Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Southern Illinois University Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 080930581X ISBN 13: 9780809305810
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Southern Illinois University Press December 1972, 1972
ISBN 10: 080930581X ISBN 13: 9780809305810
Da: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 8vo in 1/4 cloth on marbled boards. Very Good or better in like unclippsed dustjacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Southern Illinois University Pre, 1972
ISBN 10: 080930581X ISBN 13: 9780809305810
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wiley & Sons, Limited, John, 1972
ISBN 10: 080930581X ISBN 13: 9780809305810
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wiley & Sons, Limited, John, 1972
ISBN 10: 080930581X ISBN 13: 9780809305810
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Southern Illinois University Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 080930581X ISBN 13: 9780809305810
Da: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: Used-Very Good. First Edition. Cloth, dj. Slight shelf-wear.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Southern Illinois University Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 080930581X ISBN 13: 9780809305810
hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Excellent, unmarked copy with little wear and tight binding. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, IL, 1972
ISBN 10: 080930581X ISBN 13: 9780809305810
Da: MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. First Edition, First printing. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET WITH ORIGINAL DOUBLE PRICEING. Translated from the German and edited by Ernst A. Stadler.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, 1977
ISBN 10: 080930581X ISBN 13: 9780809305810
Da: AardBooks, Fitzwilliam, NH, U.S.A.
Condizione: VG+/Near Fine. hardcover. 8vo. 177pp. Slight cant to spine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, Illinois, 1972
ISBN 10: 080930581X ISBN 13: 9780809305810
Da: James Lasseter, Jr, Brooksville, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Volume itself has two tone green colors with black lettering on the spine. 177 pages, book is clean and binding is tight. No underlining, no highlighting, no owner names, not ex-libris, no remainder marks, no folded or dogeared pages. Dust jacket is protected in an archival quality Brodart cover. The dj has wear and chipping at the head and tail of the spine and corner wear and wear along the spine. The dj is price-clipped. A most interesting account of a paleontological exploration in the United States in the 1840's.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale and Edwardsville, IL, 1972
ISBN 10: 080930581X ISBN 13: 9780809305810
Da: Great Expectations Rare Books, Staten Island, NYC, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition Thus. Hardcover in publisher's non price-clipped dust-jacket. 177 pages. Sources Consulted, Bibliographical References and Index. Translated, edited and with an introduction by Ernst A Stradler. Foreword by John Francis McDermott. Black and white illustrations. First edition thus, being "the first English translation of an early account of paleontological exploration in the United States in the years 1844-46. A travelogue, which in addition to its scientific import provides an early first hand objective view of the country from Alabama to New Orleans and "fascinating descriptions of travel and of American folkways of the mid 1840's. " No previous ownership marks. A clean, tight, unmarked copy with very slight spine cant from shelving. Near fine in a near fine dust-jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Southern Illinois University Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 080930581X ISBN 13: 9780809305810
Da: Paisleyhaze Books, New Hartford, CT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Southern Illinois University Press hardcover, 1972, first edition-1st printing, unread-No marks/stains or foxing, upper corners bumped; Near Fine in a Near Fine (price-clipped) dust jacket. We will add a custom fitted mylar cover, bubble wrap the book and ship it in a New BOX- Not a plastic bag like the zombie sellers.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Southern Illinois University Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 080930581X ISBN 13: 9780809305810
Da: Richard Park, Bookseller, Lees Summit, MO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. 1st Edition . 1st printing. A FINE Hardcover with a FINE Dustjacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Carbondale & Edwardsville IL. 1972. Southern Illinois Univ. Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 080930581X ISBN 13: 9780809305810
Da: Chris Fessler, Bookseller, Howell, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
