Lingua: Inglese
Editore: SAGE Publications, Inc (edition 1), 2006
ISBN 10: 0761987509 ISBN 13: 9780761987505
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. 1. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Campus Bookstore, Denton, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Acceptable. ARRIVES IN 2-4 BUSINESS DAYS if you choose Expedited Shipping! 07 Rough shape. Contains water or spine damage. May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Still a usable copy. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed to be included with used books. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping: 3-5 business days, Standard shipping: 4-14 business days.
Condizione: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc.
Da: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: SAGE Publications, Incorporated, 2006
ISBN 10: 0761987509 ISBN 13: 9780761987505
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Da: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First printing hardcover in excellent condition, with VG+ dust jacket (light handling, small area of underside with discoloration from the cloth). 223 pages. Unmarked. [1.1 lbs]. Book.
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 5,44
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: SatelliteBooks, Burlington, VT, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Softcover. Softcover. Gently used. Free of any markings and no writings inside. For any additional information or pictures, please inquire.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pine Forge Press, Thousand Oaks, 2007
ISBN 10: 0761987509 ISBN 13: 9780761987505
Da: Curious Book Shop, East Lansing, MI, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MWABA
Copia autografata
Softcover. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Light thumbing creases to covers, bottom; Inscribed by Valerie Gunter. ; 8vo; 241 pages; Signed by One Author Very Good- corner cover creased.
Da: SatelliteBooks, Burlington, VT, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Softcover. Very Good condition. Free of any markings and no writings inside. Clear Text. Minor shelf-wear. For any additional information or pictures, please inquire.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: New.
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 11,62
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:9780814747520.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MU - University of Texas Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1477303847 ISBN 13: 9781477303849
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 22,63
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MU - University of Texas Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 1477316116 ISBN 13: 9781477316115
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 24,47
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: New.
EUR 29,97
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 33,46
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 34,02
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 24,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 210 pages. 9.00x9.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York University Press, US, 2000
ISBN 10: 0814747523 ISBN 13: 9780814747520
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 37,62
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Gulf War Syndrome: Is It a Real Disease? asks a recent headline in the New York Times. This question-are certain diseases real?-lies at the heart of a simmering controversy in the United States, a debate that has raged, in different contexts, for centuries. In the early nineteenth century, the air of European cities, polluted by open sewers and industrial waste, was generally thought to be the source of infection and disease. Thus the term miasma-literally deathlike air-came into popular use, only to be later dismissed as medically unsound by Louis Pasteur. While controversy has long swirled in the United States around such illnesses as chronic fatigue syndrome and Epstein-Barr virus, no disorder has been more aggressively contested than environmental illness, a disease whose symptoms are distinguished by an extreme, debilitating reaction to a seemingly ordinary environment. The environmentally ill range from those who have adverse reactions to strong perfumes or colognes to others who are so sensitive to chemicals of any kind that they must retreat entirely from the modern world. Bodies in Protest does not seek to answer the question of whether or not chemical sensitivity is physiological or psychological, rather, it reveals how ordinary people borrow the expert language of medicine to construct lay accounts of their misery. The environmentally ill are not only explaining their bodies to themselves, however, they are also influencing public policies and laws to accommodate the existence of these mysterious illnesses. They have created literally a new body that professional medicine refuses to acknowledge and one that is becoming a popular model for rethinking conventional boundaries between the safe and the dangerous. Having interviewed dozens of the environmentally ill, the authors here recount how these people come to acknowledge and define their disease, and themselves, in a suddenly unlivable world that often stigmatizes them as psychologically unstable. Bodies in Protest is the dramatic story of human bodies that no longer behave in a manner modern medicine can predict and control.