Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 15,34
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Very Good condition hardcover book, Good condition dust jacket. Beautiful gilt lettering on spine, slightest wear. Very slight bumping to spine ends. Slight smudging and spotting to text block edges. Light pencil underlining throughout. Dust jacket unclipped. Dust jacket has slight shelf wear, bumping, and very slight smudging. Few tears to edges, no tears larger than 1/4 inch. Jacket protected by mylar. All books are individually inspected and described. Never X-Library unless specifically described as such.
EUR 8,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Bargain book!
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 25,10
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: United States Government Printing Office, Washington, 1993
Condizione: near fine. from the foreword, "The United States produces nearly 2 billion tons of aggregate per year, which represents approximately one half of the non-energy mining volume in the country. Yet natural aggregate is one of the Nation's poorly understood resources. In this book, the authors discuss issues related to the geologic distribution and characteristics of aggregate and some implications of those factors for our Nation's economy." DB7. softcover, 11" x 8.5", 39 pages, illustrated.
Editore: United States Government Printing Office, Washington, D. C., 1990
Condizione: very good. The Sonoran region, southwestern Arizona, of the Basin and Range province, is south and east of the Colorado River. The structural basins typically are filled with 200 to 1,500 meters of clastic material with thick evaporite sections present locally. DH5. softcover, 6 foldout maps inside rear cover, 40 pages, binding very good, pages clean.
Editore: United States Government Printing Office, Washington, D. C., 1990
Condizione: very good. Six regions in the Basin and Range province, ranging in size from 21,000 to 80,000 square kilometers, were evaluated to identify prospective hydrogeologic environments for isolation of high-level radioactive waste. DK1. 7 foldout maps inside rear cover, softcover, 61 pages.
Editore: United States Government Printing Office, Washington, D. C., 1990
Condizione: very good. The Bonneville region of the Basin and range province in west-central Utah and adjacent Nevada includes several basins lying south of the Great Sale Lake Desert. DK2. 7 foldout maps inside rear cover, softcover, 38 pages.
Editore: United States Government Printing Office, Washington, D. C., 1989
Condizione: very good. The Sonoran region of California lies west of the Colorado River and adjoins the Mojave Desert on the west, Death Valley on the northwest, and the Salton trough on the south. DH5. softcover, 7 foldout maps, 30 pages.
Editore: United States Government Printing Office, Washington, D. C., 1989
Condizione: very good. The Trans-Pecos region of Texas, in the southeasternmost part of the Basin and Range province, is semiarid: precipitation ranges from less than 250 to 450 millimeters and potential evapotransipiration is as great as 2.5 meters annually. DH5. softcover, 7 foldout maps, 43 pages.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 20,24
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 24,27
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: United States Government Printing Office, Washington, D. C., 1989
Condizione: very good. The Rio Grande region, New Mexico and Texas, includes most of the area east of the Rio Grande to the Sacramento Mountains. The region encompasses two large basins, the Jornada del Muerto and Tularosa basins, and the intervening San Andres Mountains. The valley surfaces generally have altitudes from 600 to 1,500 meters, and the mountain ranges generally have altitudes from 1,500 to 2,400 meters. About one-half the area is underlain by basin fill. DO3. softcover, 7 foldout maps inside rear cover, 42 pages.
Editore: United States Government Printing Office, Washington, 1989
Condizione: near fine. Studies of Geology and Hydrology for Isolation of High-Level Radioactive Waste DM4. softcover, foldout map inside rear cover, 41 pages.
EUR 59,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 250 pages. 8.80x6.10x0.80 inches. In Stock.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 19,70
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 26.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 26.
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 20,36
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 26.
Editore: The University of Chicago Press 1937 [1931], Chicago, 1937
Da: The Book Gallery, Jerusalem, Israele
EUR 128,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloRARE comprehensive collection of fifty two papers in social science methodology divided into nine sections: 1.The Delimitation of Fields of Inquiry. 2.The Definition of Objects of Investigation. 3.The Establishment of Units and Scales. 4.Attempts to Discover Spatial Distributions and Temporal Sequences. 5.Interpretations of Change as a Developmental Stage. 6.Interpretations of Temporal Sequences with Consideration of Special Types of "Causation". 7.Interpretations of Relationship among Unmeasured Factors. 8.Attempts to Determine Relations among Measured but Experimentally Uncontrolled Factors. 9.Attempts to Determine Quantitative Relations among Measured and Experimentally Controlled Factors. [AUTHORS]: McQuilkin DeGrange, Frank Knight, W.Y.Elliott, Philip Klein, Porter R.Lee, R.M.Ogden, J.Mattern, M.S.Handman, Robert E.Park, Heinrich Klüver, Calvin P.Stone, L.E.Truesdell, William F.Ogburn, Joseph Peterson, K.C.McMurry, V.C.Finch, Raoul Blanchard, A.L.Kroeber, Robert H.Lowie, Leslie Spier, Sidney B.Fay, Edward Sapir, Floyd H.Allport, Dale A.Hartman, Merle E.Curti, Carl Stephenson, William L.Langer, Henry E.Bourne, Jean Pommier, Francis A.Christie, F.Schevill, Henri Pirenne, Stuart A.Rice, H.D.Lasswell, Z.C.Dickinson, F.N.House, Kimball Young, E.H.Sutherland, R.S.Woodworth, H.R.Kemp, Fay-Cooper Cole, R.T.Bye, J.D.Black, H.Schultz, John M.Clark, L.L.Thurstone, and others. Appendixes and indexes also included. 235x165mm. XIV+822 pages. Red cloth Hardcover with black lettering. Cover slightly scratched, rubbed and age-stained. Cover corners and spine edges bumped. Spine faded/yellowed and slightly stained. Pen inscription on front whitepage upper corner. Binding slightly loose and visible between pre-title and title pages. Pencil underlining/notes near text on some pages. Text block edges slightly age-stained and dirty. Pages yellowing. Else in good condition. The book is in : English.