EUR 31,55
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 34,89
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 36,23
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 42,60
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 40,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. A near mint copy in a dust jacket with very slight wear on the corners. A heavy book which will require extra postage.
hardcover. Condizione: Like New. No Jacket. Condition: Near Fine; Hardcover, no dustjacket as issued. First Edition, one of only 1000 printed. Red silk binding with photograph mounted on front cover. Black printing on spine. The book is in Near Fine condition with clean covers and a tight, square binding. Top front corners barely bumped and touch of rubbing to back cover. Photos upon request.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kerber Verlag, Berlin, Germany, 2022
ISBN 10: 3735608434 ISBN 13: 9783735608437
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1st. Edition, 1st. Printing 2022, Hardcover with illustrated boards with same as dust jacket, 176 page book. This copy is signed and dated by Jason Langer on the dedication page.With illustrated end pages , this extraordinary photographer has illustrated with book with his black & white images of the city of Berlin most full page plates. Condition : Book is Fine , Dust jacket has some rubs and edge bends. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Nazraeli Press, Portland, Oregon, 2013
ISBN 10: 1590053478 ISBN 13: 9781590053478
Da: Ethan Daniel Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 75,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Large format series of full-page, sumptuously printed black-and-white photographs. Edition of 1000. Red cloth covers with tipped-in photograph. Subtle bend to covers with minor rubbing and wear. No marks to inside pages. Binding is firm. 51 pages. s208.
EUR 76,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 172 pages. 9.56x6.60x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Nazraeli Press, Tucson, AZ, 2006
ISBN 10: 1590051572 ISBN 13: 9781590051573
Da: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. First edition. Large quarto. 58pp. Black, photo illustrated dust jacket, spine lettered in white. Black cloth. Illustrated with nighttime cityscapes. Fine in publisher's shrink wrap.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Nazraeli Press, Tucson, AZ, 2006
ISBN 10: 1590051572 ISBN 13: 9781590051573
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Condizione sovraccoperta: dj. First Edition. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. Printed in an edition of only 1000 copies. Features an introduction by Michael Kenna, Langer was his apprentice for 15 years. Langer's first book, a moody collection of 44 duotone plates. A clean very near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with a small tear to the base of the rear panel. Signed by Langer on the title page. Signed.
Da: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good to fine condition. First edition. Small Folio. 185 (3)pp. Original heavy cardboard with blind-stamped lettering on cover, spine with binding exposed as issued.; in original photo-illustrated dustjacket, white lettering on spine. Gray endpapers. Signed Langer 2015 on title page. "An exquisite, relentless tension is barely contained within the borders of Jason Langer's photographs. This tension is skillfully amplified by composition, evocative subject matter, and a sophisticated printing style." (Julia Dolan) Profusely illustrated with full page b/w photographs throughout. Dustjacket with very light wear along edges. Block in fine condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Nazraeli Press, Portland, Oregon, 2013
ISBN 10: 1590053478 ISBN 13: 9781590053478
Da: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Near fine condition. First printing. 1/1000. 50 (2)pp. Original burgundy silk binding with b/w print laid to cover, with black lettering on spine. Decorative burgundy endpapers. Frontispiece photograph. Signed by Langer on title page. Extraordinary selection of some forty photographs in black and white depicting a variety of motifs in Langer's typical suggestive modes, including carnivals, beautiful women, including nudes, gardens, alleys and subway scenes, urban life and architecture. Minor wear along edges of binding and very light smudging on back cover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Nazraeli Press, Portland, OR, 2013
ISBN 10: 1590053478 ISBN 13: 9781590053478
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
First Edition. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. Printed in an edition of only 1000 copies. A collection of 42 duotone plates. A clean very near fine copy in silk covered boards with black and white image inset into the front cover. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by Langer on the title page. Signed.
EUR 123,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: As New.
Da: Phototitles Limited, Market Rasen, LINCS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 137,21
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. Signed by the Photographer Following 'Secret City', Jason Langer's sold-out, debut monograph, comes 'Possession', a volume of 42 images made between 1990 and 2012. 'Over the past two decades, Langer has established a reputation for his masterful black and white photography representing contemporary urban life. Evoking the lustrous style of the symbolist photographers, his carefully crafted images, rich with lush, black tones, exude an air of vintage, timeless mystery - as much Hopper and Raymond Chandler as Steichen' (Bomb Magazine). Langer follows in the tradition of the fl?neur-photographer. His images are, as he puts it, the product of 'walking the streets alone as a stranger in a strange land.' To shadow Langer on his walks is to visit the haunts of amusement parks, lonely bars, nighttime streets and alleys, beautiful women and their chaperones, gardens, hotels, and supper clubs. Both the still life and the intimate figure study are frequent objects of his quiet gaze. Regardless of their subject, Langer's images return us to a place where what happens in front of the lens is unanticipated and distinctly photographic. 'Possession' is printed in an oversized 11"x 14" format on uncoated paper and bound in cloth. This first printing is limited to 1,000 casebound copies. Hardcover, 11 x 14, 52 pages, 42 duotone plates. ISBN: 978-1-59005-347-8.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bielefeld, Berlin, Kerber Verlag (2022)., 2022
ISBN 10: 3735608434 ISBN 13: 9783735608437
Da: Antiquariat Haufe & Lutz, Karlsruhe, BW, Germania
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 150,00
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGr.-4° (33 x 28 cm.). 176 S. mit 140 Duotone-Tafeln. Illustr. Orig.-Pappband mit illustr. Schutzumschlag. (Kerber photo). Erste Ausgabe. - Von J. Langer auf dem Widmungsblatt signiert. - "Jason Langer (*1967) lived on a kibbutz in Israel from the age of six to eleven, formative years which have shaped him to this day, so when he was invited to Berlin in 2008 to photograph the city, he met the suggestion with trepidation. Associating the German capital with its 20th century atrocities, he saw it as a cold, unfriendly place. Even so he accepted, and from 2009-2013 he explored the city mostly on foot, with two film cameras and black and white film. He photographed Berlin with an eye towards places where Jewish people were deported or killed but also took it as an opportunity to confront and update his preconceived notions and find a new narrative of contemporary Germany and the German people. Photographing the streets, people he met on the way, and acquaintances who grew to be friends, he tracked traces of the Holocaust, the Cold War, and imagined the freedom and creative expression of the roaring '20s. An individual portrait of Berlin, the past and the present, captured in stunning black and white photography 140 b/w illustrations An individual portrait in black and white of Berlin, past and present, by photographer Jason Langer" (Kerber Verlag). - Sehr gutes Exemplar. Sprache: englisch.
