenting, And Was Also A Suffragist. She Is Best Known For Her Book On Education Barnets Århundrade (1900), Which Was Translated Into English In 1909 As The Century Of The Child. Key Grew Up In An Atmosphere Of Liberalism, And Throughout The 1870S Her Political Beliefs Were Radically Liberal. She Was Republican-Minded, With The Idea Of Freedom Holding Vast Importance For Her. As The 1880S Advanced, Her Thinking Became Even More Radical, Affecting First Her Religious Beliefs And Then Her Views On Life In Society In General. This Was The Outcome Of Extensive Reading. During The Latter Part Of The 1880S And Particularly In The 1890S, She Began To Read Socialist Literature And Turned Increasingly Towards Socialism. Key Was Raised In A Rigid Christian Household, But While Growing Up She Started Questioning Her Views. From 1879 She Studied Charles Darwin, Herbert Spencer And T. H. Huxley. In The Autumn Of That Year She Met Both Huxley And Haeckel, The German Biologist And Philosopher, In London. The Principle Of Evolution, In Which Ellen Key Had Come To Believe, Was Also To Have An Influence On Her Educational Views. She Is Quoted As Having Said: "Side By Side With The Class War, The Culture War Must Ceaselessly Be Waged By The Young And Among The Young Upon Whom Rests The Responsibility Of Making The New Society Better For All Than The Old Could Be.".
Da: RecicLibros, Madrid, M, Spagna
EUR 3,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Bien. Gracias, su compra ayuda a financiar programas para combatir el analfabetismo.
Editore: Atlanta, GA : TransAmerica Printing of Midtown/Brookwood, 1997, 1997
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. [2], 141 pp; 26 cm. ; yellow stiff paper wrappers; "Writers of the Lost Art" was originally the name of the Strategic Planning Committee of Oak Grove Elementary School [Decatur, Georgia]. In this age of visual and electronic information, the goal of this committee was to encourage creative writing among stufents at an early age so that writing would not become a 'lost art'. This annual publication resulted from their inspiration." Poets and writers: Sarah Starratt, CLint Walton, David Woodworth, Kyle Smithers, Julia Skidmore, Alexandra Pavlostathis, Chris Scott, Owen Middour, Laurel Lloyd, Patrick Kennedy, Josh Lee, frances Lawrence, Dan Kasriel, Allison Jordan, Brad Heinrich, Anne Callaway, Corey davis, Kenneth Harrison, greg Cowan, Rebecca Boyan, Leah Benzur, Zach Goodman, Nell Aydlotte, Samantha Sale, Cedric graves, Matthew mcKee, Laura Carmody, Margaret Gipson, Amanda Relaford, Sarah Houghton, Nikole Brown, Sarah Hofstadter, Josh Grabel, Laura Scherer, Betsy Crow, Alegra Walker, Laura Hindman, Karl Widenmann, Michael Frisbie, Toya Key, Mario Holmes, Margaret Jarocki, erica Kirkland, Kristin Dillingham, David Diaz, Preston Owens, Melissa Aitsman, Lauren Howell, Jonathan Weatherford, Anh Huynh, Chiquita Mills, Amyr Joyner, Capers Ogletree, Ben Peterson, David Rich, Sam Slover, Jordan Baily-Hoover, Kate Schoeke, Allison McDaniel, Ann Elise Cutrer, Daniel Bell, Joshua Powell, Stephanie Scherer, Ann Downer, Gida Hammami, William Falnders, Tim Hornsby, Paula Carlisle, Amanda Lewis, Chase Watson, Jill Paschal, Carolyn Ballard, Allison Ray, Kiet Nguyen, Daniel J. Schorr, Asher Allen, Andrew Swerlick, Alex Kaminshine, Nahu Alula, Ali Sullivan, Arielle Berlin, Leslie Springs, Chris Reed, Elicia Skelton, Al Simpson, Keith Raynor, Anthony Neppo, Michael Murry-Hobbs, Monesh Mulchandani, Tarek Mokhtar, Elizabeth Moore, Rachel Malina, Jonathan Lovegren, Cession Lawrence, Whitney Iuvone, Ashley Etheridge, Darien Clark, Tucker Dean, Chris Bruce, Henry Bush, David Barton, Cecilia Ballou, Mary Beth Bidgood, Nathan Black, Emma Abernathy, Hannah Goldberg, Katie Battle, Steven Newrocki, Zac Coleman, Candice Johnson, Mary Margaret Pearce, Abdullah Al-Najjar, Karlee Bauman, Brittany Ranew, Rebecca Caudill, Tiffany Rowe, Ryan Moore, David Thread, Philip Wages, Martin Ahrens, Matthedw Tankersley, Samantha McWilliams, David Murphy, Susan Downer, Elizabeth Keck, Hilary Lamb, Justin Gilstrap, Jarrod Hollingsworth, Jeffrey Katz, Eugene Simonds, David Chapman, Andrew Carrayway, Edward Kallal, Nyssa Turnbow, Andrew Vargas, Courtney Sutton, Ashley Wilson, Seth Martin, Jonathan Mckee, Quartez Key, Shaina Koval, Karin Lessinger, Grant Possehl, Caila Nyberg, Davis Waller, Vanessa Garver, Gregg Nicholson, Ashley Waldrop, Avery Sears, Laura Rosenthal, Jamaal Verdree, Ayesha Patel, George Scott Reynolds, Princess Carr, Nathaniel Goldbery, Sean Grapevine, Sam Crochet, Brandon Echols, Sellers Cook, Carmen Brown, Samantha Bier, Lauren Axel, Zan Aydlotte, Bryan D. Hearn, Steven C. Saunders, CaseySchelhorn, Teddi Thomas, Ansley Stallworth, Brooke Goodman, Ashley Smith, Michael Manus, Heather Bullard, Leah Fox; repair to spine; remains of label on back cover, and small mark, else VG. Book.
