Condizione: Good. Photographer: Juan Roberts (illustratore). [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: first ] Publisher: Knowledge Power Books Pub Date: 2/19/2011 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 136 first edition.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Jeannie Winston (illustratore).
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Jeannie Winston (illustratore). The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Jeannie Winston (illustratore). It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Jeannie Winston (illustratore). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Jeannie Winston (illustratore). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: Very Good. Jeannie Winston (illustratore). Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: very_good. Jeannie Winston (illustratore). Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Condizione: Very Good. Kirk, Bev; Roberts, Celia; Lund, Jane (illustratore). Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Good. Kirk, Bev; Roberts, Celia; Lund, Jane (illustratore). Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: GetitBooks, FOLEY, AL, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. May have light shelf wear due to storage and handling.
Da: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 3,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good+. No Jacket. Jeannie Winston (illustratore). Later Edition. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. Small tear on bottom edge of title page. Used Book.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Jeannie Winston (illustratore). Hardcover, no jacket, in Very Good + condition, a short gift inscription on the title page, there are no other stamps writing or marks, covers and spine look nice,
Editore: Old Sturbridge Village, 1982
Da: Schindler-Graf Booksellers, Westlake, OH, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Old Sturbridge Village, 1982. Slim, staple-bound softcover children's book. 16 unnumbered pages: illustrations (some color.) Very Good condition. Covers lightly rubbed; trace of faint handling. No marks or writing to book.
Editore: Discovery Toys, Pleasant Hill, 1988
Da: funyettabooks, Bloomington, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Winston, Jeannie (illustratore). Clean Bright, crisp and tight. Pictorial Boards. Children's.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: as new. Pbk 16pp stapled stiff card covers illustr throughout in color and b+w an excellent clean tight unmarked copy as new.
Editore: Whispers Press, Fayetteville, North Carolina, 1983
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 10,64
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good+. Kevin Eugene Johnson; Paul R. Gagne; Tom Hanus; Allen Koxzowski; Kirk McKinlay; Rick Harrison; Robert E. Jennings; Roman Scott; Dave CArson; John Goodier; Earl Grier; Sam S. Adkins; John Linton; Denis Tiani; Lon T. Roberts; (illustratore). First Edition. 176 pp. Digest format. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine. Wraparound cover art by Kevin Eugene Johnson; interiors by: Paul R. Gagne; Tom Hanus; Allen Koxzowski; Kirk McKinlay; Rick Harrison; Robert E. Jennings; Roman Scott; Dave Carson; John Goodier; Earl Grier; Sam S. Adkins; John Linton; Denis Tiani; and Lon T. Roberts. This issue contains: Perverts by Whitley Strieber; Catmagic by Whitley Strieber; The Legend of Santa Claus by C. Bruce Hunter; When I Grow Up by Charles Grant; Masai Witch by Stephen Goldin; Danse Macabre by Phil Heath; The Phantom Knight by Darrell Schweitzer; Vertriloquist's Daughter by Juleen Brantingham; One for the Horrors by David Schow; The Kingdom of the Thorn by Janet Fox; Let No One Weep for Poor Sally Karnes by Charles Grant; Give a Little Whistle by Michael Bishop; The Hollow Grave by Gerald W. Page; Pulling the Hagen by Kevin Egan; Along About Sundown by Manly Wade Wellman; Final Game by Hugh B. Cave; and Home Call by Dennis Etchison and CC Palaski; along with an interview with Ray Bradbury by Robert W. Smith; and an H. P. Lovecraft art portfolio with drawings by: Roman Scott; Richard Huber; Dave Carson; John Goodier; and Earl Geier; and an assortment of regular features. Size: 8vo. Book.
EUR 28,58
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Kim, Derek Kirk (illustratore). 2009. paperback. . . . . .
Condizione: New. Kim, Derek Kirk (illustratore). 2009. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
hardcover. Condizione: New. Jeannie Winston (illustratore).
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Jeannie Winston (illustratore). New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Psychiatric Association Publishing, US, 2023
ISBN 10: 161537325X ISBN 13: 9781615373253
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 54,88
Quantità: 9 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Psychiatric Association Publishing, US, 2020
ISBN 10: 1615371737 ISBN 13: 9781615371730
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 60,41
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. The traditional practice of psychiatry has been focused on reducing or eliminating distressing, unwanted symptoms. But what if the key to health and well-being is not to be symptom free, but rather to function effectively in life even when symptoms are present? What if symptoms serve an adaptive and motivational function, rather than being signals of a latent illness? What if the key to personal health is the ability to accept symptoms for what they are and to do what matters in life at the same time? This is the underlying proposition of Acceptance and Commitment Therapy (ACT), and this book-a collaboration among six clinicians from diverse practice backgrounds-is the first to systematically describe the principles and practices of ACT as they apply to psychiatric assessment, case analysis, and treatment.The guide begins with an in-depth analysis of the ACT model, from its scientific origins in the study of the functions of human language to a fully elaborated model for clinical assessment and intervention and outlines the clinical benefits of ACT in everyday practice.The second section of the book shows the reader how to conduct a streamlined assessment of the patient's life context, how to detect and intervene with the patient's unworkable emotional and behavioral avoidance strategies, and how to blend the use of medication treatment and behavioral interventions in a way that augments the beneficial effects of both approaches.Chapter-length examples in the third section discuss how to deliver ACT in an ambulatory psychiatric setting, in a hospital consultation-liaison service, and in an inpatient psychiatric context. The section also includes a chapter examining the all-important issue of teaching ACT to psychiatric residents as well as affiliated health professionals working in medical or psychiatric treatment team contexts.Learning Acceptance and Commitment Therapy uses a diverse array of case examples and clinical dialogues to offer readers a real-life view of the methodology in practice. Each chapter also includes additional reading resources to pursue should a particular theoretical or applied clinical concept create a desire to learn more. Additionally, readers have unlimited access to an online instructional library that includes video demonstrations of core ACT clinical strategies "in action" as well as a host of written practice support tools and worksheets.This book is a must for clinicians who want to expand their ability to improve clinical outcomes for the wide range of patients seen in clinical practice.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 50,09
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 58,30
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 235 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 54,20
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.