Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Hard-cover, no DJ as issued Free of any markings and no writing. Minor shelf-wear. For Additional Information or pictures, Please Inquire.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1978
ISBN 10: 0471027162 ISBN 13: 9780471027164
Da: Samuel H. Rokusek, Bookseller, Pleasant Prairie, WI, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Dust jacket has light spine end wear now protected with paper backed polyester film. Book has no writing or marking, xxi, 611 pages.
EUR 6,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque. Edition 1977. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Edition 1977. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 24,13
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Stackpole Books, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, 1987
ISBN 10: 0811706176 ISBN 13: 9780811706179
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 22,28
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. Terry Redlin; (illustratore). First Edition. 352 pp. Quarter-bound in beige on blue boards with a Ducks Unlimited logo in gilt on the front panel; lettered in gilt on the spine; headband; illustrated with black and white photographs, drawings, maps and diagrams. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. This collection of essays contains: Part One: Spring: Up from the South by F. C. Bellrose and R. A. Wishart; Habitat Conditions and Waterfowl Overflights by R. A. Wishart; Major Canadian Production Areas by W. G. Leitch; Production in the Tri-State and Nebraska by T. L. Kuck and J. M. Hyland; Alaska by D. E. Timm; The Pairing Process and Social Behavior of Waterfowl in Spring by R. A. Wishart. Part Two: Summer: Problems and Potentials for Prairie Ducks by L. M. Cowardin, A. B. Sargeant and H. F. Duebbert; Drought Floods Predation by T. G. Naraasen; Essential Ingredients of Breeding Habitat by R. M. Kaminski; Nesting Renesting Hatching Brooding by E. G. Hennan; Drought-proofing the Prairies by W. G. Leitch; Of Ducks and Dikes by R. W. Cooley and J. D. Giles; Agriculture and Waterfowl by W. F. Cowan; More Ducks per Acre Through Habitat Management by R. M. Kaminski; Interspersed Breeding Marshes: Generators of High-Protein Food by J. W. Nelson; Rehabilitating Northern Marshes by E. E. Mowbray; A New Look at U.S. Duck Production by J. M. Hyland. Part Three: Fall and Migration: Spring Fall and Migration Staging by W. G. Leitch; Fall Migration: Moving Out by R. T. Sterling; Flight South by F. C. Bellrose; Crop Depredation: The Proglem and the Politics by C. A. Radimer. Part Four: Hunter's Moon: In the Old Days by W. Fuchs; Canvasbacks from North to South by V. C. Heilner; Hunting the Atlantic Flyway by G. B. Will and O. E. Frye; Dakota Waterfowling by T. L. Kuck; Duck Hunting Louisiana Style by W. J. Lorio; California Duck Hunting by L. F. Edgerton; Canadian Waterfowling Traditions by C. B. Forbes; Hunting the Black Brant by H. L. Thomas; Freezeout Swans by B. F. Brown; Hunting Management by C. J. Barstow. Part Five: Winter Homes: Wintering Grounds in Perspective by R. H. Chabreck; West Coast Wetlands by L. F. Edgerton and J. M. Parrish; Interior Western Wetlands by J. E. Nagel; The Atlantic Coastal Area: How It Was by C. E. Addy; Vanishing Hardwoods by M. J. Rogers; Green-Timber Duck Habitat by C. R. Hopkins; Gulf Coast Marsh Management by W. J. Lorio; Wetland Habitat Management by the Private Sector: The Story of Little Pecan by S. Venable; Food Crops for Waterfowl by D. C. Denton; Down Mexico Way: Waterfowl Habitat and Populations by J. R. Singleton. Part Six: Managing an International Resource: Breeding Ground Surveys by D. D. Kennedy; Ducks Unlimited Canada Waterfowl and Wetland Surveys by P. J. Caldwell; The Canadian Wildlife Service and Waterfowl Management by C. Hyslop and F. G. Cooch; U.S. Waterfowl Habitat Protection Programs by G. K. Brakhage; The Winter Inventory by D. D. Kennedy; Waterfowl Harvest and Conservation in Mexico by E. W. Gustafson; The Law by J. E. Nagel; The Point System by J. R. Grieb; Flyway Management and Custodial Services by O. E. Frye; Management Success and Failures for Critical Species by A. E. Barnard; Waterfowl Disease in the Past and Future by R. E. Lange. Part Seven: The Future: Duckonomics by D. E. Wesley; New Agricultural Techniques: The Hope of the Future by A. J. Macaulay; A North American Waterfowl Management Plan by D. S. Morrison; and The Future by D. E. Whitesell; followed by an index. Size: 8vo. Book.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 32,47
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: Mahler Books, PFLUGERVILLE, TX, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Includes a signed typed one-page letter by the author to a colleague. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Dustjacket does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. ; 336 pages.
Da: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Regno Unito
EUR 31,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Condizione: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Da: Furrowed Brow Books, IOBA, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Kuck, David J.; Lawrie, Duncan H.; and Sameh, Ahmed H. [Editors] : High Speed Computer and Algorithm Organization. New York : Academic Press Inc, 1977. No additional printings listed. Octavo (8vo), 9.25"/23.3 cm h. Bound in publisher's gray cloth, maroon lettering to spine and front board. Plain white endpapers. Xii, 468. Condition notes: a solid copy: former owner's name to head ffep, else unmarked. Binding sound and square. A very nice copy indeed. We personally inspect every book we offer.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York, Oxford Univ. Press, 1996
Da: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Germania
EUR 19,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. 320 S. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. 195095502 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 15,40
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book introduces a new theoretical framework for analyzing computer system capacity. Using this framework, the author explores the relationships among processor, memory, and I/O bandwidth in both overlapped and non-overlapped machines. The book begins by deriving a mathematical formula for calculating theoretical capacity for various combinations of processor, memory, and I/O bandwidth. The author then shows how this formula can be used to compare different computer systems and to evaluate the performance of a given system on a particular set of computations. The book also discusses the tradeoff between primary memory size and I/O bandwidth, and provides a methodology for determining the optimal memory size for a given system. Using these concepts, the author provides a comprehensive analysis of computer system capacity, which will be of interest to computer scientists, engineers, and system administrators. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 82,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 97,51
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. illustrated edition. 353 pages. 9.50x8.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press Inc, 1996
ISBN 10: 0195095502 ISBN 13: 9780195095500
Da: Buchpark, Trebbin, Germania
EUR 35,64
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 320 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Editore: John Wiley & Sons, 1988
Da: Librodifaccia, Alessandria, AL, Italia
EUR 20,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Buone. inglese Condizioni dell'esterno: ingiallita Condizioni dell'interno: Buone.
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Regno Unito
EUR 204,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 21,42
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 66. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1971 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 66.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 26,78
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 118. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1975 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 118.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 26,78
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 132. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1975 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume Report (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign. Dept. of Computer Science) no. 767 Language: English Pages: 132 Volume Report (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign. Dept. of Computer Science) no. 767.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 21,42
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1974 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 34 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 34 Volume NBS Technical Note 851.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 21,42
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1971 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 68 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 68 Volume Report (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign. Dep of Computer Science) no. 487.