Lawrence grant white (23 risultati)
Editore: Pantheon Books
- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 11,55
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Pantheon Books 1948
- Rilegato
Da: Firefly Bookstore, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Firefly Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,11
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Used Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Missing. Wear to cover, bumped corners, pages tanned but clean and unmarked. Firefly sells new and used books through our store front. We try to add a detailed description to as many titles as possible. If you have questions regarding this title, please contact us. Phot…os available on request.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pantheon Books 1948
- Rilegato
Da: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 18,64
EUR 4,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Hardcover and dust jacket. Tears to jacket with loss. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Clean, unmarked pages. This is an oversized or heavy book, which requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US. The Divine Comedy is a long narrative poem written in Italian circa 1308-21… by Dante. It is usually held to be one of the world's great works of literature. Divided into three major sections: Inferno, Purgatorio, and Paradiso, the narrative traces the journey of Dante from darkness and error to the revelation of the divine light, culminating in the Beatific Vision of God.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pantheon Books 1948
- Rilegato
Da: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.GridFreed
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 17,75
EUR 6,00 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Good condition with dust jacket.
Altre immaginiEditore: Ultimate Publishing Co Inc, Flushing, NY 1974
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,90
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
single issue magazine. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Flushing, NY: Ultimate Publishing Co Inc. 1974. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Magazine. Digest-sized [about 5.25" x 7.5"] pictorial wrappers, 130 pages, illustrated. Very good with light wear and rubbing to covers, pages lightly toned. See photos 811E. cover… art by Joe Staton (illustratore).
Editore: Pantheon 1948
- Rilegato
Da: Blue Awning Books, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.Blue Awning Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 12,45
EUR 4,96 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 188 pp. 8 1/2 x 11 1/4. Red boards with qtr tan cloth, stamped in black and gold on spine. No dj. Minor edgewear, slight scuffing on back cover. No interior damage or markings noted.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pantheon Books, New York 1948
- Rilegato
Da: Olana Gallery, Brewster, NY, U.S.A.Olana Gallery
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 25,36
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Good hardcover copy no d/j, a new translation in English Blank Verse with illustrations by Gustave Dore, 188 pp with B/W illus.
The Divine Comedy: the Inferno, Purgatorio, and Paradiso, a new translation into English blank verse
Alighieri, Dante; White, Lawrence Grant; Dore, Gustave (illustrator)
Editore: Pantheon Books
- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 20,41
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pantheon Books, New York 1948
- Rilegato
Da: Interstellar Bookseller, Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.Interstellar Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 31,14
EUR 2,59 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Special Edition. Oversize. "A New Translation into English Blank Verse." Dark maroon boards, tan spine with black title panel & gold letters. Faint discolorations/staining to boards, but nothing dangerous. Straight and solid copy, pages lightly tanned (as usual), book block is tight i…n the channel and the interior is clean. Nice copy! Buy this book. Dore, Gustave (illustratore).
Altre immaginiEditore: Pantheon Books
- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 24,03
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Illustrated by Gustave Dore. Moderate wear to the dust jacket with tearing and chipping. Moderate wear to the boards. Sound binding. Clean interior pages. New mylar added to the dust jacket. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. Dust jack…et condition is Good. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Editore: Pantheon Books 1948
- Rilegato
Da: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaAncient World Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,80
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good-. No Dust Jacket. Spine a bit browned. Pages lightly tanned. Small stain to spine. Lower corners a bit edgeworn. A few scratches to rear board. ; English text; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 188 pages. Illustrated by Gustave Doré (illustratore).
Altre immaginiEditore: New York Patheon Books 1948 1948
- Rilegato
Da: 2nd Hand Books, Kenner, LA, U.S.A.2nd Hand Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 20,42
EUR 7,73 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover Drama; The inferno, Purgatoria and Paradiso a new translation into English blank verse by Lawrence Grant White with Illustrations by Gustave Dore. (187 Pgs.) Ribbon Marker. Blue boards with gold design and lettering on cover and spine. Slight sunning to edges. Slight edge wear on corners. BOOK VVVG.

Editore: NY: publisher not identified, 1936 1936
- Brossura
Da: WellRead Books, Shamong, NJ, U.S.A.WellRead Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,25
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
8vo.; stiff wraps, softcover; 12 unnumbered pages; "Produced, together with a second act by James Warren Lane, as part of the Suffolk County Tercentenary Celebration at the Smithtown Branch High School auditorium, August 12th and 13th, 1936."; wraps are soiled and front wrap has writing else very good.
Da: Preserving Christian Publications, Inc, Boonville, NY, U.S.A.Preserving Christian Publications, Inc
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 16,91
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: binding (fair) pages (good). 1948 188 pages illustrated [large format: 11.25"x8.75"].
Editore: Pantheon Books 1948
- Rilegato
Da: Anima Books, Fort Washington, MD, U.S.A.Anima Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 35,59
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Book in very good condition; missing the DJ. Maroon board with beige cloth binding. Some edge wear and scuffing on the boards; previous booksellers' marks on ffep; one section of pages (5-12) had top corners bent. Stunning illustrations by Gustave Dore throughout. Dore, Gustave (illus…tratore).
