Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Whitney Museum of American Art, 1989
ISBN 10: 0874270634 ISBN 13: 9780874270631
Da: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover, 170 pages, good condition, ex-museum library copy with partially removed tape around bottom of creased and worn spine; library stamps to outer page edge and a few internal pages; no other internal marks. As is; reading copy. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York: Whitney Museum of American Art, 1989
ISBN 10: 0874270634 ISBN 13: 9780874270631
Da: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover exhibition catalog, 170 pages, very good condition; pages yellowed at edge and slightly wavy at top edge; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Editore: Cultural Relations Department, Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Jerusalem, 1965
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Wraps have small tear at top of spine, overall light soiling and shelf wear, faint spine crease. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Illustrated with color, black and white photographs. Contents: Sandberg, "The Message of Human Creativity"; Mansfeld, "Unity in Diversity"; Kiesler and Bartos, "The Shrine of the Book"; Yadin, "The Scrolls in the Shrine"; Kahane, "The Biblical and Archaeological Museum"; Amiran, "Science in the Serivce of Archaeology"; Noguchi, "A Sculpture Garden in Jerusalem"; Ardon, "Whither Israel Art?"; Katz, "A Tabernacle in the Wilderness"; Roth, "Jewish Ceremonial Art": Gordon, "The Museum's Junior Wing"; Frankfurter, "Art Based on the Old Testament."; 9.0" (23 cm) tall; 75 pages. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Da: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Solomon Guggenheim Museum, New York, 1964
Da: Atlantic Bookshop, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo, stapled wrappers. Unpaginated exhibition catalogue w/ a portrait of Kiesler, a 3pp. blue-tinted photograph and one other. VG: mild dust soiling to the covers, solid body, a few freckles to one page and a previous owner's signature to the underside of the front cover. Edition of 1500 copies.
Da: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: very good. Frederick Kiesler (illustratore). Extensively illustrated. 169 pages. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers (a bit edgeworn and bumped at the foot). New York: Whitney Museum of American Art, (1989). First softcover edition. A very good copy. Essays by Dieter Bogner, Cynthia Goodman, Barbara Lesak, Jeanne T. Newlin.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Hardback. Condizione: New. Network of superlatives Frederick Kiesler was a committed networker and communicated regularly with the who's who of the avant-garde. He was an important intermediary between the visionary ideas of the European Moderne movement and the up-and-coming New York art scene. About 20 contributions portray his colorful life and his multifaceted oeuvre in various contexts, and place Kiesler in a dialog with the most important artists and architects of his time. The publication on the occasion of the 20 year anniversary of the Friedrich Kiesler Foundation deals with his relationship with the Bauhaus, surrealism, and the New York School, as well as with personalities such as Richard Buckminster Fuller, Marcel Duchamp, Arshile Gorky, Theo van Doesburg, Piet Mondrian, Hans Arp, Sigfried Giedion, and others. An interwoven analysis of his life and work Contributions on individual and case studies Kiesler and Bauhaus, Mondrian, Buckminster Fuller, Duchamp, and many others.
Editore: New York: W. W. Norton & Company, (1989). (1989)., 1989
Da: Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd., Cadyville, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Very good. - Quarto [12 inches high by 9 inches wide], cloth in a dust wrapper. The covers are very slightly bowed & the spine is slightly faded. The dust jacket is rubbed with a tear, a chip & creasing to the top edge of its rear panel. 168 & [1] pages. Profuse black-and-white illustrations with a photographic portrait plate in the rear. The page edges are a bit darkened. Very good. First edition.Catalog for an exhibition organized by Lisa Phillips with essays by Phillips, Dieter Bognor, Cynthia Goodman, Barbara Lesak and Jeanne T. Newlin."Born in Romania and educated in Vienna, Frederick Kiesler was part Renaissance man, part space-age prophet. Believing in an integrated approach to art, he conceived and mastered a 'medium' that included architecture, painting, sculpture, collage and stage, furniture, and graphic design, as well as poetry and dance." [From the dust wrapper copy]. Kiesler lived in America from 1926 until his death in 1965.
Editore: New York: Added Enterprises, 1949
Da: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st edition. VG. 8vo, 96pp, printed wrappers. This issue includes a prose poem by Henri Michaux, other interesting content. Tight, unmarked copy with a bit of soil to spine and some outer toning and wear. Not Signed.
Editore: The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, 1964
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran May through June 1964. Text by Thomas M. Messer and Kiesler. Includes several illustrations. A very good copy in stapled wrappers and from the library of the Marlborough Gallery with their marks but otherwise a clean copy. An attractive catalog designed by Herbert Matter.
Editore: The Israel Museum, Jerusalem, 1991
Da: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Softbound. Condizione: Very Good. Quarto, glossy paper covers, 22, 24 pp., b/w and color illustrations Foreword by Meira Perry-Lehmann. Article "Vessels and Shrines," by Mordecai Omer. Art based on the Shrine of the Book and ancient vessels from Qumran.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Hardcover without dustjacket as issued, 376 pages; as new condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 38,05
Quantità: 7 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Andrà Emmerich Gallery, New York, 1979
ISBN 13: 2900013813452
Da: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Wrappers. Condizione: Very Good. (1979). Thin, oblong 8vo. Light, uneven toning along spine and edges of gently rubbed wrappers with light marking/soiling to rear wrapper. Light scraping to wrapper edges, forecorners, and spine ends. VG in wrappers.