Editore: Nazraeli Press, 0
Da: Phototitles Limited, Market Rasen, LINCS, Regno Unito
Copia autografata
EUR 102,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. Secret City Published by Nazraeli 2006 The book opens with an introduction by Michael Kenna, for whom Langer apprenticed some 15 years ago. Unfortuantly these books have been damaged in transit and have been bumped in one corner, but this is probably your only chance of having this book signed by both Langer and Kenna. Hardcover Jason Langer's first monograph is a journey through damp-lit streets of anonymous cities, an experience that could be frightening 'alone, in the dark' but is here infused with poetic sensibility and intrigue. His subjectivity and privateness seem to harken back to the symbolist photographers such as Alvin Langdon Coburn and Steichen in his early years. The beauty and romanticism are a lure, asking questions and probing oneÒs psyche. There is a strong feeling that Langer finds adventure exploring a side of the world that many would choose to avoid: a world of shadows and portents, where he openly faces and challenges the powers of the night. In Secret City, the viewer can choose to travel with him as he guides us to our own underworld, or be content with looking over his shoulder. Either way, these pictures are a reminder of the place within ourselves that is solitary, private and has a touch of fearlessness and yearning. Superbly printed in Japan on uncoated natural paper, Secret City is limited to 1,000 casebound copies. The book opens with an introduction by Michael Kenna, for whom Langer apprenticed some 15 years ago. Hardcover, 11 x 13, 64 pages, 44 duotone plates. ISBN 1-59005-157-2.
Editore: Nazraeli Press, 0
Da: Phototitles Limited, Market Rasen, LINCS, Regno Unito
Copia autografata
EUR 137,21
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. Signed by the Photographer Jason Langer?s first monograph is a journey through damp-lit streets of anonymous cities, an experience that could be frightening ? alone, in the dark ? but is here infused with poetic sensibility and intrigue. His subjectivity and privateness seem to harken back to the symbolist photographers such as Alvin Langdon Coburn and Steichen in his early years. The beauty and romanticism are a lure, asking questions and probing one?s psyche. There is a strong feeling that Langer finds adventure exploring a side of the world that many would choose to avoid: a world of shadows and portents, where he openly faces and challenges the powers of the night. In Secret City, the viewer can choose to travel with him as he guides us to our own underworld, or be content with looking over his shoulder. Either way, these pictures are a reminder of the place within ourselves that is solitary, private and has a touch of fearlessness and yearning. Superbly printed in Japan on uncoated natural paper, Secret City is limited to 1,000 casebound copies. The book opens with an introduction by Michael Kenna, for whom Langer apprenticed some 15 years ago. Hardcover, 11 x 13, 64 pages, 44 duotone plates.
Editore: Nazraeli Press, 0
Da: Phototitles Limited, Market Rasen, LINCS, Regno Unito
Copia autografata
EUR 178,37
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. Secret City Published by Nazraeli 2006 This has been signed by both Jason Langer and Michael Kenna The book opens with an introduction by Michael Kenna, for whom Langer apprenticed some 15 years ago. Unfortuantly these books have been damaged in transit and have been bumped in one corner, but this is probably your only chance of having this book signed by both Langer and Kenna. Hardcover Jason Langer's first monograph is a journey through damp-lit streets of anonymous cities, an experience that could be frightening 'alone, in the dark' but is here infused with poetic sensibility and intrigue. His subjectivity and privateness seem to harken back to the symbolist photographers such as Alvin Langdon Coburn and Steichen in his early years. The beauty and romanticism are a lure, asking questions and probing one's psyche. There is a strong feeling that Langer finds adventure exploring a side of the world that many would choose to avoid: a world of shadows and portents, where he openly faces and challenges the powers of the night. In Secret City, the viewer can choose to travel with him as he guides us to our own underworld, or be content with looking over his shoulder. Either way, these pictures are a reminder of the place within ourselves that is solitary, private and has a touch of fearlessness and yearning. Superbly printed in Japan on uncoated natural paper, Secret City is limited to 1,000 casebound copies. The book opens with an introduction by Michael Kenna, for whom Langer apprenticed some 15 years ago. Hardcover, 11 x 13, 64 pages, 44 duotone plates. ISBN 1-59005-157-2.
Editore: Nazraeli Press c.2006, Tucson, Arizona, 2006
Da: William Chrisant & Sons, ABAA, ILAB. IOBA, ABA, Ephemera Society, Fort Lauderdale, FL, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. As new copy still in the publisher's unopened shrinkwrap. 11.25 x 13 in (28.5 x 33 cm).