Editore: L.C. Page & Co.,, Boston:, 1909
Da: Zephyr Used & Rare Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
8vo. x, [2], 280 pp., title in red & black. Double-page colour frontisp. map, photo frontisp., numerous photo plates. Pictorial dark green publisher's cloth, Arts & Crafts cover art illustration of road & cottages in white & black, gilt lettering, t.e.g., illustrated endpapers (very slight shelfwear), NF bright copy, from the library of former California State Librarian, Gary Kurutz. First edition of this informative Brass Era automobile travelogue through Shropshire, North Wales, South Wales, Wye Valley, and the heart of Wales. Stawell (1865-1949), was an Australian-born artist, book illustrator, and early motorist, perhaps best remembered for her compilations including Fabre's Book of Insects featuring illustrations by Detmold, and Fairies I have Met with Edmund Dulac illustrations.
Editore: [Richard Nevins], [Columbus, Ohio], 1861
Da: Whitmore Rare Books, Inc. -- ABAA, ILAB, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First edition. Bifolium slip bill printing measuring 330 x195mm and complete in 3 pages. Lower blank portion of conjugate leaf trimmed; some splitting along fold lines. Early pencil annotations throughout. Slip bills such as this, with widely spaced, numbered lines, were designed for in-session discussion, debate and annotation; and they were printed exclusively for the use of delegates. Therefore few survive. Unrecorded in OCLC with no other known copies noted, the present is perhaps the only extant recording of the proposals that would be refined into the final version of the law later that year. Ten years earlier, during the height of her work for abolition, Jane Elizabeth Jones spoke before the Ohio Women's Convention in Salem to connect that movement with the fight for women's rights: "We should demand our recognition as equal members of the human family.as human beings; and when this point is established, the term 'woman's rights' will become obsolete" (Ohio History). Highlighting Black Americans' and women's humanity was crucial to her work. And in 1861, alongside reformers Frances Gage and Hannah Cutler, she would continue to push this message even further. Speaking to the Ohio legislature regarding women's property rights, she called upon Senators "to imagine themselves with the legal rights of women" -- to confront the terrible realities of being a human "whose property and wages became their husbands' at marriage," as did even their own bodies (Broad Movements). An electrifying orator, Jones managed to get a sufficient number of men to support the cause during that session. The result was the present bill. While differences exist between the text of this slip bill and the final legislation, the impact was massive for the women of Ohio. And it was a bellwether for women across the US who were clamouring for equality. In its final state, the "1861 law declared that any real estate that a woman had acquired before or during the marriage was her separate property and under her sole control. She could collect the rents and profits. She could contract to manage her real estate.The 1861 law also declared that a woman's personal property including wages acquired before and during marriage was now her separate property and under her sole control, regardless of divorce" (Little). While it would take another 26 years for women to achieve full property rights, with the passage of the Married Women's Property Act in 1887, the present efforts constituted a victory -- at least for white women. For Black and Indigenous women, the laws did not significantly budge and they found fewer white allies than would be hoped given the movement's basis in "common humanity." An important piece of U.S., Midwestern, and Ohio legal and gender history, further comparative research could be done between the terms of the bill as drafted and its final iteration, as well as to the extent it offered a model for continued efforts within the women's rights movement's varied organizations.
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 20,37
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Klappentext.
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 23,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - NA.
Da: preigu, Osnabrück, Germania
EUR 19,40
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. SMART SKILLS | Key Frances | Taschenbuch | Kartoniert / Broschiert | Englisch | 2012 | Rupa Publications | EAN 9788129120083 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.