Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux-3pl, 1999
ISBN 10: 0374525803 ISBN 13: 9780374525804
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Alcorn, Stephen (illustratore). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Clean, tight and Neat. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux-3pl, 1999
ISBN 10: 0374525803 ISBN 13: 9780374525804
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Alcorn, Stephen (illustratore). Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux-3pl, 1999
ISBN 10: 0374525803 ISBN 13: 9780374525804
Da: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Alcorn, Stephen (illustratore). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux-3pl, 1999
ISBN 10: 0374525803 ISBN 13: 9780374525804
Da: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Alcorn, Stephen (illustratore). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux-3pl, 1999
ISBN 10: 0374525803 ISBN 13: 9780374525804
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Alcorn, Stephen (illustratore). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux-3pl, 1999
ISBN 10: 0374525803 ISBN 13: 9780374525804
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Alcorn, Stephen (illustratore). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Paperback. Condizione: Acceptable. Some general wear Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Condizione: Good. 1st. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
softcover. Condizione: Fine copy. 2nd prt. 8vo, 380 pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Farrar, Strauss, & Giroux, NY, 1999
ISBN 10: 0374525803 ISBN 13: 9780374525804
Da: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condizione: vg. Stephen Clcorn (illustratore). 241 pages; b/w illustrations; contents clean & tight; very light shelf wear to edges of illustrated cover. Paperback.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. "Baron Georges-Eugene Haussmann, who demolished and rebuilt Paris in the middle of the nineteenth century, was the first urbanist of the modem era - and perhaps the greatest. He presided over two decades of riches, peace, and progress in a city the likes of which no one had ever seen before, with boulevards monumentally conceived and brilliantly lit, clean water, public transportation, and sewers that were the envy of every nation in the world. Yet there is a story that, on his deathbed, Haussmann wished all his work undone. "Would that it had died with me!" he is supposed to have said. What is the secret of the baron's last regret?" "To answer this question, Haussmann tells the story of Madeleine, a foundling who grew up in the magical, chaotic world that Haussmann destroyed; of de Fonce, one of the great artistes demolisseurs who tore Paris down and sold its rubble as antiques; and of a three-sided affair that pits love against ambition, architecture against flesh, and the living Parisians against Haussmann's unbuilt masterpiece, the Railroad of the Dead." "Although steeped in history, the novel is not bound by fact; it is an account of the hidden, sometimes fantastical life of the nineteenth century, a work that will make readers think of Borges as well as Balzac; it is a view of cities, of love, and of history itself from the other side of the mirror."--BOOK JACKET.Title Summary field provided by Blackwell North America, Inc. All Rights Reserved Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Former library book. Mylar protector included. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. First Thus. A near fine copy of the first printing of this edition.
Condizione: good. USED book in GOOD condition. Great binding, pages and cover show normal signs of wear from use.
EUR 13,33
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Alcorn, Stephen (illustratore).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, 1999
ISBN 10: 0374525803 ISBN 13: 9780374525804
Da: Book Booth, Berea, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Alcorn, Stephen (illustratore). Pages clean; binding tight; very minor wear to covers. 241 pages. Illustrated by Stephen Alcorn. Author's first novel. Size: 5 1/2" x 8 1/2".
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Used - Very Good.
Da: G.J. Askins Bookseller, New Lebanon, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: SNEAB
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 380 page soft cover historical novel - Paris setting. Unmarked, tight and clean.
EUR 14,46
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.