Langer rudolph e editor (14 risultati)

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, U.S.A.Charles Berry, Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 8,49
EUR 3,64 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover in excellent, unmarked, next-to-pristine condition (slightest handling), with VG dust jacket (slightest wear, slightest fading, small corner tip tear). The DJ is protected by a new, clear, removeable cover. 397 unmarked pages. [1.7 lbs]…. Book.

- Rilegato
Da: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 9,42
EUR 3,90 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. 397 pp., Hardcover, very good in a worn dust jacket. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, U.S.A.Charles Berry, Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 9,82
EUR 3,64 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover in excellent, unmarked, near-pristine condition (slight handling), with VG-minus dust jacket (slight wear, price-clipped, spine background faded). The DJ is protected by a new, clear, removeable cover. 321 pages. [1.5 lbs]. Book.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, WI 1960
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,99
EUR 7,50 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st. First Edition, First Printing; 324 clean, unmarked pages; dj w/clipped price.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, WI 1960
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,49
EUR 7,50 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st. First Edition, First Printing; 324 clean, unmarked pages; dj w/lite wear, clipped price.
Editore: The University of Wisconsin Press 1960
- Rilegato
Da: Taos Books, Santa Fe, U.S.A.Taos Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,10
EUR 4,99 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Type: Ex-Library Book in brodart that has tape on inside flaps. Tape has aged and left some stains on end papers. Some small tape remains on ft. board edges. A few library markings. Library card holder pulled off on back end paper-left a few scuffs and squar…e patch. Fine interior. Pages are clean and white, binding tight. 132 pages.

Editore: University of Wisconsin Press 1963
- Rilegato
Da: Early Republic Books, Hopatcong, U.S.A.Early Republic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,84
EUR 5,12 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHARDCOVER. Condizione: VG / G. HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. DUSTJACKET EDGEWORN WITH A COUPLE OF EDGE TEARS.
Editore: The University of Wisconsin Press 1960
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, U.S.A.Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 13,85
EUR 5,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Used-Very Good. 1st. Cloth, d.j. Some shelf-wear. Else clean copy.
Altre immaginiEditore: University of Wisconsin Press, Madison 1959
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Bookworks [MWABA, IOBA], Beloit, U.S.A.Bookworks [MWABA, IOBA]
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,32
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. 21 papers, the proceedings of a 1958 conference, concentrating on linear approximation, extremal approximation, and algorithms. Authors include Buck, Kopal, Golomb, Tukey. Premiere publication of the AMRC, later targeted by student radicals. H…ardcover in jacket, as pictured; light wear to book; jacket shows minor edgewear. Text clean; x, 462 pages; index, notes, references, many equations. Size: Octavo.
Editore: Univ. Of Wisconsin, Wisconsin 1960
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 17,42
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. First edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Slight shelf rubbing to dust jacket.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Of Wisconsin Press, Madison 1960
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 42,57
EUR 6,94 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Xi, 132 Pp, Brown Cloth, Gilt. First Printing. Very Good In Very Good Price-Clipped Dust Jacket, No Marks.
- Rilegato
Da: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 24,11
EUR 5,16 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fine. Madison 1960 University of Wisconsin. 8vo., 324pp. Fine in VG DJ.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University of Wisconsin Press, Madison 1963
- Rilegato
Da: Antiquariat Silvanus - Inhaber Johannes Schaefer, Ahrbrück, GermaniaAntiquariat Silvanus - Inhaber Johannes Schaefer
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 15,00
EUR 45,90 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloXIII, 321 pp., Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 680 Groß 8°, Original-Leinen (Hardcover) mit Original-Schutzumschlag, dieser leicht angerändert, Innendeckel mit handschriftlichem Besitzvermerk, insgesamt gutes und innen sauberes Exemplar, (good copy).
Editore: The University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, WI 1960
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 44,65
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very good. Condizione sovraccoperta: good. Presumed First Edition/First Printing. x, 324, [2] pages. Illustrations. References. Index. DJ has some wear and soiling and is in a plastic sleeve. Minor edge soiling. In the post World War II era, the Mathematics Research Center (MRC) was one of the earliest com…prehensive examples of collaboration between the government and a university. By taking a broad view of mathematics that embraced both the pure and applied branches, the MRC provided a model of an interdisciplinary effort that interacted very well with the spectrum of sciences. When viewed abstractly, interdisciplinary research is a good idea. Even in a broad discipline like mathematical sciences, many scientific advances have occurred at the interfaces of various sub-disciplines. However, the promotion of an interdisciplinary research in an academic environment has always been a major challenge. As the rich experience at the MRC has clearly shown, such interdisciplinary research crosses different intellectual cultures including science and engineering. During the Vietnam War, Sterling Hall, associated with MRC, was bombed in a protest act of terrorism. Rudolph Ernest Langer was President of the Mathematics Association of America for 1949-1950. Rudolph Ernest Langer was a mathematics professor and directed the Army Mathematics Research Center at the University of Wisconsin. Born: March 8, 1894 and Died: March 11, 1968. 1922 Harvard University, Ph.D. Langer's mathematics research involved asymptotic solutions of differential equations and boundary value problems. Langer taught at Dartmouth College from 1922 to 1925. He taught at the University of Wisconsin from 1927 to 1964 and chaired the department from 1942 to 1952. For 15 years (1946-61), Langer, Bing, and MacDuffee were all on the Wisconsin faculty. At the University of Wisconsin, Langer directed the Army Mathematics Research Center. On his retirement in 1964, the U.S. Army awarded him the Outstanding Civilian Service Medal. The citation notes, "Through Dr. Langer's outstanding initiative, leadership and resourcefulness, the Center was established as a unique functioning organization in minimal time. He was eminently successful in attracting and retaining distinguished scientists of the highest calibre to undertake research in mathematical problem areas of interest to the Army, and in developing a mathematics research program responsive to the future needs of the Army. " In 1941, Langer announced the initiation of the Herbert Ellsworth Slaught Memorial Papers in the American Mathematical Monthly. Langer authored the first Slaught Memorial Paper, "Fourier's Series: The Genesis and Evolution of a Theory," in 1947. In the sixth Slaught Memorial Paper, for Lester R. Ford's 70th birthday, he contributed an article on "An Excerpt from the Works of Euler.".