olive & light green patterned 1/2 cloth hardcover 8vo. (octavo). dustwrapper in protective plastic book jacket cover. very fine cond. mint cond. looks new. like new. as new. binding square & tight. covers clean. edges clean. contents free of markings. dustwrapper in fine cond. not worn or torn or price clipped. nice clean copy. no library markings, store stamps, stickers, bookplates, no names, inking, underlining, remainder markings etc~. first edition. first printing (NAP). illustrated title pg. xxxviii+177p+ 26 b&w maps & illustrations. american history. exploration. archaeology. paleontology. geology. geography. ~ The first English translation of an early account of paleontological exploration in the United States in the years 1844~46, this book also sketches many fascinating vignettes of American life in the period. In 1844, Albert Koch, then an obscure but passionate paleontologist, began his remarkable journey. His objective was paleontological exploration, and his travels took him by land and water from Martha's Vineyard, Massachusetts, to New Orleans and Alabama in search of the gigantic sea serpent, or Zeugodon. Koch's full, day~by~day, record of his journey was excerpted and published in Germany in 1847. The book, which is extremely rare, is here translated into English for the first time by Ernst A. Stadler, who also provides a thorough introduction to this narrative and to the author's life and his other scientific digs. As we see through reading this edition, the author was not only a dogged hunter of fossils but also a shrewd observer who provides us with fascinating descriptions of travel and of American folkways of the mid~1840s. Illustrated with numerous contemporary prints of fossils found by the author on various expeditions, later photographs of similar finds, and prints of typical American scenes observed by Koch, this skilled translation of a hitherto virtually unobtainable piece of Americana will be of interest to historians, scientists, and general readers interested in American civilization.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, IL, 1972
ISBN 10: 080930581X ISBN 13: 9780809305810
Da: Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Talent, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. First U.S. edition. The first English translation of an early account of paleontological exploration in the United States in the years 1844-46. The book also sketches many fascinating vignettes of American life in the period. 177 pages with photographs, illustrations, maps, references and index. hFine in fine dust jacket with just a hint of rubbing. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Southern Illinois University Press,, Carbondale:, 1972
ISBN 10: 080930581X ISBN 13: 9780809305810
Da: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Translated from the German, edited, and with an introduction by Ernst A. Stadler. First edition thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Southern Illinois University Press (1972), Carbondale, IL, 1972
ISBN 10: 080930581X ISBN 13: 9780809305810
Cloth/Boards w/DJ. Condizione: VG/VG. Black & White Photos & Illus. (illustratore). Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press. VG/VG. (1972). . Cloth/Boards w/DJ. 8vo., 177 pp., DJ rubbed, writing on ffe .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Southern Illinois University Press, 1972 (1848)., 1972
ISBN 10: 080930581X ISBN 13: 9780809305810
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Hbk 177pp illus. photos and drawings slight shelfwerar to dj now in protective sleeve the first English translation of an early paleontological expedition an excellent clean tight unmarked copy.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Southern Illinois Univ. Pres, Carbondale, 1972
ISBN 10: 080930581X ISBN 13: 9780809305810
Da: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Translated, Edited, and with an Intro. by Ernst A. Stadler. Travels on the Western Waters series.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Southern Illinois University Press
ISBN 10: 080930581X ISBN 13: 9780809305810
Da: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New.
Editore: Carbondale 1972, 1972
Da: T A Swinford, Bookseller, Sun city west, AZ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. 1st Ed xxxv+177pp, illus, plates, biblio, notes, index, dj vg rpt Howes K-234 First English translation.
Editore: Carbondale/London: So. Ill. Univ. Pr./F & Simon c. 1972., 1972
Da: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, KS, U.S.A.
Fine, clean HB; DJ-VG. xxxv + 177 pp. [German palaeontologist].
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 18,02
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Reise durch einen Theil der Vereinigten Staaten von Nordamerika in den Jahren 1844 bis 1846. Book.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 32,40
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 19,14
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: River House Books, San Antonio, TX, U.S.A.
Hard. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Dust Jacket ONLY Very Good. An unclipped dust jacket smooth, clean and brilliant with a few tears wrinkles and chips. Colors still bright. Some stains and/or rubbing.Not an ex-library, book club or remainder copy.
Editore: Southern Illinois University Press., Carbondale., 1972
Da: BookMine, Fair Oaks, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Inscribed by the author "For ? and Andere Reisen - Diem Ernst A. Stadler Dezember 1972 ?". Fine copy in fine (very light edge wear) dust jacket (in mylar). 177 pps.
Editore: Carbondale & Edwardsville: Southern Illinois University Press/ London & Amsterdam: Feffer & Simons, 1972., 1972
ISBN 10: 080930581X ISBN 13: 9780809305810
Da: Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB, Arlington, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
xxxv, 16 leaves (mostly illustrations), 177 pp. Original cloth. Near Fine, in dust jacket. First Edition.