Editore: Pantheon Books 1948
- Rilegato
Da: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, PA, U.S.A.Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 35,59
EUR 4,74 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Light shelf wear. Light age browning. Else clean and tight.
Editore: Pantheon Books, New York 1948
- Rilegato
Da: Smith Family Bookstore Downtown, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.Smith Family Bookstore Downtown
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 44,49
EUR 5,14 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. general wear and tear to dust jacket, with moisture staining, soiling, toning. edge wear, rubbing - some places worn through to the cardboard. sun fading at exterior edges. some moisture staining on fore edge. text is unmarked. binding tight. Gustave Dore (illustratore…).
Altre immaginiEditore: Pantheon - New York 1948
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Barberry Lane Booksellers, Bar Harbor, ME, U.S.A.Barberry Lane Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 43,60
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Printing of this edition. White spine over burgundy colored boards. Front has blindstamped title and spine has bright gilt and burgundy title. Unclipped DJ is Very Good with some scuffing on edges and folds and a small repaired tear at top.
The Divine Comedy: the Inferno, Purgatorio, and Paradiso; a New Translation Into English Blank Verse
Editore: Pantheon Books, New York, NY 1948
- Rilegato
Da: A Few Books More. . ., Billings, MT, U.S.A.A Few Books More. . .
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 53,39
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good +. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 4to, 185 pp, + un-numbered pg 188, completes text. Dark purple/brown covers, creme cloth spine with decorative title in gilt. Previous owner's name with date 1948, neat in ink inside front cover. Binding is solid, square. Corners show light wear. Small round ind…entation on bottom back cover at spine. DUST JACKET has original price, unclipped, ($6.50), on front flap. Jacket suffers from medium chips on edges, 25 cent piece chip top front panel, several tears the worst is 1.5". jacket color is dulled by aging, primarily. A nice copy of this edition with full page Dore illustrations. Illustrations by Gustave Doré (illustratore).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pantheon Books, New York 1948
- Rilegato
Da: Burm Booksellers, Beckley, WV, U.S.A.Burm Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 222,46
EUR 6,26 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Hardcover. Oversized. 187 pages. First Edition [presumed]. DJ: edge wear, sunned/toned/chipped, missing small portion at spine tail, and upper wrap/flap corner. Quarter greyish/brown boards with blind stamped upper & blocked spine text. Minimal soil/spotting expec…ted with age. May have other minor incidental cosmetic defects expected with age. Else tight and square. 69 engravings by Gustave Dore'. All images are stock photos, not of the actual item. Photo requests encouraged prior to purchase. Additional shipping required for insurance, amount according to USPS, weight, and destination. [See our Terms and Conditions]. Scarce/rare/hard to find/out of print. NO REFUNDS/NO RETURNS. LIT/POETRY/PHILOSOPHY. Gustave Dore' (illustratore).
Altre immaginiEditore: Pantheon Books, New York 1948
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Yesterday's Gallery, ABAA, East Woodstock, CT, U.S.A.Yesterday's Gallery, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 133,48
EUR 8,64 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near fine. First Edition Thus. First Edition Thusly. Quarto, white cloth spine over maroon paper boards, with gilt lettering on spine, gilt top edge, deckled fore edge. New translation of Dante's Divine Comedy with numerous black and white illustrations. Very good original cellophane dust jacket and slipca…se. Gustave Dore (illustratore).
Altre immaginiTHE DIVINE COMEDY - THE INFERNO, PURGATORIO AND PARADISO
DANTE ALIGHIERI - TRANSLATED BY LAWRENCE GRANT WHITE - ILLUSTRATIONS BY GUSTAVE DORE
Editore: PANTHEON BOOKS: NEW YORK 1948
- Rilegato
Da: Night light, Vancouver, BC, CanadaNight light
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 1 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 184,04
EUR 21,60 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. PANTHEON BOOKS: NEW YORK, 1948. CONDITION: AS NEW. SELLER INVENTORY # AHQ-025.

Editore: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1886 1886
Da: Trevian Books, Piermont, NY, U.S.A.Trevian Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 756,37
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First edition, Folio (37.5 x 31.5); pp. xi, 105; more than 100 illustrations from etchings, sketches and drawings by the members; top edge gilt. Wear to spine with loss of raised bands; else a fair copy in lightly-soiled original gilt-stamped and decorated cloth, designed by Stanford White, with 4 brass corners intact. Featuring… illustrations by William M. Chase, Elihu Vedder, Napoleon Sarony, Alfred Parsons, J. Alden Weir, A. B. Frost, Stanford White, Augustus St. Gaudens, others. A scarce title, most often found lacking the metal corners or with significant damage to the backstrip. A collection of pictures celebrating the work of the members of the Tile Club, a group of artists which disbanded shortly after its publication. Stanford White designed the covers and the endpapers, which portray the symbols denoting various club members. An example of the "Holiday Book", published in 1887 at $25.00.