Laurence nicolson (77 risultati)

- Rilegato
Da: Peter & Rachel Reynolds, BISHOP AUCKLAND, , Regno UnitoPeter & Rachel Reynolds
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 6,86
EUR 15,06 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good. . 491 pages, corners a bit bumped, a couple of slight scrapes to covers, top edges lightly foxed, previous owner's label to inside front cover.
Editore: Boosey, NY 1903
- Brossura
Da: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers & Appraisers, Roosevelt, NJ, U.S.A.R & A Petrilla, Booksellers & Appraisers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 9,82
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Original Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. Early edition. 28pp. 12" x 9.75" Comprises lyrics and piano accompaniment to four poems of India by Laurence Hope, a Victorian staple. Titles are: The Temple Bells; Less than the Dust; Kashmiri Song; Till I Wake.

Editore: Boosey, NY 1903
- Brossura
Da: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers & Appraisers, Roosevelt, NJ, U.S.A.R & A Petrilla, Booksellers & Appraisers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 9,82
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Original Wraps. Condizione: Good. Revised Edition. 28pp. Comprises lyrics and piano accompaniment to four poems of India by Laurence Hope, a Victorian staple. Titles are: The Temple Bells; Less than the Dust; Kashmiri Song; Till I Wake. Few smudges on cover, spine reinforced. 12" x 9.75".

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 29,18
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 27,07
EUR 4,82 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 33,35
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Editore: Dodd, Mead & Company N.D., New York
- Rilegato
Da: Peninsula Books, Traverse City, MI, U.S.A.Peninsula Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,82
EUR 6,16 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good-. No Dust Jacket. This is a later reprint of her second collection of poetry which was first issued in 1903. This copy is undated, but probably published in the 1920's. Of all the later printings of this book, this is one of the prettiest: it has a striking Art Noveau cover with gilt lettering an…d a gilt image of a leaping gazelle of the pink cover. Pseudonymn of Adela Florence Nicolson also known as Violet Nicholson, a British poet (1865-1904). There is a previous owner's name on the front end paper, light sunning to spine, and a faint water mark on the rear cover, else it is a clean, tight unmarked book.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 156 pages.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011-02 2011
- Brossura
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Regno UnitoChiron Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 19,03
EUR 17,94 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 10 disponibili
PF. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 23,80
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.

- Brossura
Da: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Regno UnitoPhatpocket Limited
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 26,13
EUR 12,32 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Like New. Used - Like New. This is a brand new book! Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 35,45
EUR 5,81 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 32,26
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.

Editore: London: William Heinemann 1923
- Rilegato
Da: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, Regno UnitoBookLovers of Bath
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 14,31
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback (No Dust Wrapper.). Condizione: Good. Condition Notes: A pleasant enough reading copy. Boards a little faded. Edges of the text block lightly spotted. Edges uncut. Bookplate to the front pastedown. Previous owners' inscription to the first blank. Pages lightly age-tanned with light spotting throughout; Hardback. Green b…oards with green on white title plate titles to the spine; Measures 9" x 6" (0.6 kg); pp (vi) 152; || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #167495 ||.
Altre immaginiIndia's Love Lyrics, Including the Garden of Kama
Hope, Laurence (pseudonym of Adela Florence Nicolson, nee Cory)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The John Lane Company, New York, New York, USA 1918
- Rilegato
Da: Mattabesset Books, Kensington, CT, U.S.A.Mattabesset Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 42,86
EUR 5,63 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. Illustrated Edition. The John Lane Company, New York, New York, USA, 1918. Gift inscription with date "Xmas 1918" on the front free endpaper. Early printing of the Illustrated Edition Illustrated by Byam Shaw with 24 full page color illustrations and numerous smaller, gray and white d…rawings. Near Fine condition. No Dust Jacket. The Text Block is clean, soft white, reasonably tight, straight and square, with gilt top-edge, deckled fore-edges and no markings of any kind. The Binding is full blue cloth, color uniform throughout, with bright gilt author and title plus elaborate design to the front board, faded gilt title, etc., to the spine, wear at the head and heel of the spine and at the corners of the boards, and off-white endpapers unmarked except for the aforesaid gift inscription. No Jacket. See the accompanying photos. ix, 158 pages plus the unnumbered color illustrations. Small Folio size: 9 1/2" x 12 1/2". Although the title page claims that the poetry was translated and arranged by the author, this is the author's own original poetry. Her poems often used imagery and symbols from the poets of the North-West Frontier of India and the Sufi poets of Persia. The poems are typically about unrequited love and loss. NOTE: This is a heavy book, weighing 1,530 grams / 54.0 ounces, and will require extra postage for international or priority shipment. Byam Shaw (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 41,43
EUR 11,58 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 236 pages. 8.50x5.99x0.54 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Dodd, Mead and Company 1923
- Rilegato
Da: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.monobooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 33,51
EUR 3,90 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. Edition 1923. Published by Dodd, Mead and Company. Hardcover in full embossed cloth without DJ. Condition fine, square tight and clean book, corners not bumped, slightest cornerwear, name on ffep, no underlinings, no highlights. no bent pages, not a reminder, very slight foxing on block ed…ges. Small 8vo, 152 pages. ASIN : B000EAC65I.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: William Heinemann, London 1912
- Rilegato
Da: AJ Scruffles, Leigh On Sea, ESSEX, Regno UnitoAJ Scruffles
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 42,95
EUR 20,85 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Collection of verse by the popular edwardian poet. Fine binding done by Bumpus. Full leather with raised bands to spine. All edges gilt. Inner dentelles. 8vo. Toning to spine. Rubbing to joints. Small scratches to spine. Tanning and spotting to page edges. Binding tight. Good+.

