Da: ZBK Books, Carlstadt, NJ, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. Fast & Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 1995
ISBN 10: 0787901725 ISBN 13: 9780787901721
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Fine. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: ABOXABOOKS, Bristol, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Slight wear on jacket edges. Otherwise like new.
EUR 24,61
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Pembroke State University, (North Carolina, 1973
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Fine. Periodical. Stapled wrappers. 112pp. Fine. A collection of poems, letters, essays, and reviews by Simon J. Ortiz, Grey Cohoe, Duane Niatum, Ronald H. Bayes, Sam Ragan, Dan Jaffe, Millen Brand, Sonja Prins, Norman Macleod, Emily Mae Murphy, Carl Rakosi, Soni Martin, Beth Jackson, Eugene Toran, Pinkie Gordon Lane, Margaret M. Shepherd, Kregg Spivey, Ian McDonald, Samuel C. LaFleur, Kenneth Pauli, Kathleen S. Platt, Jay Barrington, James Schevill, Frederick Eckman, Hugh Miller, Van K. Brock, D.V. Smith, Joseph Epolito, Richard Vela, Elvoy Raines, D.M. Pettinella, Mervyn Morris, Don Sears, W.E. Ryan, Mary F. Hatchell, William Lane Hudson, Jr., Grace E. Gibson, R.W. Reising, Gavin Bantock, Jane Mayhall, Murray K. Morton, Dick Barnes, Phyllis Wood, Hugh Macdiarmid, Michael Paul Novak, William Page, Mike Doyle, James Hoggard, Johnnie Herring, Leondard Nathan, Grace Herman, Linda Lloyd, Peter Wild, Walter Griffin, Stephen G. Smith, Paula Rankin, Jean Baptiste, Donald R. Swanson, Vickie D. Green, Tim Tourtellotte, Thomas Michael Fisher, John Filiatreau, William Peden, Brom Weber, Guy Owen, Eric W. Gregory, Joseph Kalar, and Michael R. Brown.
EUR 33,05
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Pembroke State University, (North Carolina, 1973
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Periodical. Stapled wrappers. 100pp. Spine lightly age-toned, corners rubbed, near fine. Laid in is an Inscribed letter by contributor Norman MacLeod and addressed to poet and contributor Daniel Hoffman. Additionally, laid in is an invitation to the fourth Gregory Award being given to Norman Macleod. An interesting association copy. "Amerindian Poetry by Simon J. Ortiz, Ray Young Bear, West Indian Poetry by Ian McDonald, Faustin Charles, Basil McFarlane, Jean Baptiste, Lights from Galapagos by Kregg Spivey, An Introduction by Thad Stem, Jr. to a Poem by Robert McAlmon, R.J. Rundus on the Fiction of Guy Owen, Henry Berry Lowry: Lumbee Symbol by David K. Eliades, Poems by Arthur Gregor, Philip Levine, Endre Ady, Hugh Macdiarmid, Peter Wild, William Stafford, Daniel Hoffman, Nancy Vodvarka, Margaret M. Shepherd, Stanley Noyes, Kurt Johnson, Macleod: American Bunting by Ronald Vela, Grace Gibson, Art by Kris Hotvedt, Von Lehn, Seymour Tubis, Grey Cohoe, Wenceslaus Riley, and Courtney Moyah.".
EUR 47,76
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 75,73
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: State of Kansas, W.R. Smith, State Printer, University Publishing Company, Topeka, Kansas, 1917, 1917
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. xii, 404 pages : illustrations ; 19 cm ; OCLC 793852836; art nouveau design with thistles and in green and brown on brown cloth ; no dustjacket ; missing first four pages (replacements provided); "Reading with appreciation is a fine art. This volume contains some of the gems of literature which the race has learned to love. Some of the 'old fashioned selections' and some of the most charming new short classics, are offered as a basis for study and appreciation. The average pupil will study his reading lesson with zest if he is given some definite work to do. In these studies, the brief introduction to each selection is intended to whet the pupil's appetite.The exercises following each study make his study definite and to the point. Helpful notes are added wherever necessary, and additional readings are given. ; Contents: America -- Our native land -- The young witness -- Your first duty -- The blind men and the elephant -- Washington's rules of conduct -- The captain's daughter -- What do they say? -- The whistle -- My dog Blanco -- None of the beauty is wasted -- Arthur's prayer at Rugby -- All is beauty -- Life -- Woodman! Spare that tree! -- Why do bells for Christians ring? -- Expert dervice -- The Three Graces -- Professor Frog's lecture -- Flower in the crannied wall -- The High Court of Inquiry -- A prayer -- To a waterfowl -- The mystery of life -- Song -- Santa Filomena -- The country's call -- How t he crickets brought good fortune -- The flag -- In school days -- Four things -- The flag goes by -- A message to Garcia -- The Brook -- The barefoot boy -- The old Puritan lawmaker -- Work done squarely -- Is there a Santa Claus? -- Nathan Hale -- Kind hearts and simple faith -- De. John Goodfellow-Office Upstairs -- The procrustean bed -- The book our mothers read -- Horatius at the bridge -- True courage -- The house by the side of the road -- The eagle -- The name of Old Glory -- The North American Indian -- The glove and the lion -- How sleep the brave? -- The bloodless sportsman -- An old Armenian gate -- Press onward -- A defense of teh crow -- Our national banner -- The builders -- Nature's song -- Hail to the harvest -- The wonderful one-hoss seat -- Portia's plea -- The sport of my life -- The ship of state -- The landing of the Pilgrims -- Courage -- A psalm of life -- My mind to me a kingdom is -- The barmicide feast -- The man that wins -- Books -- Leonainie -- A parable on brotherly love -- A thing of beauty -- A boy's song -- The legend of St. Christopher -- The sandpiper -- The man wihtout a country -- The seed growing secretly -- Spartacus to the gladiators -- On his blindness -- The rising in 1776 -- We seek for beauty -- Somewhere -- A call to arms -- Dare to do right -- The burial of Moses -- Service -- Think for thyself -- Truth -- The prodigal sopn -- We thank Thee -- The bishop and the convict -- A call to courage -- The Christ of the Andes -- Dear land of all my love -- Antony's oration -- Three gates of gold -- True dignity -- Lincoln, the great commoner -- Oh, why should the spirit of mortal be proud? -- Unweaponed peace -- For a that and a that -- Lo, the poor Indian! -- The vision of Sir Launfel -- My symphony -- The great stone face -- The shepherd psalm -- The Lord's prayer. ; authors: Samuel Francis Smith, C T Brooks, S H Hammond, David Starr Jordan, John G. Saze, George Washington, James T. Fields, Benjamin Franklin, J G Holland, William A McKeever, Thomas Hughes, Robert Browning, James Russell Lowell, George P Morris, Lydia Atery Coonley Ward, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Sait Paul, MAL Lane, Alfred Tennyson, Samuel Wilberforce, William Cullen Bryant, John Ruskin, Henry Ladsworth Longfellow, Thmpson, PJ Stahl, George Hoar, Jphn greenleaf Whittier, Henry Van Dyke, Henry Holcomb Bennett, Elbert Hubbard, Robert E Lee, Charles A Dana, Francis Miles Finch, James Ball Naylor, Charles Kingsley, Thomas Babington Macaulay, Sam Walter Foss, James Whitcomb Riley, ;scarce ; FAIR. Book.
Data di pubblicazione: 2026
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 22,71
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2026, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1821. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol:- Volume 39, Pages:- 44, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 39 44.