Editore: New York: The New York Public Library, Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundations, 1994
Da: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st edition. Near Fine. 8vo, 192pp, printed wrappers. Uncommon issue of this elegant journal from the NYPL, includes articles on Frederick Kiesler and on the Brotherhood of Sleeping Car Porters, other scholarly content. Unmarked copy, light wear. Not Signed.
EUR 34,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Includes Some Color Illustrations. 172 Pages With The Index. Paperback. In Very Good Condition.We will state signed at the description section. we confirm they are signed via email or stated in the description box. - Specializing in academic, collectiblle and historically significant, providing the utmost quality and customer service satisfaction. For any questions feel free to email us.
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 48,25
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Network of superlatives Frederick Kiesler was a committed networker and communicated regularly with the who's who of the avant-garde. He was an important intermediary between the visionary ideas of the European Moderne movement and the up-and-coming New York art scene. About 20 contributions portray his colorful life and his multifaceted oeuvre in various contexts, and place Kiesler in a dialog with the most important artists and architects of his time. The publication on the occasion of the 20 year anniversary of the Friedrich Kiesler Foundation deals with his relationship with the Bauhaus, surrealism, and the New York School, as well as with personalities such as Richard Buckminster Fuller, Marcel Duchamp, Arshile Gorky, Theo van Doesburg, Piet Mondrian, Hans Arp, Sigfried Giedion, and others. An interwoven analysis of his life and work Contributions on individual and case studies Kiesler and Bauhaus, Mondrian, Buckminster Fuller, Duchamp, and many others.
Da: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: VG. Grey cloth boards with photograph. 359 pages illustrations, facsimiles, plan, portraits. Contents: Frontmatter --; Contents --; Foreword /; Rashid, Hani --; Introduction /; Bogner, Peter --; 1. Face to Face with the Avant-Garde /; Zillner, Gerd --; 2. Kiesler's Berlin (1921-1926), Theater and the November Group /; Welzbacher, Christian --; 3. Frederick Kiesler, Berthold Viertel and Karl Kraus Between Vienna, Berlin and New York /; Prager, Katharina --; 4. The Kieslers and the Tietzes /; Bogner, Dieter / Zillner, Gerd --; 5. Frederick Kiesler, the Bauhaus and the Bauhaus-Stage /; Blume, Torsten --; 6. Frederick Kiesler and the Futurists /; Bedarida, Raffaele --; 7. Parallel Avant-Gardes in Vienna /; Galácz, Judit / Pál Szeredi, Merse --; 8. Frederick Kiesler and Theo van Doesburg /; McGuire, Laura --; 9. Frederick Kiesler and Piet Mondrian /; Grabach, Tilo --; 10. Frederick Kiesler and Hans Richter /; Meißner-Wolfbeisser, Jill --; 11. George Antheil, Kiesler's first American Friend /; Piccinini, Mauro --; 12. Frederick Kiesler and the American Union of Decorative Artists and Craftsmen /; Friedman, Marilyn F. --; 13. The Friendship Between Hans Arp and Frederick Kiesler /; Buhmann, Stephanie --; 14. Frederick Kiesler and Sigfried Giedion /; Grunewald, Almut --; 15. Frederick Kiesler and Marcel Duchamp /; Kauffman, Alexander --; 16. Arshile Gorky and Frederick Kiesler /; Taylor, Michael --; 17. Frederick Kiesler and Sidney Janis /; Janis, Carroll --; 18. Frederick Kiesler and Hans Hofmann /; Barnes, Lucinda --; 19. A Personal Memory /; Wines, James --; 20. Frederick Kiesler and Piero Dorazio /; Sonzogni, Valentina --; 21. Kiesler facing Jerusalem /; Shapira, Elana --; Index --; Authors' Biographies --; Credits --; Imprint.
Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condizione: New.
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condizione: New. Magic Architecture: The Story of Human Housing. Book.
Editore: Alfred Kren and Jason McCoy, 1986
Da: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Exhibition invite, 6 x 7 inches; very good condition; scratches to front image; an unmailed copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Solomon Guggenheim Museum, New York, 1964
Da: Village Works, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Frederick Kiesler (illustratore). 1st Edition.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 38,84
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 359 pages. 9.25x6.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Condizione: New.
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. Network of superlatives Frederick Kiesler was a committed networker and communicated regularly with the whos who of the avant-garde. He was an important intermediary between the visionary ideas of the European Moderne movement and the up-and-coming New York art scene. About 20 contributions portray his colorful life and his multifaceted oeuvre in various contexts, and place Kiesler in a dialog with the most important artists and architects of his time. The publication on the occasion of the 20 year anniversary of the Friedrich Kiesler Foundation deals with his relationship with the Bauhaus, surrealism, and the New York School, as well as with personalities such as Richard Buckminster Fuller, Marcel Duchamp, Arshile Gorky, Theo van Doesburg, Piet Mondrian, Hans Arp, Sigfried Giedion, and others. An interwoven analysis of his life and work Contributions on individual and case studies Kiesler and Bauhaus, Mondrian, Buckminster Fuller, Duchamp, and many others Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 42,00
Quantità: 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.