Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN REGIONAL, 2020
ISBN 10: 0472132024 ISBN 13: 9780472132027
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Editore: Columbia Pictures 2007-02-20 00:00:00, 2007
Da: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
Blu-ray. Condizione: Used - Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New Egland Review, 1980
Da: The Bookery @ Rochester, LLC, Rochester, VT, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Spine sun faded, in unread condition. A Celebration for poet Eberhart's 75th birthday with contributers signatures in faciimile.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Nebraska Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1626710368 ISBN 13: 9781626710368
Da: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
EUR 30,69
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 18,70
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Masciandaro, Stefanie (illustratore). In.
Da: Goodwill Southern California, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. Hardcover Book. Includes dustjacket.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Purdue Scholarly Publishing Services, IN, 2015
ISBN 10: 1626710368 ISBN 13: 9781626710368
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. First in the Field: Breaking Ground in Computer Science at Purdue University chronicles the history and development of the first computer science department established at a university in the United States. The backdrop for this groundbreaking academic achievement is Purdue in the 1950s when mathematicians, statisticians, engineers, and scientists from various departments were searching for faster and more efficient ways to conduct their research. These were fertile times, as recognized by Purdues President Frederick L. Hovde, whose support of what was to become the first university-centered computer center in America laid the foundation for the nations first department of computer science.The book pulls together strands of the story from previously unpublished texts and photographs, as well as published articles and interviews, to provide the first complete historical account of the genesis of the Department of Computer Sciences at Purdue, and its continued growth up to the present. It is a fascinating story with parallels to the space race, involving many players, some of whose contributions have gone previously unacknowledged in the heat of the race. Filled with unique historical anecdotes detailing the challenges of legitimizing the new academic field, these stories bring to life the strong convictions of a group of pioneering thinkers that continue to resonate for us today. The raw determination required to transform a computing laboratory that offered early programming courses into a full-fledged computer center and a department offering degrees in computer science characterizes this story of interest to anyone intrigued by the pathways creativity takes in scientific endeavors. It is a story that matters because it was, and is, an ongoing achievement of leadership in education and research in a field that has totally revolutionized our society. Chronicles the history and development of the first computer science department established at a university in the US. The book pulls together strands of the story from previously unpublished texts and photographs, as well as published articles and interviews, to provide the first complete historical account of the genesis of the Department of Computer Sciences at Purdue, and its continued growth. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 34,09
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condizione: New.
Editore: Kenyon Hill Publications, [No place], 1980
ISBN 10: 0917241002 ISBN 13: 9780917241000
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First edition. Spine lightly sunned, some pages dog-eared, near fine in wrappers as issued. Tributes to Eberhart by his peers like Allen Ginsberg, Kenneth Rexroth, Robert Penn Warren and other with their facsimile signatures. Poetry.
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 37,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 232.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Purdue Scholarly Publishing Services, 2015
ISBN 10: 1626710368 ISBN 13: 9781626710368
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 39,03
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Num Pages: 128 pages. BIC Classification: HBLW3; PDX; T; U. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 305 x 229 x 25. Weight in Grams: 825. . 2015. Hardcover. . . . .
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 36,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 116 pages. 9.25x12.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 34,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN REGIONAL, 2020
ISBN 10: 0472132024 ISBN 13: 9780472132027
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 36,19
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1508720517 ISBN 13: 9781508720515
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 12,16
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 52,81
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 37,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 54,00
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Purdue Scholarly Publishing Services, 2015
ISBN 10: 1626710368 ISBN 13: 9781626710368
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Num Pages: 128 pages. BIC Classification: HBLW3; PDX; T; U. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 305 x 229 x 25. Weight in Grams: 825. . 2015. Hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Purdue Scholarly Publishing Services, 2015
ISBN 10: 1626710368 ISBN 13: 9781626710368
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 34,09
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Editore: Assouline Publishing 2015, 2015
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 18,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloQuarto hardcover, internally spiralbound (VG+) all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 47,47
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 47,75
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1508720517 ISBN 13: 9781508720515
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 11,78
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: (Kenyon Hill Publications), [United States], 1980
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First edition. Illustrated reproducing the contributors signatures in holograph facsimile. Octavo. [76] pp. Brown wrappers. A fine copy. Printed in an edition limited to 500 copies. A collection of tributes and poems, in honor of Richard Eberhart, including the first appearance of "And Always Will" by Allen Ginsberg, "Recollection in Upper Ontario, from Long Before" by Robert Penn Warren, and contributions by Gwendolyn Brooks, R. Wilbur, M. Cowley, R. Bly, K. Rexroth, J. Ciardi, J. Dickey, K. Shapiro, and more.