Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1981
ISBN 10: 0874745837 ISBN 13: 9780874745832
Da: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Copyright Date: 1981 Octavo, 1981, , Very Good, Light Wear At Extremities.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Crown Publications, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2001
ISBN 10: 0609607235 ISBN 13: 9780609607237
Da: Beaver Bridge Books, Holiday Island, AR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Stated first edition. Full number line. Not price-clipped, remaindered or library withdrawn. Mylar-protected dust jacket. Clean, tight & bright. Mild edge wear to upper edge of dust jacket. No tears. Book is tight & square with no corner bumps. However, the upper edge has a significant bump to front and back. Text block is clean & unmarked. Shipped padded in a box with tracking number provided on domestic shipping.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lincoln Souvenir & Gift Shop, Springfield, Illinois, 1941
Da: The Curiosity Book Shop, Hardwick, MA, U.S.A.
Original Wraps. Condizione: Good. Staple-bound illustrated card covers. Non-paginated [ 16 pages]. With numerous sepia-tone photographs, including the famous 1864 Gardner portrait of Lincoln, sculptures decorating the tomb, and sarcophagus chamber. With descriptive text about the monument; the Gettysburg, Farewell and part of Second Inaugural Addresses; list of places in Springfield, Illinois directly associated with Lincoln; and list of short sayings of Lincoln. Covers lightly worn and moderately soiled. Upper margins half-title and final text pages lightly discolored/splotchy. Interior otherwise clean. Intact.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Santa Fe East, Santa Fe New Mexico, 1981
ISBN 10: 0865340048 ISBN 13: 9780865340046
Da: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Oblong hardcover without dust jacket, with excellent, unmarked pages and good+ white-cloth exterior (slight handling, slight darkening). 96 pages, with illustrations. [1.4 lbs]. Book.
Hard cover. Condizione: Very good. No dust jacket. 408 No previous owner's name. Clean, tight pages. No bent corners. No remainder mark. HC 412.
Editore: Charles Hansen, 1973
Da: Pheonix Books and Collectibles, Clearfield, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. softcover in overall good shape with general wear Binding firm and square. clean throughout.
EUR 4,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBeekay's Successful Angling Series: Fine coloured pictorial laminated boards, orange background, 8 vo. , 89 pages, no marks or inscriptions.
Editore: Popular Magic Publications, Columbus, OH, 1977
Da: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: New. No Statement of Printing. 57 page pamphlet with stiff paper covers. New/old stock. No markings, unread.
Editore: Self Published, Kilkenny, MN, 1982
Da: MLC Books, Northfield, MN, U.S.A.
Staplebound Wraps. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. Apple recipes, 38 pages. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd, 1965
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 8,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1965. Sixth printing. 239 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Colour and black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor chipping and creasing. Some tanning and foxing to all surfaces, particularly to spine.
Editore: Bristol Park Books, 2010
Da: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.
Large wraps. Very Good to Near Fine condition. Includes work by Poe, Le Fanu, Stoker, Wells, Lovecraft, Woolrich, and many others.
Stapled wraps. Condizione: Near Fine. Inscribed and signed by George Lightner's wife on title-page: "To Mary With love, Ruth Gray (and George, too! ) ". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 59 pages; Signed by Associated.
Editore: Funk & Wagnalls, New York, 1953
Da: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. First Edition. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name; 274 pages.
Editore: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd, 1962
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 9,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1962. Fifth reprint. 239 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Colour and black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have light shelf wear with minor corner bumping and crushing to spine ends. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with some tears, chipping and creasing.
Editore: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., 1969
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 9,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1969. 8th Reprint. 239 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white and colour illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has light edge-wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.
EUR 11,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBeekay's Successful Angling Series: Fine coloured pictorial laminated boards, orange background, 8 vo. , 109 pages, no marks or inscriptions.
Editore: Frederick Warne And Co. Ltd., 1962
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 10,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1962. 5th Reprint. 239 pages. No dust jacket. Green paper covered boards. Black and white and colour illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Editore: Frederick Warne And Co. Ltd., 1961
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 10,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1961. Reprinted. 239 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white and colour illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.
Editore: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., 1966
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 11,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1966. 7th Reprint. 239 pages. No dust jacket. Green paper covered boards. Black and white and colour illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Editore: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., 1966
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 11,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1966. Seventh Reprint. 239 pages. White illustrated dust jacket over green cloth with black lettering to spine and front board. Illustrated throughout in colour and black and white by Joan Lupton. The Observer's Books, No. 25. Binding remains firm. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning. Moderate tanning and foxing to pastedowns and endpapers, with blue pen inscription to front endpaper. Illustrations remain bright and clear. Have moderate edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Moderate crushing to spine ends. Bumping to corners. Small stains to cloth. Moderate tanning and foxing to textblock. Unclipped dust jacket has moderate wear to edges, with small chips and tears. Heavy tanning to spine with erosion to hinges. Moderate foxing to edges and reverse side.
