Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 022683719X ISBN 13: 9780226837192
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 022683719X ISBN 13: 9780226837192
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 022683719X ISBN 13: 9780226837192
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 052167090X ISBN 13: 9780521670906
Da: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 052167090X ISBN 13: 9780521670906
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 11,13
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 13,01
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Multiculturalism and Political Theory This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University of Chicago Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 022683719X ISBN 13: 9780226837192
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. An eye-opening look at how parents' mistrust of colleges has less to do with what their kids are learning than with whom they come to trust. Higher education is a familiar battlefield in today's culture wars. The right accuses colleges and universities of indoctrinating conservative students with liberal values; the left, with failing to be sufficiently inclusive. The anxieties expressed on both sides of the political spectrum have much in common, however, and they are triggered not by colleges' failures but by their successes. So argues philosopher Anthony Simon Laden in Networks of Trust. He highlights how a college education shapes students' informational trust networks: the complex set of people and institutions they rely on for the information they use to think about and understand the world. While the networks that colleges build for students have great value, learning to inhabit them pulls some students away from their families and communities. If many people distrust institutions of higher education, this is one reason why. Networks of Trust offers a path forward, one that preserves the value while reducing the harms of a college education. It includes concrete suggestions for how colleges and universities can educate students in a manner that inspires and deserves trust: one that bridges rather than deepens our social divides. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 12,78
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 022683719X ISBN 13: 9780226837192
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 21,88
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University of Chicago Press, US, 2024
ISBN 10: 022683719X ISBN 13: 9780226837192
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 24,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. An eye-opening look at how parents' mistrust of colleges has less to do with what their kids are learning than with whom they come to trust. Higher education is a familiar battlefield in today's culture wars. The right accuses colleges and universities of indoctrinating conservative students with liberal values; the left, with failing to be sufficiently inclusive. The anxieties expressed on both sides of the political spectrum have much in common, however, and they are triggered not by colleges' failures but by their successes. ? So argues philosopher Anthony Simon Laden in Networks of Trust. He highlights how a college education shapes students' informational trust networks: the complex set of people and institutions they rely on for the information they use to think about and understand the world. While the networks that colleges build for students have great value, learning to inhabit them pulls some students away from their families and communities. If many people distrust institutions of higher education, this is one reason why. Networks of Trust offers a path forward, one that preserves the value while reducing the harms of a college education. It includes concrete suggestions for how colleges and universities can educate students in a manner that inspires and deserves trust: one that bridges rather than deepens our social divides.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press 12/9/2024, 2024
ISBN 10: 022683719X ISBN 13: 9780226837192
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Networks of Trust: The Social Costs of College and What We Can Do about Them. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 022683719X ISBN 13: 9780226837192
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 022683719X ISBN 13: 9780226837192
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 22,97
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press (UK), 2014
ISBN 10: 0198706413 ISBN 13: 9780198706410
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 022683719X ISBN 13: 9780226837192
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 23,31
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 022683719X ISBN 13: 9780226837192
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 21,01
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, United Kingdom, 2012
ISBN 10: 0199606196 ISBN 13: 9780199606191
Da: Smith Family Bookstore Downtown, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. text has some underlining, margin marks and a bit of writing. binding tight. boards have.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 022683719X ISBN 13: 9780226837192
Da: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, FL, U.S.A.
Condizione: NEW.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Cover and edges may have some wear.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2014
ISBN 10: 0198706413 ISBN 13: 9780198706410
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 022683719X ISBN 13: 9780226837192
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 24,60
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 022683719X ISBN 13: 9780226837192
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 21,31
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2024. First Edition. paperback. . . . . .
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 21,27
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 160 pages. 8.50x5.50x8.50 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 052167090X ISBN 13: 9780521670906
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 18,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:9780521670906.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 022683719X ISBN 13: 9780226837192
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 25,83
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2024. First Edition. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 022683719X ISBN 13: 9780226837192
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 23,46
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 022683719X ISBN 13: 9780226837192
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. First Edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press -, 2024
ISBN 10: 022683719X ISBN 13: 9780226837192
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 19,90
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 022683719X ISBN 13: 9780226837192
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 21,66
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.