Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: good. Book is considered to be in good or better condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Hard cover books may show signs of wear on the spine, cover or dust jacket. Paperback book may show signs of wear on spine or cover as well as having a slight bend, curve or creasing to it. Book should have minimal to no writing inside and no highlighting. Pages should be free of tears or creasing. Stickers should not be present on cover or elsewhere, and any CD or DVD expected with the book is included. Book is not a former library copy.
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. The Power of Dyslexic Thinking (Paperback or Softback).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Norman Kark, London, 1955
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Illustrations Throughout (illustratore). 1st Edition. 128 Pp. Near Fine, Mere Trace Of Rubbing At Points At Corners., No Fading Or Staining, Pages A Little Aged. Mostly Very Good Original B/W Illustrations By A Variety Of Illustrators.
EUR 15,88
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Regno Unito
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Summary:"Twenty-three stories and poems by America's earliest black authors, illustrated by contemporary black artists including: authors, Langston Hughes [and others]; adaptations, Alex Simmons, Christopher Priest, Mat Johnson; illustrators, Afua Richardson [and others]"--Page 4 of cover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 1999
ISBN 10: 0847691594 ISBN 13: 9780847691593
Da: Skoob-ebooks, Pontiac, QC, Canada
EUR 26,17
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Very Good. Minor wear. The pages are clean with no highlighting or writing detected. 30-day returns. Shipments destined outside Canada may be subject to duties in the customer's country of residence but shipments to the United States should be exempt since the book was published there. ; 5.76 X 0.46 X 9 inches; 208 pages.
Editore: Scott, Foresman, Glenview, Illinois, 1970
Da: Philosopher's Stone Books, Lake Katrine, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. a 523 page historical and thematic analogy by noted authors with photo illustrations in a 6 X 9 inch soft cover.
Editore: Sourcebooks MediaFusion, Naperville, Illinois, 2001
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First edition, fourth printing. Edited by Elise Paschen and Rebekah Presson Mosby. Narrated by Charles Osgood. Quarto. 336pp. With unopened pocked at the front contain three audio dvds. Fine in near fine rubbed dust jacket. Large book about the greatest poets of the modern era accompanied by by recording of them reading their own work. Included are Carl Sandburg, Langston Hughes, W.B. Yeats, Sylvia Plath, Edna St. Vicent Millay, T.S. Eliot, Dorthy Parker, Gwendolyn Brooks, Robert Frost,W.H. Auden, Anne Sexton, Elizabeth Bishop, H.D., Allen Ginsberg, Ogden Nash and many others.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, New York, 1976, 1976
ISBN 10: 0195020588 ISBN 13: 9780195020588
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. liv, 1076 pages ; 23 cm ; ISBN 9780195020588, 0195020588 ; OCLC 2513358 ; blue cloth in dustjacket ; An anthology of poems by American poets from Taylor and Bradstreet to Plath, Ginsberg, and Ashbery, reflecting the traditions and achievements of three centuries ; Contents: The prologue ; The flesh and the spirit ; The author to her book ; Before the birth of one of her children ; To my dear and loving husband ; Some verses upon the burning of our house July 10th, 1666 / Anne Bradstreet Meditation 8 ; Meditation 9 ; Meditation 10 ; Meditation 29 ;Meditation 62 / Philip Pain 8. Meditation. Joh. 6.51. I am the living bread ; 38. Meditation. 1 Joh. 2.1. An advocate with the father ; 112. Meditation. 2 Cor. 5.14. If one died for all then are all dead ; The preface [to God's Determinations] ; Upon a spider catching a fly ; Huswifery ; Let by rain ; Upon a wasp child with cold / Edward Taylor George the Third's soliloquy ; The wild honey suckle ; To an author ; The Indian burying ground / Philip Freneau On being brought from Africa to America / Phillis Wheatley The Hasty-Pudding: Canto I ; Advice to a raven in Russia / Joel Barlow Thanatopsis ; To a waterfowl ; Green River ; The prairies / William Cullen Bryant Each and all /; The problem ; The visit ;r Uriel ; The sphinx ; Alphonso of Castile ; Mithridates ; Guy ; Hamatreya ; The rhodora ; The humble-bee ; The snow-storm ; Woodnotes I ; Woodnotes II ; Ode, inscribed to W.H. Channing ; Give all to love ; Thine eyes still shined ; Merlin I ; Merlin II ; Bacchus ; Xenophanes ; Blight ; Concord hymn ; Brahma ; Nemesis ; Two Rivers ; Waldeinsamkeit ; Terminus ; Compensation ; Song of Seyd Nimetollah of Kuhistan ; Days / Ralph Waldo Emerson Hymn to the night ; The day is done ; The fire of drift-wood ; from The Song of Hiawatha: introduction ; The Jewish Cemetery at Newport ; My lost youth ; Snow-flakes ; Aftermath ; Chaucer ; The tide rises, the tide falls ; The cross of snow / Henry Wadsworth Longfellow Ichabod ; To my old schoolmaster ; Skipper Ireson's ride ; Telling the bees ; My playmate ; Barbara Frietchie ; Snow-bound ; What the birds said ; My triumph ; The lost occasion / John Greenleaf Whittier The deacon's masterpiece ; The chambered nautilus ; Dorothy Q. / Oliver Wendell Holmes A dream within a dream ; Song from Al Aaraaf ; Introduction [to Poems, 1831] ; To Helen ; Israfel ; The city in the sea ; The sleeper ; The haunted palace ; The Coliseum ; Sonnet-Silence ; The conqueror worm ; Dream-land ; The raven ; Ulalume-A ballad ; Eldorado ; For Annie ; Annabel Lee / Edgar Allan Poe The columbine ; The new birth; The dead ; The grave-yard ; Thy brother's blood ; The new man; The clouded morning ; The trees of life ; I was sick and in prison ; Yourself ; The lost ; The fair morning ; The day of denial ; The lament of the flowers ; The sumach leaves / Jones Very I am a parcel of vain strivings tied ; Light-winged smoke, Icarian bird ; Inspiration ; Within the circuit of this plodding life ; The river swelleth more and more ; Great God, I ask thee for no meaner pelf / Henry David Thoreau The Battle Hymn of the Republic / Julia Ward Howe from A fable for critics ; Emerson ; Bryant ; Whittier ; Hawthorne ; Cooper ; Poe and Longfellow ; Holmes ; Lowell ; from The biglow Papers: the courtin' ; Ode recited at the Harvard Commemoration / James Russell Lowell Come, said my soul ; Song of myself ; A woman waits for me ; Song of the open road ; Crossing Brooklyn Ferry ; On the beach at night ; Me imperturbe ; From pent-up aching rivers ; In paths untrodden ; I saw in Louisiana a live-oak growing ; Out of the cradle endlessly rocking ; As I ebb'd with the ocean of life ; Long I thought that knowledge alone would suffice ; O living always, always dying ; Shut not your doors ; Vigil strange I kept on the field one night ; The wound-dresser ; Give me the splendid silent sun ; When lilacs last in the dooryard bloom'd ; One's self I sing ; To a stranger ; Aboard at a sh; FINE/FINE. Book.