Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Mercury Press, Cornwall, Connecticut, 1980
Da: Books of the World, Arlington, VA, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Digest-size Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. David Mattingly; Gahan Wilson (illustratore). Volume 59, No. 1, Whole No. 350. July 1980. Very Good. Interior unmarked with light tanning at edges. Spine clean and tight. Cover clean and bright with mailing label ghost. Light edge wear. See photo. 164 pages. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by David Mattingly illustrating "Call for the Dead" [Dread Empire] (Balrog nominated novelette) by Glen Cook. Includes "As A Man Has A Whale A Love Story" [Spacewhale] (novelette) by Robert F. Young; "The Most Illuminatingly Doleful and Instructively Affecting Demise of Flo, Late of Upper Blooton" [Bad Habits] (poem) by Russell M. Griffin; "Canyons of the Mind by C. Herb Williams; "Lebenstraum" by J. W. Schutz; "A Glint of Gold" by Nicholas Yermakov (Simon Hawke); "Spring Fever" by Jack C. Haldeman, II; "Found" by Melissa Leach Dowd. Departments: "Cartoon: "We're city little people, lady, if it's any of your damn business." by Gahan Wilson; "Books" by Thomas M. Disch; "Films: The Chronic Marginal" by Baird Searles; "Science: Siriusly Speaking" by Isaac Asimov.
EUR 0,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Smithsonian Inst Annual Report, Wash, DC, 1885
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. pp. 839-848, Map, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, stapled & trimmed, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
EUR 3,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Damaged cover. The cover of is slightly damaged for instance a torn or bent corner. Name in front of book.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Grand Traverse Pioneer an dHistorical Society, 1988
Da: Imperial Books and Collectibles, Wauwatosa, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. VG green boards with gilt lettering along spine. Binding and hinges tight and square; contents clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. 162pp. Facsimile reprint. Limited Edition 1000 copies.
Condizione: very_good. Book has little sign of wear or use.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 24,56
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0801894255 ISBN 13: 9780801894251
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 12,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:0801894255.
EUR 16,68
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Grand Traverse Historical Society, Traverse City, MI, 1988
Da: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Facsimile Edition. MICHIGAN. Facsimile of the 1883 Traverse City edition. 162pp. 1000 copies printed. MICHIGAN.
Editore: NEWS CHRONICLE PUBLICATIONS DEPA, 1951
Da: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Regno Unito
EUR 6,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. on green cloth.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Legare Street Press 2022-10, 2022
ISBN 10: 1016124848 ISBN 13: 9781016124843
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 13,54
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
Editore: University Press At Central Michigan University N.D.
Da: Crossroad Books, Eau Claire, WI, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Reprint. Softcover. Facsimile Reprint. 1000 copies printed. Circa 1980's. Bit of light rubbing along front cover fore-edge. Else covers and pages are clean. ; ART18B; 162 pages.
Editore: G. Bell and Sons, London, 1955
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First edition. 125pp. Illustrated from black and white photographs. Light foxing on endpapers, faint cup-ring stain on front board, very good in a very good dust jacket with corresponding cup-ring stain, small chips along edges.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. **VERY GOOD*** Contains one or two pages of minor writing or highlights, and Underlines. Legible and in good shape. Minor to slightly heavy wears on cover from warehouse shelves. (Used so may not contain codes/CDs/Inserts that is included with the book.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 32,92
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: American Folklore Society, Richmond, Virginia, 1960
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First edition. Red wrappers. 95-188pp. Spine lightly tanned and cocked, corners bumped, near fine. Articles, notes and queries, and book reviews by Leonard W. Moss, Stephen C. Cappannari, Merle L. Simmons, Robert Stevenson, Morris E. Opler, Macedward Leach, Ed Cray, Tristram P. Coffin, Americo Paredes, S.J. Sackett, Walter E. Boyer, Leonard Roberts, Howard Mumford Jones, Daniel G. Hoffman, Bela Gunda, Morton Y. Jacobs, Claude M. Simpson, Norman Cazden, Morton H. Levine, Arthur Freeman, Richard M. Dorson, Wolf Leslau, Gertrude P. Kurath, Marshall W. Stearns, Charles O. Frake, David Bidney, Bacil F. Kirtley, Carmen Cook de Leonard, and J. David Sapir.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cedar Rapids Museum of Art / Prestel, NY, 2005
ISBN 10: 3791360485 ISBN 13: 9783791360485
Da: Round Table Books, LLC, Gurnee, IL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MWABA
Prima edizione
Soft Cover. Condizione: As New. Illustrated by Grant Wood (illustratore). First Paperback Edition. First Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. Profusely illustrated, mostly in color. This book was published in conjunction with the exhibitions: "Grant Wood at 5 Turner Alley" at the Cedar Rapids Museum of Art in 2005 and "Grant Wood's Studio: Birthplace of American Gothic" at the Renwick Gallery of the Smithsonian American Art Museum in Washington, D.C. in 2006. Laid in are a four-page color publication about the exhibition at the Cedar Rapids Museum of Art and a map of the museum. . The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, unread, tight, square, and clean. AS NEW. Trade PB. Color Reproductions, etc. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 143 pp.
