Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Davis Publications, Philadelphia, 1979
Da: Books of the World, Arlington, VA, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Digest-size Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. Jack Gaughan; Karl Kofoed; George Barr (illustratore). Vol. 3, No. 2. Very Good. Interior unmarked but lightly tanned. Spine tight. Light reading and shelf wear. Mailing label pull and remnants to front cover. Not from a library. 196 pages. Edited by George H. Scithers. Cover art by Jack Gaughan for "To Fill the Sea and Air" by F. Paul Wilson. Includes "Quite Personal" (editorial) by Isaac Asimov; "On Records" by Karl M. Olsen; "Captain Tittlebaum's Test" (SF puzzle) by Martin Gardner; "In the Cellar" by Larry Niven; "Ad Astra, Al" by Mary W. Stanton; "Back to Byzantium" by Mary J. McGarry; "Up-Top Summer" by Leah Palmer; "On Kepler, Newton, and Company" by George O. Smith; "On the Benefits of Programming" by Steven M. Tymon; "Proud Rider" by Barry N. Longyear; "Fit the Crime" by Noah Ward; "Nothing for Nothing" by Isaac Asimov; "Zugg's Fall" by Frederick Longbeard [Barry B. Longyear]; "Outside" by Keith Davis; "A Bait of Dreams" by Jo Clayton. Illustrated by Jack Gaughan, Karl Kofoed, and George Barr.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The National Rifle Association of America, 2009
ISBN 10: 0935998055 ISBN 13: 9780935998054
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Spiral-bound. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 16,98
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Data di pubblicazione: 1979
Da: The Book Abyss, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Please see any and all photos connected with this listing. A bit scuffed but all pages intact and legible. Good reading copy. Clean. No store stamps. --- Feb, 1979 issue. --- Science Fiction stories including authors: ---- F. Paul Wilson / Larry Niven / Mary W. Stanton / Mark J. McGarry / Leah Palmer / Barry B. Longyear / Noah Ward / Isaac Asimov / Frederick Longbeard / Keith Davis / Jo Clayton . . .See photos for additional content. . .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Culler & Sons, Camden, South Carolina, 1996
ISBN 10: 1887269053 ISBN 13: 9781887269056
Da: The Book Shelf, Salem, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Clean unmarked copy, very nice.
EUR 17,52
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 17,71
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 18,41
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 23,04
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condizione: Like New. Book is brand new. Signed to me by Larry Stanton during our visit to his winery at Paso Robles. Picture of the signature can be emailed to you on request.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Peer Int'l/Southern Music Publishing, New York, NY, 1941
Da: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback/Sheet Music. Condizione: Very Good. 5-page Vintage SHEET MUSIC. Vocal & Piano. VERY GOOD Copy w/edge nips sealed w/archival tape. COVER ART: Photo portrait of Tommy Port. 1941 a song composed by Louise Massey and Lee Penny. Eddy Howard's 1947 recording elevated its popularity to 3 weeks on Your Hit Parade. A song of contentment found in a hacienda bathed with moonlight & desert stars at night, cacti in bloom, and whip-poor-wills harmonizing with one's guitar in the Western Hills of Mexico.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 26,41
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manitoba Museum of Man and Nature, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Da: Post Horizon Booksellers, Nokomis, SK, Canada
EUR 12,73
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good +. Jamieson, Larry (illustratore). Unpaginated, no date. Eighteen full-page colour illustrations. Colour illustrated wrapper is clean and without wear. Stapled binding is sound. Oblong quarto: 267 x 205mm.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 26,17
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 226 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Manitoba Museum of Man and Nature [ND], Winnipeg, Manitoba
Da: BISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 14,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Larry Jamieson (illustratore). Unpaginated. Oblong 8vo. Colour illustrations. General shelfwear, nick page ends of fore-edge; very good.
Editore: Famous Chappell, London, 1970
Da: Lost and Found Books, Healesville, VIC, Australia
EUR 17,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellosoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 48 pages VG. Very good condition with light shelf wear to covers, name on page 1.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Camden, South Carolina, U.S.A.: John Culler & Sons, 1997
ISBN 10: 1887269053 ISBN 13: 9781887269056
Da: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. hardback book and dust jacket in near fine condition,signed by the author. Signed by Author(s).
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 23,86
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 24,14
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 24,82
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 25,90
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Collector Bookstore, Leavenworth, KS, U.S.A.
Spiral Bound Hard Cover. Condizione: New. Few books have excited the coin-collecting community like the Cherrypickersâ Guide. Since the first edition burst onto the scene in 1990, thousands of hobbyists have been searching for the rare die varieties described inside. This handy book tells you how to "cherrypick" - that is, how to examine coins that look normal at first glance, but have unusual characteristics: doubled and tripled dies, overdates, repunched mintmarks, and other features that can reveal a common coin to be a rare and valuable variety. With the close-up photographs and descriptions inside, youâll learn exactly what to look for. That kind of knowledge truly is power! The Cherrypickersâ Guide to Rare Die Varieties, sixth edition, volume III, covers die varieties for half dollars through federal gold denominations, bullion coins, commemoratives, and the Philippines. It has been fully updated, with revised information for some of the most popular U.S. coin series; more than 700 images; updated information on more than 310 varieties (including 120 newly published ones); market values in multiple grades; detailed photo enlargements to show you what to look for when cherrypicking; and, for the first time, Greysheet-based pricing and GSID numbers that identify and link a coin across the entire family of Whitman Brands products, such as the Greysheet online pricing tool, CDN Exchange, and the Greysheet mobile app. The book is the Âresult of many years of cumulative research and finessing by the lead authors, Bill Fivaz and J.T. Stanton, in cooperation with many collectors, scholars, dealers, and others in the numismatic community. It presents information unavailable in any other single source. The sixth edition, volume III, includes: Descriptions of die varieties for Liberty Seated, Barber, Walking Liberty, Franklin, and Kennedy half dollars; Liberty Seated, trade, Morgan, Peace, and modern dollars; gold dollars through double eagles; classic commemoratives; and bullion coinage More than 700 images Expanded introductory narrative on die varieties Updated content for more than 310 unique varieties Over 120 newly published varieties New content covering âLong Nockâ Morgan-dollar VAM varieties, and additional text for Presidential dollar edge varieties New chapters on Draped Bust half dollars and dollars, Capped Bust half dollars, and Philippine coins Market values in multiple grades Detailed photo enlargements to show you what to look for when cherrypicking Information on types of doubling, how to examine your coins, collector clubs, and other beginner and advanced topics Cross-references to specialized standard guides Greysheet-based pricing and GSID numbers that identify and link a coin across the entire family of Whitman Brands products, such as the Greysheet online pricing tool, CDN Exchange, and the Greysheet mobile app.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 28,57
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 35,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. Peterson, Kevin; Braniff, Brent; Stanton, Larry; Cabas, Francisco; Jansson, Eugène Fredrik; Hsiung, Julian (illustratore). 80 pages. 9.92x7.87x0.39 inches. In Stock.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 30,13
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Paperback. very good - fine fanzine,
ISBN 10: 1634244133 ISBN 13: 9781634244138
Da: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
EUR 19,52
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 42,65
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 328 pages. 9.60x6.50x1.10 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 42,65
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 328 pages. 9.60x6.50x1.10 inches. In Stock.