EUR 8,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. 237 pp. Blue boards lettered in orange on the spine; illustrated with black and white plates and diagrams. Light edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; price clipped; no interior markings. The Chapters are: PART ONE: FAMILY CAMPING: Equipment: Tents; Beds and Bedding; Furniture and Accessories; Cooking Stoves; Trailers; Roof Carriers; Roof Racks. Techniques: Selecting a Camp Site; Tent Pitching; Setting Up Camp Hygiene; Breaking Camp; Tent Striking; Care and Maintenance. Cooking: Techniques; Easy Breakfasts; Easy Lunches; Easy Dinners; Storage of Food. Planning a Camping Holiday: Time Available; Planning a Camping Holiday in Britain; Planning a Holiday Abroad; Check Lists. PART TWO: ADVENTURE CAMPING: Adventure Camp Techniques: Equipment; Knots; Lashings; Axemanship; Gadget Making; Bed Rolls; Bivouacs; Trapping and Hunting; Fires; Backwoods Cooking Techniques; Hygiene. Cycle Camping: The Cycle; Loading the Bike. Trekking and Camping; and Canoe Camping; followed by appendices and an index. Size: 8vo. Book.
Editore: Pelham Books, 1967
Da: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Hardcover in VG- condition (light cover edge wear). 155 pages, with illustrations throughout. Ink marks inside front cover. [12oz]. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0521242711 ISBN 13: 9780521242714
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Historic England in Association with Liverpool University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1848022484 ISBN 13: 9781848022485
Da: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Clean, crisp, hardcover in fine condition. Fine DJ in mylar cover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0521242711 ISBN 13: 9780521242714
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 19,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:9780521242714.
Editore: Pelham books, London, 1972
Da: Riley Books, Oswaldtwistle, Regno Unito
EUR 4,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Back. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Reprint. A very good copy of this book. 151 bright clean pages plus index. Very well illustrated. The jacket is also in very good condition, with no creases and only the smallest sign of wear to the back bottom corner tip. School library with one neat stamp under fly-leaf. Book.
Da: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 19,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition. Small 4to. xiv + 319pp. Colour frontispiece, b/w. illustrations, maps and diagrams. Original pictorial black boards lettered in white. Ex-libris Ann Savours Shirley, with her signature. ISBN 0521242711 US$22.
Da: Invicta Books P.B.F.A., Builth Wells, POWYS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 14,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. very small mark to the top corner of the dust jacket, illustrated, 224 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521106982 ISBN 13: 9780521106986
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 49,06
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press 6/4/2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521106982 ISBN 13: 9780521106986
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Reindeer on South Georgia: The Ecology of an Introduced Population. Book.
Da: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 26,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaper covers. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. Scarcely used. Weight: 1 Language: English.
Da: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 26,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaper covers. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. Scarcely used. Weight: 1 Language: English.
Editore: Institution of Civil Engineers, London, 1949
Da: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Regno Unito
EUR 13,01
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condizione: Very Good. 39 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 14 x 22 cms. Category: Institution of Civil Engineers; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Editore: pelham, london, 1972
Da: Peter Sexton, Arlington, Regno Unito
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo, 188pp, illustd, lib code to bottom of title page and label to rear pastedown, av g clean tight copy in vg dustwrapper, although i have ticked the signed by author box on the description , it has a signed letter by the author , the book itself is NOT signed, to a sac parker thanking him for his efforts in the raf physical display team 1966 etc, signed and dated dec 1966. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: IUCN, Gland, 1996
Da: Schüling Buchkurier, Münster, Germania
EUR 20,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. 136 Seiten 460 gr. Titel berieben, Kanten bestoßen, Fleck auf Titel, Stempel innen.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521106982 ISBN 13: 9780521106986
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 56,08
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521106982 ISBN 13: 9780521106986
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 58,02
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Data di pubblicazione: 1860
Da: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: VG. London 1860 first edition. from Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers vol XIX. pp. 527-545 With one very long engraved foldout plate. Bound in later plain wraps. VG.
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 47,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISBN:9781405193832.
Editore: Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, , 1st edition., 1988
Da: Natural History Books, Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.
Pp. xiv, 319, color frontis, numerous photos, maps and text-figures. Publisher's color pictorial boards (hardcover), lg 8vo. This detailed volume documents the ecological effects of the introduction of Norwegian reindeer to the sub-antarctic island of South Georgia. Fine copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521106982 ISBN 13: 9780521106986
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 55,74
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press 2009-03-16, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521106982 ISBN 13: 9780521106986
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 52,07
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: UK, 1894
Da: Lasting Words Ltd, Northampton, UK, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Manoscritto / Collezionismo cartaceo Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 47,73
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaper. Condizione: Good. First Edition. An Original Handwritten and Signed Letter by Artist Benjamin Williams Leader to Arthur Levi. Dated 1894. A letter discussing a change of planning discussing proofs. Benjamin Williams Leader 1831 -1923 was a British landscape painter. Size is 180mm x 115mm. Condition is good. Light folding crease. Ref19257. Signed by Author(s).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press:, 1988
ISBN 10: 0521242711 ISBN 13: 9780521242714
Da: PASCALE'S BOOKS, NORTH READING, MA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fine-. 319 pages, illustrated in b&w. "The introduction of Norwegian reindeer to the subantarctic island of South Georgia earlier this century resulted in an unusual interaction between this Arctic mammal and a southern ecosystem. Early studies showed that reindeer had adapted to an unusual diet and had increased greatly in numbers from the few animals originally introduced. In this monograph I will develop these observations into two man themes." FINE- HARDCOVER. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521106982 ISBN 13: 9780521106986
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 55,02
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Published by Pelham Books Ltd., 26 Bloomsbury Street, London First Edition . London 1967., 1967
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 10,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original sky blue paper covered boards, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 6''. Contains 155 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Spine ends scuffed, age darkening to the closed edges, ink message to the copyright page. Near Very Good condition book in near Very Good condition dust wrapper with rubs to the spine ends and corners, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, it does not adhere to the book or to the dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. SAILING BOATS (Yachting).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521106982 ISBN 13: 9780521106986
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 64,08
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Originally published in 1988, this book synthesises the results of many years research into the interaction between a large arctic herbivore and a southern ecosystem. Series: Studies in Polar Research. Num Pages: 336 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 1MTASG; PSVS; PSVW7. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly. Dimension: 245 x 171 x 18. Weight in Grams: 550. . 2009. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521106982 ISBN 13: 9780521106986
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 64,09
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press CUP, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521106982 ISBN 13: 9780521106986
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. pp. 336.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521106982 ISBN 13: 9780521106986
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 78,83
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Originally published in 1988, this book synthesises the results of many years research into the interaction between a large arctic herbivore and a southern ecosystem. Series: Studies in Polar Research. Num Pages: 336 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 1MTASG; PSVS; PSVW7. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly. Dimension: 245 x 171 x 18. Weight in Grams: 550. . 2009. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.