EUR 31,26
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Prestel Publishing, Munich & New York, 2005
ISBN 10: 3791333259 ISBN 13: 9783791333250
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. 1st Edition. First edition, hardcover, signed by all five contributors on the title page, the book has a small skew to the binding, light bumps to the spine ends and upper cover corners with slighter wear to the lower corners, faint sunning with a touch of shelfwear to the cover edges, and shallow bowing to the covers. Otherwise this is a solid, tight, clean Very Good+ copy in a like dust jacket, which has very slight bumps to the spine ends and corners, mild sunning to the spine, and some rubbing to the covers. Jacket is wrapped in a Mylar cover.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. VERY GOOD ,MAY HAVE ONE PAGE OF WRITING, PAGES ARE IN GREAT CONDITION, USED PRODUCTS DO NOT CONTAIN ORIGINAL CONTENTS, WILL HAVE SHELF WEAR AND STICKERS ON COVER. MAY HAVE MISSING CD, INSERTS, CODES.
Editore: Doubleday, Doran & Co., NY, 1933
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good-. Vol. CXIV, No. 2 (whole no. 668). Edited by Harry E. Maule. Cover art by William Reusswig. Incudes "The Man Who Rode By Himself" (novel) by Bertrand W. Sinclair; "Swift Justice" (novelette) by L. Patrick Greene; "Reverse English" by Perry Adams; "Mechanical Ears" by Homer King Gordon; "The Whoop-up Trail" (conclusion) by B. M. Bower; "Adventurers All" by John Caldwell; "Farewell Party" by Marquette Hall; "Pug's Nose" by Edmund du Perrier; "Dark Brother" by Douglas Leach; "The Ghost of Screwface Hanlon" (pt. III - Face to Face) by H. Bedford-Jones. Features: "The Story Teller's Circle"; "Outlands and Airways"; "Ends of the Earth Club." Illustration sare uncredited. Has been lightly damp at edges with tanning and waviness; creasing; upper rear cover foredge corner loss; minor soiling. Book.
Editore: Frank A. Munsey Co., NY, 1933
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good. Vol. 241, No. 2. [Edited by Albert J. Gibner.] Cover art by Paul Stahr for "Ammunition Up!" (novelette) by W. Wirt. Includes "Law on the Flying U" by B. M. Bower; "The Black Sorcerer" (novelette) by Forrest Rosaire; "Simpson and Delilah" by Douglas Leach; "Men of Daring: Gen. Francis A. Sutton, engineer and soldier" (True Story in Pictures) by Stookie Allen; "Playin' Safe" by Charles Green; "The White Indian" (pt. 2 of 6) by Max Brand; "The Diamond Specter" (pt. 2 of 6) by Herbert L. McNary; "The Lost Land of Atzlan" (pt. 5 of 6) by Fred MacIsaac. Other Features: "Top o' the World Trail" by John A. Thompson; "Mining for Food" by Bruce Bryan; "Riding a Salmon" by Sig Young; "The Men Who Make the Argosy - Forrest Rosaire"; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Tanning; a little stress; standard wear and tear at edges. Book.
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First American Edition. 328 Pp. Plum Cloth. First (American) Edition Stated. Fine In Fine Dust Jacket, Price Clipped.
Editore: Frank A. Munsey Co., NY, 1933
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good+. Vol. 241, No. 2. [Edited by Albert J. Gibner.] Cover art by Paul Stahr for "Ammunition Up!" (novelette) by W. Wirt. Includes "Law on the Flying U" by B. M. Bower; "The Black Sorcerer" (novelette) by Forrest Rosaire; "Simpson and Delilah" by Douglas Leach; "Men of Daring: Gen. Francis A. Sutton, engineer and soldier" (True Story in Pictures) by Stookie Allen; "Playin' Safe" by Charles Green; "The White Indian" (pt. 2 of 6) by Max Brand; "The Diamond Specter" (pt. 2 of 6) by Herbert L. McNary; "The Lost Land of Atzlan" (pt. 5 of 6) by Fred MacIsaac. Other Features: "Top o' the World Trail" by John A. Thompson; "Mining for Food" by Bruce Bryan; "Riding a Salmon" by Sig Young; "The Men Who Make the Argosy - Forrest Rosaire"; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Mild tanning; minor soiling; minor edge tears and creasing. Book.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!