Editore: Samuel Lowe, Kenosha, Wis, 1942
Da: Epilonian Books, Manhattan Beach, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Samuel Lowe, Kenosha, Wis. [Published Date: 1942]. Hardcover, 136 pp, plus 4 page index of first lines and illustration credits. In acceptable condition. Brown cloth covered boards with color illustration of Humpty Dumpty pasted on front cover. Bumping to edges of covers with a bit of nicking and fraying to the cloth at the corner tips and top and bottom of spine. Moderate scuffing and soiling to cover illustraton. Binding tight. Previous owner's name in ink on first page. Child's crayon markings on last page and last index page. Otherwise pages are lightly aged but unmarked with occasional spotting and soiling. NOT Ex-Library. Charming illustrations. Samuel Lowe was the former president of Whitman Publishing before he founded his own company in Kenosha Wishconsin in 1940.
Editore: Frederick Warne And Co. Ltd., 1962
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 12,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1962. 5th Reprint. 239 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green paper covered boards. Colour and black and white illustrations throughout. Part of front free endpaper cut out. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with tears, chips, and some areas of loss. Noticeable rubbing and marking.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Navy cloth with gilt titling, good with light age-soil and shelf-wear. Binding shaken; cracked with exposed webbing between dedication and frontispiece, and again between the last page and RFEP; binding else intact, no loose or missing pages. Rare instances of marginal notes in pencil, and a previous owner's name penned to recto of RFEP, else clean.
Editore: Charles Hansen Music, Miami Bch FL, 1950
Da: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Fine unmarked. Words, music, & chords to 24 popular Xmas carols & songs, with registrations. HAN No. 14. Nice bright clean copy. 8-1/2 x 11, 32 pp Paperback in color illus wraps, saddle-stapled. No edition stated, assumed 1st printing.
Editore: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., 1965
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 13,26
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1965. 6th Reprint. 239 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white and colour illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, London, 1935
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. B/W Photos (illustratore). 1st. foreword by Hugh Walpole; A celebration of King George V's reign produced for his Silver Jubilee in 1935. pictorial c w/scratching, wear at spne/edges; inside bright & tight. Unpaginated clean, unmarked.
Editore: Earthling Publications, Shrewsbury, 2000
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
paperback. Condizione: Fine. Fredrik King (illustratore). First Edition; First Printing. introductions by Tim Lebbon and Simon Clark #55/250 numbered copies signed by Simon Clark, and Tim Lebbon. Comprehensive bibliography that also include a short story "A Trip Out for Mr. Harrison" which was his first professional sale and originally read on the radio and an introduction by Simon Clark. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.25" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, 35 pages, illustrated. Fine copy. See Photos clph.
Editore: Earthling Publications, Shrewsbury, 2000
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
paperback. Condizione: Fine. Fredrik King (illustratore). First Edition; First Printing. introductions by Tim Lebbon and Simon Clark #53/250 numbered copies signed by Simon Clark, and Tim Lebbon. Comprehensive bibliography that also include a short story "A Trip Out for Mr. Harrison" which was his first professional sale and originally read on the radio and an introduction by Simon Clark. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.25" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, 35 pages, illustrated. Fine copy. See Photos clph.
Editore: Earthling Publications, Shrewsbury, 2000
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
paperback. Condizione: Fine. Fredrik King (illustratore). First Edition; First Printing. introductions by Tim Lebbon and Simon Clark #51/250 numbered copies signed by Simon Clark, and Tim Lebbon. Comprehensive bibliography that also include a short story "A Trip Out for Mr. Harrison" which was his first professional sale and originally read on the radio and an introduction by Simon Clark. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.25" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, 35 pages, illustrated. Fine copy. See Photos clph.
Editore: Earthling Publications, Shrewsbury, 2000
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
paperback. Condizione: Fine. Fredrik King (illustratore). First Edition; First Printing. introductions by Tim Lebbon and Simon Clark #54/250 numbered copies signed by Simon Clark, and Tim Lebbon. Comprehensive bibliography that also include a short story "A Trip Out for Mr. Harrison" which was his first professional sale and originally read on the radio and an introduction by Simon Clark. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.25" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, 35 pages, illustrated. Fine copy. See Photos clphE.