Editore: William Heinemann/ John Lane Co 1914 (reprint) 1914
- Rilegato
Da: Tiger books, Canterbury, , Regno UnitoTiger books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 1 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 21,48
EUR 25,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. portrait frontispiece, spine label chipped, ownership signature front free endpaper, feintly spotted, good in chipped repaired dust jacket with small pieces missing. first published 1905; 92 pages.
Altre immagini- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 18,32
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book is an immersive collection of poems penned by a Shetland author. Within the collection, you will encounter a range of lyrical ballads and songs that capture the essence of the author's homeland. Many of the poems featured within the book are set against the backdrop of the s…ea and the rugged landscapes of the Shetland Isles. The author's unique perspective and lyrical style allow the reader to experience the beauty and the harsh realities of life in this remote part of the world. Ultimately, the poetry within this collection offers a unique and evocative insight into a lesser-known corner of the world and the human experience within it. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Brossura
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 29,00
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 34,18
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.

- Rilegato
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 36,84
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Gebunden. Condizione: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original w.

- Rilegato
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 38,60
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Gebunden. Condizione: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original w.
Altre immagini- Brossura
Da: preigu, Osnabrück, Germaniapreigu
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 21,90
EUR 70,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Songs of Thule | Laurence James Nicolson | Taschenbuch | 236 S. | Englisch | 2017 | hansebooks | EAN 9783744769082 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Hansebooks GmbH, Trakehner Weg 52, 22844 Norderstedt, gb[at]hansebooks[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.

- Brossura
Da: preigu, Osnabrück, Germaniapreigu
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 21,90
EUR 70,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Songs of Thule | Laurence J. Nicolson | Taschenbuch | 236 S. | Englisch | 2018 | hansebooks | EAN 9783337454821 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: BoD - Books on Demand, In de Tarpen 42, 22848 Norderstedt, info[at]bod[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library, Historical Print Editions Feb 2011 2011
- Brossura
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 34,52
EUR 62,23 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - bTitle:/b Songs of Thule.br/br/bPublisher:/b British Library, Historical Print Editionsbr/br/The British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, jour…nals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.br/br/The POETRY & DRAMA collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The books reflect the complex and changing role of literature in society, ranging from Bardic poetry to Victorian verse. Containing many classic works from important dramatists and poets, this collection has something for every lover of the stage and verse. br/br/++++br/The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification:br/++++br/br/b/b British Librarybr/b/b Nicolson, Laurence; br/b/b nullbr/b/b 8º.br/b/b 011652.f.22.br/.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Dodd, Mead and Company, New York 1922
- Rilegato
Da: B Street Books, ABAA and ILAB, Burlingame, CA, U.S.A.B Street Books, ABAA and ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 89,29
EUR 13,00 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. A beautifully illustrated early American edition of "India's Live Lyrics", first published in Britain as "The Garden of Kama". The poet Adela Florence Nicolson presented her work as translations under the pen-name "Laurence Hope". 24 color plates with Byam Shaw's…illustrations, each with a captioned tissue guard, as well as black and white adornments throughout. The dust jacket is worn with tears along the joints and the middle of the spine. Illustrated covers, slightest toning throughout. x, 158pp. 12.5 x 9.5". As a large book, this order may incur additional shipping charges. Shaw, Byam (illustratore).
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: William Heinemann Ltd., London 1923
- Rilegato
Da: Monroe Bridge Books, MABA Member, Houlton, ME, U.S.A.Monroe Bridge Books, MABA Member
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 98,22
EUR 6,89 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. vii, [1], 152pp, Frontis-piece with tissue guard, [8], 92pp, vii, [1], 174pp, [1], printed on laid paper. Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in London, in full polished leather, gilt borders, five raised bands on a gilt decorated spine, all edges gilt, inner dentelles, decorated endpapers, binding a…nd hinges tight, gilt still bright. Deaccessioned from the Phillips Exeter Academy Library, with spine label, label on back cover, with a pocket inside the back cover, covers sunned. Association Copy "From the Bequest of George H. Moses, Class of 1887, U.S. Minister to Greece 1909-1912, U.S. Senator from New Hampshire 1918-1933.

- Brossura
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 42,50
EUR 61,75 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting,… preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.

- Rilegato
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 49,59
EUR 62,59 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Buch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright referen…ces, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.